N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 6-G
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 457
Section 6-G - Capital reserve funds for fire districts
1. As used in this section:
a. The term "capital improvement" shall mean:
(1) Any physical betterment or improvement or any preliminary studies and surveys relative thereto.
(2) Land or rights in land.
(3) Any furnishings, equipment, machinery or apparatus for any physical public betterment or improvement acquired at the time when such betterment or improvement is constructed, reconstructed or acquired.
b. The term "equipment" shall include any equipment, machinery or apparatus not included in the definition of the term "capital improvement" and for the acquisition of which a period of probable usefulness has been provided by law.
c. The term "obligations" shall include bonds, notes, certificates or other evidences of indebtedness.
2. The board of fire commissioners of any fire district may establish capital reserve funds for the financing of all or a part of the cost of:
a. The construction, reconstruction or acquisition of a specific capital improvement or the acquisition of a specific item or specific items of equipment.
b. The construction, reconstruction or acquisition of a type of capital improvement or the acquisition of a type of equipment.
3. If the board of fire commissioners authorizes the establishment of a capital reserve fund for the financing of all or part of the cost of the construction, reconstruction or acquisition of a specific capital improvement or the acquisition of a specific item or specific items of equipment, it shall set forth in such authorization the estimated maximum cost thereof.
4. Any resolution of the board of fire commissioners authorizing the establishment of a reserve fund shall not take effect until approved by the affirmative vote of a majority of the electors of such fire district affected, qualified to vote at an annual election of fire district officers, voting on such proposition. Any special election shall be held in the manner provided in section one hundred seventy-nine of the town law, as amended from time to time.
A proposition for the submission of any such resolution of the board of fire commissioners to the approval of the said qualified electors pursuant to this section, shall contain an abstract of such resolution concisely stating the purposes and effect thereof. The fire district secretary shall prepare such abstract with the advice of the attorney for the fire district, if there be one, and forthwith transmit the proposition to the board of fire commissioners in the form in which it is to be submitted at such annual or special election of such fire district. If there be more than one such proposition to be voted upon at such election, each proposition shall be separately and consecutively numbered.
5. There may be paid into any such capital reserve fund:
a. Such an amount as may be provided therefor in the annual budget of the fire district adopted pursuant to section one hundred eighty-one of the town law or pursuant to section one hundred eighty-one-a of the town law.
b. Such revenues as are not required by law to be paid into any other fund or account, including the proceeds from the sale of any capital improvement or equipment owned by such fire district.
6. The moneys in each such capital reserve fund shall be deposited and secured in the manner provided by section ten of this article. The board of fire commissioners or the fire district treasurer of such fire district, if the board of fire commissioners shall delegate such duty to him, may invest the moneys in each such fund in the manner provided in section eleven of this article. Any interest earned or capital gains realized on the moneys so deposited or invested shall accrue to and become part of each such fund. The separate identity of each such fund shall be maintained, whether its assets consist of cash or investments or both.
7. An expenditure from a reserve fund shall be made only upon authorization by the board of fire commissioners and for a specific capital improvement or a specific item or specific items of equipment, the cost of which may be financed therefrom. However, if a proposed expenditure is from a fund established for a type of capital improvement or equipment and if it is required by law that the authorization by such board of fire commissioners of the issuance of obligations for such capital improvement or equipment be subject to a permissive or mandatory referendum, then the authorization of such an expenditure shall be subject to a permissive referendum. Within ten working days after the adoption by a board of fire commissioners of a resolution described in this section as being subject to a permissive referendum, the fire district secretary, in the same manner as provided for notice of annual elections, shall publish a notice which shall set forth the date of the adoption of the resolution and contain an abstract of such resolution concisely stating the purposes and effect thereof. The notice shall specify that such resolution was adopted subject to a permissive referendum. Any such resolution of the board of fire commissioners shall not take effect until thirty days after its adoption; nor until approved by the affirmative vote of a majority of the electors of such fire district affected, qualified to vote at an annual election of fire district officers, voting on such proposition, if within thirty days after its adoption there be filed with the fire district secretary a petition signed and acknowledged or proved in the same manner as a deed to be recorded, by resident taxpayers of such fire district, owning taxable real property aggregating at least one-quarter of the assessed valuation of all the taxable real property of the fire district as such valuations appear upon the latest completed assessment roll of the town or towns in which said fire district is located, protesting against such resolution and requesting that it be
* * *