N.Y. General City Model Law § 88
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-59 and 61-121
Section 88 - Secrecy required of official; penalty for violation
1.Except in accordance with proper judicial order or as otherwise provided by law, it shall be unlawful for the director of finance, the department of finance of the city, any officer or employee of the department of finance of the city, or any person who, pursuant to this section, is permitted to inspect any report or return, or to whom any information contained in any report or return, is furnished, to divulge or make known in any manner the amount of income or any particulars set forth or disclosed in any report or return, under this title. The officers charged with the custody of such reports and returns shall not be required to produce any of them or evidence of anything contained in them in any action or proceeding in any court, except on behalf of the city in an action or proceeding involving the collection of a tax due under this title to which the city, is a party or a claimant, or on behalf of any party to any action or proceeding under the provisions of this title when the reports, returns or facts shown thereby are directly involved in such action or proceeding, in any of which events the court may require the production of, and may admit in evidence, so much of said reports or returns or of the facts shown thereby as are pertinent to the action or proceeding, and no more. The director of finance may, nevertheless, publish a copy or a summary of any determination or decision rendered after the formal hearing provided for in section eighty of this part. Nothing herein shall be construed to prohibit the delivery to a taxpayer or its duly authorized representative of a copy of any report filed by it, nor to prohibit the publication of statistics so classified as to prevent the identification of particular reports or returns and the items thereof, or the inspection by the corporation counsel or other legal representatives of the city of the report or return of any taxpayer which shall bring action to set aside or review the tax based thereon, or against which an action or proceeding under this title or under any local law of the city imposed as authorized by the act authorizing the adoption of this title has been recommended by the director of finance or the corporation counsel or has been instituted, or the inspection of the reports or returns of any taxpayer by the duly designated officers or employees of the city for purposes of an audit under this title or an audit authorized by the act authorizing the adoption of this title; and nothing in this part shall be construed to prohibit the publication of the percentage of capital stock, gross premiums or net income of any corporation which may be required to be allocated within the city for purposes of the tax imposed by any of the named parts.
2.Any offense against subdivision one of this section shall be punished by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars or by imprisonment not exceeding one year, or both, at the discretion of the court, and if the offender be an officer or employee of the state or city, he shall be dismissed from office and be incapable of holding any public office in the city or this state for a period of five years thereafter.
3.Notwithstanding any provisions of this section, the director of finance may permit the secretary of the treasury of the United States or his delegates, or the proper officer of this or any other state charged with tax administration, or the authorized representative of either such officer, to inspect the returns or reports filed under any of the named parts, or may furnish to such officer or his authorized representative an abstract of any such return or report or supply information concerning an item contained in any such return or report, or supply him with information concerning an item contained in any such return or report, or disclosed by an investigation of tax liability under any of the named parts, but such permission shall be granted or such information furnished to such officer or his representative only if the laws of the United States or of such state, as the case may be, grant substantially similar privileges to the director of finance and such information is to be used for tax purposes only; and provided further the director of finance may furnish to the secretary of the treasury of the United States or his delegates or to the tax commission of the state of New York or its delegates such returns or reports filed under any of the named parts and other tax information, as he may consider proper, for use in court actions or proceedings under the internal revenue code or the tax law of the state of New York, whether civil or criminal, where a written request therefor has been made to the director of finance by the secretary of the treasury or by such tax commission or by their delegates, provided the laws of the United States or the laws of the state of New York grant substantially similar powers to the secretary of the treasury or his delegates or to such tax commission or its delegates. Where the director of finance has so authorized use of returns, reports or other information in such actions or proceedings, officers and employees of the department of finance may testify in such actions or proceedings in respect to such returns, reports or other information.