N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 396-Z
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 457
Section 396-Z - [Effective 6/30/2028] Rental vehicle protections
1. For the purposes of this section:
(a) "Authorized driver" shall mean: (i) the person to whom the vehicle is rented if a licensed driver; (ii) such person's spouse if licensed and at least eighteen years of age; (iii) any person who operates the vehicle during an emergency situation to a medical facility; or (iv) any licensed driver expressly listed on the rental agreement as an authorized driver.
* * *
he must complete the report as set forth in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, and fails to do so. (viii) Provided, further, thirty days prior to commencing an action against the authorized driver, the rental vehicle company must provide the authorized driver an additional opportunity to provide the accident report by providing a further notice along with another accident report, by certified mail, return receipt requested and by regular mail, with proof of mailing by production of a certificate of mailing; and the rental vehicle company cannot hold an authorized driver liable under this paragraph, if the authorized driver provides the rental vehicle company with a completed accident report within fifteen days of the receipt of the notice.
3. Notwithstanding subdivision three and subject to subdivision six of this section, a rental vehicle company may hold an authorized driver liable for actual damage to, or loss of, a rental vehicle caused by such authorized driver, up to a maximum of one hundred dollars, provided that: (a) any claim for such damage shall be based on a physical survey and shall be made upon the return of the rental vehicle, unless returned by automation or after-hours which precludes such survey in which event any claim must be made within ten days after return; and (b) any charge for repair of such damage shall be limited to actual costs and shall be assessed and billed separately and apart from the rental agreement. For purposes of this subdivision, "returned by automation" means a return acknowledged by machine receipt and where there is no interaction with rental vehicle company personnel and "after-hours" return means a return after normal business hours and in which the keys and rental agreement are deposited in the rental vehicle company office.
4. No rental vehicle company shall directly or indirectly agree, for a charge, to waive any claims against an authorized driver for any damage to, or loss of, the rental vehicle (including loss of use) during the term of a rental agreement not exceeding thirty continuous days.
5.
(a) In the event of damage to a rental vehicle for which an authorized driver is responsible under subdivision three of this section and is not covered by an automobile insurance policy, the rental vehicle company shall charge no more than the actual cost paid by the rental vehicle company in repairing such vehicle; provided, however, if such damaged vehicle cannot be repaired because parts necessary to effect the repair are not available within a reasonable period of time, the rental vehicle company may charge no more than the amount in the standard motor crash guide, or similar insurance industry crash guides.
* * *
(b) If the court finds that the defendant has, in fact, violated this section, an injunction may be issued by such court, enjoining and restraining any further violation, without requiring proof that any person has, in fact, been injured or damaged thereby.
(c) In any proceeding pursuant to this subdivision, the court may direct restitution and make allowances to the attorney general as provided in section sixty-three of the executive law. (d) In support of any application pursuant to this subdivision, the attorney general is authorized to take proof, determine relevant facts and issue subpoenae in accordance with the civil practice law and rules.
13. An authorized driver shall provide notice to the rental vehicle company or law enforcement agency within forty-eight hours of learning of the theft of the rental vehicle.
13-a. A rental vehicle company shall not use information from any global positioning system technology to determine or impose any costs, fees, charges, or penalties on an authorized driver for such driver's use of a rental vehicle. The use of global positioning technology shall not limit the right of a rental vehicle company to impose costs, fees, charges, or penalties to recover a vehicle that is lost, misplaced, or stolen. The provisions of this subdivision shall not be construed to modify or supersede any other provision of law.
14. An authorized driver shall provide notice to the rental vehicle company or law enforcement agency within twelve hours of learning of the theft of the rental vehicle.
15. In accordance with any applicable federal law or rule, every rental vehicle company shall display the following in a conspicuous location, with lettering that is legible and that shall be at least three-quarters of an inch boldface type: NOTICE: New York State Law prohibits the following practices by rental vehicle companies based upon race, color, ethnic origin, religion, disability, sex, marital status, or age:
(1) refusal to rent;
(2) the imposition of any additional charge (except in certain instances where the renter is under the age of 25). In addition, it is unlawful for any rental vehicle company to refuse to rent a vehicle to any person solely on the requirement of ownership of a credit card.
Amended by New York Laws 2023, ch. 163,Sec. 1, eff. 6/30/2023.
Amended by New York Laws 2018, ch. 109,Sec. 1, eff. 9/29/2018, exp. 6/30/2028.
Amended by New York Laws 2018, ch. 108,Sec. 1, eff. 7/1/2018.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.