N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 396-Z
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 457
Section 396-Z - [Effective 6/30/2028] Rental vehicle protections
1. For the purposes of this section:
(a) "Authorized driver" shall mean: (i) the person to whom the vehicle is rented if a licensed driver; (ii) such person's spouse if licensed and at least eighteen years of age; (iii) any person who operates the vehicle during an emergency situation to a medical facility; or (iv) any licensed driver expressly listed on the rental agreement as an authorized driver.
(b) "Rental agreement" means any written agreement setting forth terms and conditions governing the authorized driver's use of a rental vehicle, as defined in section one hundred thirty-seven-a of the vehicle and traffic law, for a period not to exceed thirty continuous days.
(c) "Rental vehicle company" means any person or organization, or any subsidiary or affiliate, including a franchisee, in the business of providing rental vehicles to the public from locations in this state.
2. No rental vehicle company renting private passenger motor vehicles shall, in rental agreements of not exceeding thirty continuous days, hold an authorized driver liable for actual damage to, or loss of, such rental vehicle (including loss of use), except where:
(a) the damage or loss is caused intentionally by an authorized driver or is caused by such authorized driver's willful and wanton misconduct;
(b) the damage or loss arises out of an authorized driver's operation of the motor vehicle while intoxicated by alcohol or impaired by the use of drugs within the meaning of section eleven hundred ninety-two of the vehicle and traffic law;
(c) the damage or loss arises out of an authorized driver's participation in any organized speed racing competition;
(d) the damage or loss arises out of the use of the vehicle when carrying persons or property for hire;
(e) the damage or loss arises out of the use of the vehicle while an authorized driver is committing a felony or otherwise engaged in a criminal act in which the damage or loss of such vehicle is caused by such criminal activity; or
(f) the authorized driver fails to furnish the rental vehicle company a report of an accident and the rental vehicle company complies with the following procedure: (i) At return of the vehicle, at the termination of the rental contract or within ten days if returned by automation or after-hours, the rental vehicle company shall furnish an accident report and a notice, pursuant to this paragraph, of the authorized driver's obligation to complete the accident report. (ii) If the authorized driver declines or fails to complete the accident report, the rental vehicle company shall mail within ten days a notice, by certified mail, return receipt requested and by regular mail, with proof of mailing by production of a certificate of mailing from the post office, along with another accident report, together with a letter stating that the authorized driver declined or otherwise failed to complete the accident report and will be held liable for damages to the rental vehicle for failing to complete the accident report. (iii) All notices shall be mailed to the authorized driver's address as stated on his license, or other address as
* * *
(b) In addition to the rental rate, taxes and mileage charge, if any, a rental vehicle company may charge for an item or service provided in connection with a particular rental transaction if the renter could have avoided incurring the charge by not choosing to obtain or utilize the optional item or service, such as, but not limited to, optional accessories or services requested by the renter, service charges incident to the renter's optional return of the vehicle to a location other than the location where the vehicle was rented, and charges for refueling the vehicle with as much fuel as was in the fuel tank at the beginning of the rental.
(c) A rental vehicle company shall make available detachable or removable seats which meet the requirements of subdivision one of section twelve hundred twenty-nine-c of the vehicle and traffic law. (d) Fees for additional authorized drivers shall not exceed two dollars and fifty cents per person for the first rental day and one dollar per day thereafter; provided, however, in no event shall the total charge exceed five dollars per additional driver.
10. Any rental agreement or other contract inconsistent with the provisions of this section shall be deemed void as against public policy.
11. Any rental vehicle company found by a court of competent jurisdiction to have violated a provision of this section shall be subject to a penalty of not less than five hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars for each violation.
12.
(a) Whenever there shall be a violation of this section, an application may be made by the attorney general in the name of the people of the state of New York to a court of competent jurisdiction by a special proceeding for the imposition of a fine or the issuance of an injunction against any violation of this section, upon notice to the rental vehicle company of not less than five days, to enjoin and restrain the continuance of such violations.
(b) If the court finds that the defendant has, in fact, violated this section, an injunction may be issued by such court, enjoining and restraining any further violation, without requiring proof that any person has, in fact, been injured or damaged thereby.
(c) In any proceeding pursuant to this subdivision, the court may direct restitution and make allowances to the attorney general as provided in section sixty-three of the executive law. (d) In support of any application pursuant to this subdivision, the attorney general is authorized to take proof, determine relevant facts and issue subpoenae in accordance with the civil practice law and rules.
13. An authorized driver shall provide notice to the rental vehicle company or law enforcement agency within forty-eight hours of learning of the theft of the rental vehicle.
* * *