N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 396-Z
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 457
Section 396-Z - [Effective 6/30/2028] Rental vehicle protections
1. For the purposes of this section:
(a) "Authorized driver" shall mean: (i) the person to whom the vehicle is rented if a licensed driver; (ii) such person's spouse if licensed and at least eighteen years of age; (iii) any person who operates the vehicle during an emergency situation to a medical facility; or (iv) any licensed driver expressly listed on the rental agreement as an authorized driver.
(b) "Rental agreement" means any written agreement setting forth terms and conditions governing the authorized driver's use of a rental vehicle, as defined in section one hundred thirty-seven-a of the vehicle and traffic law, for a period not to exceed thirty continuous days.
(c) "Rental vehicle company" means any person or organization, or any subsidiary or affiliate, including a franchisee, in the business of providing rental vehicles to the public from locations in this state.
2. No rental vehicle company renting private passenger motor vehicles shall, in rental agreements of not exceeding thirty continuous days, hold an authorized driver liable for actual damage to, or loss of, such rental vehicle (including loss of use), except where:
(a) the damage or loss is caused intentionally by an authorized driver or is caused by such authorized driver's willful and wanton misconduct;
(b) the damage or loss arises out of an authorized driver's operation of the motor vehicle while intoxicated by alcohol or impaired by the use of drugs within the meaning of section eleven hundred ninety-two of the vehicle and traffic law;
(c) the damage or loss arises out of an authorized driver's participation in any organized speed racing competition;
(d) the damage or loss arises out of the use of the vehicle when carrying persons or property for hire;
(e) the damage or loss arises out of the use of the vehicle while an authorized driver is committing a felony or otherwise engaged in a criminal act in which the damage or loss of such vehicle is caused by such criminal activity; or
* * *
accident report, by certified mail, return receipt requested and by regular mail, with proof of mailing by production of a certificate of mailing; and the rental vehicle company cannot hold an authorized driver liable under this paragraph, if the authorized driver provides the rental vehicle company with a completed accident report within fifteen days of the receipt of the notice.
3. Notwithstanding subdivision three and subject to subdivision six of this section, a rental vehicle company may hold an authorized driver liable for actual damage to, or loss of, a rental vehicle caused by such authorized driver, up to a maximum of one hundred dollars, provided that: (a) any claim for such damage shall be based on a physical survey and shall be made upon the return of the rental vehicle, unless returned by automation or after-hours which precludes such survey in which event any claim must be made within ten days after return; and (b) any charge for repair of such damage shall be limited to actual costs and shall be assessed and billed separately and apart from the rental agreement. For purposes of this subdivision, "returned by automation" means a return acknowledged by machine receipt and where there is no interaction with rental vehicle company personnel and "after-hours" return means a return after normal business hours and in which the keys and rental agreement are deposited in the rental vehicle company office.
* * *