N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 739
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-49, 52, and 61-114
Section 739 - Release, pre-dispositional placement or referral after filing of petition and prior to order of disposition
(a) After the filing of a petition under section seven hundred thirty-two of this part, the court in its discretion may release the respondent or direct his or her pre-dispositional placement. If the respondent may be a sexually exploited child as defined in subdivision one of section four hundred forty-seven-a of the social services law, the court may direct the respondent to an available short-term safe house as an alternative to placement. However, the court shall not direct pre-dispositional placement unless it finds and states the facts and reasons for so finding that unless the respondent is placed there is a substantial probability that the respondent will not appear in court on the return date and all available alternatives to such placement have been exhausted.
(b) Unless the respondent waives a determination that probable cause exists to believe that he is a person in need of supervision, no pre-dispositional placement under this section may last more than three days (i) unless the court finds, pursuant to the evidentiary standards applicable to a hearing on a felony complaint in a criminal court, that such probable cause exists, or (ii) unless special circumstances exist, in which cases such detention may be extended not more than an additional three days exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and public holidays.
(c) Upon a finding of facts and reasons which support a detention order pursuant to subdivision (a) of this section, the court shall also determine and state in any order directing detention:
(i) whether continuation of the respondent in the respondent's home would be contrary to the best interests of the respondent based upon, and limited to, the facts and circumstance available to the court at the time of the court's determination in accordance with this section; and
(ii) where appropriate, whether reasonable efforts were made prior to the date of the court order directing pre-dispositional placement in accordance with this section, to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the respondent from his or her home or, if the respondent had been removed from his or her home prior to the court appearance pursuant to this section, where appropriate, whether reasonable efforts were made to make it possible for the respondent to safely return home.
N.Y. Family Court Law § 739
Amended by New York Laws 2019, ch. 56,Sec. K-8, eff. 1/1/2020.