N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 735
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-59 and 61-121
Section 735 - Preliminary procedure; diversion services
(a) Each county and any city having a population of one million or more shall offer diversion services as defined in section seven hundred twelve of this article to youth who are at risk of being the subject of a person in need of supervision petition. Such services 
* * *
or her family unless it is determined that there is no substantial likelihood that the youth and his or her family will benefit from further diversion attempts. Notwithstanding the provisions of section two hundred sixteen-c of this act, the clerk shall not accept for filing under this part any petition that does not have attached thereto the documentation required by subdivision (g) of this section.
(d) Diversion services shall include documented diligent attempts to engage the youth and his or her family in appropriately targeted community-based services, but shall not be limited to:
(i) providing, at the first contact, information on the availability of or a referral to services in the geographic area where the youth and his or her family are located that may be of benefit in avoiding the need to file a petition under this article; including the availability, for up to twenty-one days, of a residential respite program, if the youth and his or her parent or other person legally responsible for his or her care agree, and the availability of other non-residential crisis intervention programs such as family crisis counseling or alternative dispute resolution programs or an educational program as defined in section four hundred fifty-eight-l of the social services law.
(ii) scheduling and holding at least one conference with the youth and his or her family and the person or representatives of the entity seeking to file a petition under this article concerning alternatives to filing a petition and services that are available. Diversion services shall include clearly documented diligent attempts to provide appropriate services to the youth and his or her family before it may be determined that there is no substantial likelihood that the youth and his or her family will benefit from further attempts.
(iii) where the entity seeking to file a petition is a school district or local educational agency or where the parent or other potential petitioner indicates that the proposed petition will include truancy and/or conduct in school as an allegation, the designated lead agency shall review the steps taken by the school district or local educational agency to improve the youth's attendance and/or conduct in school and attempt to engage the school district or local educational agency in further diversion attempts, if it appears from review that such attempts will be beneficial to the youth. Where the school district or local educational agency is not the potential petitioner, the designated lead agency shall contact such district or agency to resolve the truancy or school behavioral problems of the youth in order to obviate the need to file a petition or, at minimum, to remediate the education-related allegations of the proposed petition.
* * *
(f) Efforts to prevent the filing of a petition pursuant to this section may extend until the designated lead agency determines that there is no substantial likelihood that the youth and his or her family will benefit from further attempts. Efforts at diversion pursuant to this section may continue after the filing of a petition where the designated lead agency determines that the youth and his or her family will benefit from further attempts to prevent the youth from entering foster care.
(g)
(i) The designated lead agency shall promptly give written notice to the potential petitioner whenever attempts to prevent the filing of a petition have terminated, and shall indicate in such notice whether efforts were successful. The notice shall also detail the diligent attempts made to divert the case if a determination has been made that there is no substantial likelihood that the youth will benefit from further attempts. No persons in need of supervision petition may be filed pursuant to this article during the period the designated lead agency is providing diversion services. A finding by the designated lead agency that the case has been successfully diverted shall constitute presumptive evidence that the underlying allegations have been successfully resolved in any petition based upon the same factual allegations. No petition may be filed pursuant to this article by the parent or other person legally responsible for the youth where diversion services have been terminated because of the failure of the parent or other person legally responsible for the youth to consent to or actively participate.
(ii) The clerk of the court shall accept a petition for filing only if it has attached thereto the following:
(A) if the potential petitioner is the parent or other person legally responsible for the youth, a notice from the designated lead agency indicating there is no bar to the filing of the petition as the potential petitioner consented to and actively participated in diversion services; and
(B) a notice from the designated lead agency stating that it has terminated diversion services because it has determined that there is no substantial likelihood that the youth and his or her family will benefit from further attempts, and that the case has not been successfully diverted; and
(C) where the proposed petition contains allegations of truancy and/or school misbehavior, whether or not the school district or local educational agency is the proposed petitioner, a notice from the designated lead agency regarding the diversion efforts undertaken and/or services provided by the designated lead agency and/or by the school district or local educational agency to the youth and the grounds for concluding that the education-related allegations could not be resolved absent the filing of a petition under this
* * *