N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 614
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-49, 52, and 61-117
Section 614 - Originating proceeding for the commitment of the guardianship and custody of a permanently neglected child
1. A proceeding for the commitment of the guardianship and custody of a child on the ground of permanent neglect is originated by a petition, alleging:
(a) the child is a person under eighteen years of age;
(b) the child is in the care of an authorized agency;
(c) the authorized agency has made diligent efforts to encourage and strengthen the parental relationship and specifying the efforts made or that such efforts would be detrimental to the best interests of the child and specifying the reasons therefor;
(d) the parent or custodian, notwithstanding the agency's efforts, has failed for a period of either at least one year or fifteen out of the most recent twenty-two months following the date such child came into the care of an authorized agency substantially and continuously or repeatedly to maintain contact with or plan for the future of the child, although physically and financially able to do so; and
(e) the best interests of the child require that the guardianship and custody of the child be committed to an authorized agency or to a foster parent authorized to originate this proceeding under section one thousand eighty-nine of this act.
2. Where the petitioner is not the authorized agency, allegations relating to the efforts of the authorized agency may be made upon information and belief.
N.Y. Family Court Law § 614