N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 355.1
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-59 and 61-121
Section 355.1 - New hearing; staying, modifying or terminating an order
1. Upon a showing of a substantial change of circumstances, the court may on its own motion or on motion of the respondent or his parent or person responsible for his care:
(a) grant a new fact-finding or dispositional hearing; or
(b) stay execution of, set aside, modify, terminate or vacate any order issued in the course of a proceeding under this article.
2.[Effective until 3/31/2028] An order issued under section 353.3, may, upon a showing of a substantial change of circumstances, be set aside, modified, vacated or terminated upon motion of the commissioner of social services or the office of children and family services with whom the respondent has been placed.
(a)
(i) For a social services district that only has an approved plan to implement programs for juvenile delinquents placed in non-secure settings as part of an approved juvenile justice services close to home initiative pursuant to section four hundred four of the social services law, beginning on the effective date of that plan, if the district determines that placement in a limited secure facility is appropriate and consistent with the need for protection of the community and the needs and best interests of the respondent placed into its care, the social services district shall file a petition to transfer the custody of the respondent to the office of children and family services, and shall provide a copy of such petition to such office, the respondent, the attorney for the respondent and the respondent's parent or legal guardian. The court shall render a decision whether the juvenile delinquent should be transferred to the office within seventy-two hours, excluding weekends and public holidays. The family court shall, after allowing the office of children and family services and the attorney for the respondent, after notice having been given, an opportunity to be heard, grant such a petition only if the court determines, and states in its written order, the reasons why a limited secure placement is necessary and consistent with the needs and best interests of the respondent and the need for protection of the community.
(ii) For a social services district with an approved plan or approved plans that cover juvenile delinquents placed in non-secure or in non-secure and in limited secure settings as part of an approved juvenile justice services close to home initiative pursuant to section four hundred four of the social services law, beginning on the effective date of the plan, if the district determines that a secure level of placement is appropriate and consistent with the need for protection of the community and the needs and best interests of the respondent placed into its care, the social services district shall file a petition to transfer the custody of the respondent to the office of children and family services, and shall provide a copy of such petition to such office, the respondent, the attorney for the respondent and the respondent's parent or legal guardian. The court shall render a
* * *
(ii) If the district has an approved plan or approved plans that cover juvenile delinquents placed in non-secure and limited secure settings, beginning ninety-one days after the effective date of the plan that covers juvenile delinquents placed in limited secure settings, the family court, after allowing the social services district, the attorney for the respondent and the presentment agency an opportunity to be heard, shall grant a petition filed pursuant to this subparagraph, unless the court determines, and states in its written order, the reasons why a secure placement is necessary and consistent with the needs and best interests of the respondent and the need for protection of the community.
2.[Effective 3/31/2028] An order issued under section 353.3, may, upon a showing of a substantial change of circumstances, be set aside, modified, vacated or terminated upon motion of the commissioner of social services or the division for youth with whom the respondent has been placed.
3. If the court issues a new order of disposition under this section the date such order expires shall not be later than the expiration date of the original order.
N.Y. Family Court Law § 355.1
Amended by New York Laws 2023, ch. 56,Sec. W-1, eff. 5/3/2023, op. 3/31/2023.
Amended by New York Laws 2018, ch. 56,Sec. G-2, eff. 4/12/2018.