N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 353.3
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-49, 52, and 61-117
Section 353.3 - Placement
1. In accordance with section 352.2 of this part, the court may place the respondent in his or her own home or in the custody of a suitable relative or other suitable private person or the commissioner of the local social services district or the office of children and family services pursuant to article nineteen-G of the executive law, subject to the orders of the court.
2.[Effective until 3/31/2028] Where the respondent is placed with the commissioner of the local social services district, the court may (i) in a social services district operating an approved juvenile justice services close to home initiative pursuant to section four hundred four of the social services law, direct the commissioner to provide services necessary to meet the needs of the respondent, provided that such services are authorized or required to be made available pursuant to the approved plan to implement a juvenile justice close to home initiative then in effect and the commissioner shall notify the court and the attorney for the respondent of the authorized agency that such respondent was placed in; or (ii) in a social services district that is not operating an approved juvenile justice services close to home initiative pursuant to section four hundred four of the social services law, direct the commissioner to place him or her with an authorized agency or class of authorized agencies,; and if the court finds that the respondent placed with a social services district pursuant to this subdivision is a sexually exploited child as defined in subdivision one of section four hundred forty-seven-a of the social services law, the court may place such respondent in an available long-term safe house. Unless the dispositional order provides otherwise, the court so directing shall include one of the following alternatives to apply in the event that the commissioner is unable to so place the respondent:
[Effective 3/31/2028] Where the respondent is placed with the commissioner of the local social services district, the court may direct the commissioner to place him or her with an authorized agency or class of authorized agencies, including, if the court finds that the respondent is a sexually exploited child as defined in subdivision one of section four hundred forty-seven-a of the social services law, an available long-term safe house. Unless the dispositional order provides otherwise, the court so directing shall include one of the following alternatives to apply in the event that the commissioner is unable to so place the respondent:
(a) the commissioner shall apply to the court for an order to stay, modify, set aside, or vacate such directive pursuant to the provisions of section 355.1 of this part; or
(b) the commissioner shall return the respondent to the family court for a new dispositional hearing and order.
2-a.[Repealed Effective 3/31/2028] Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law to the contrary, and pursuant to subdivision two of this section in a district operating an approved juvenile justice services close to home initiative pursuant to section four hundred four of the social services law:
(a) beginning on the effective date of the district's approved plan that only covers juvenile delinquents placed in non-secure settings, the court may only place the respondent:
(i) in the custody of the commissioner of the local social services district for placement in a non-secure level of care; or
(ii) in the custody of the commissioner of the office of children and family services for placement in a limited secure or secure level of care; and
(b) beginning on the effective date of the district's approved plan to implement programs for youth placed in limited secure settings, the court may only place the respondent:
(i) in the custody of the commissioner of the local social services district for placement in:
(A) a non-secure level of care;
(B) a limited secure level of care; or
(C) either a non-secure or limited secure level of care, as determined by such commissioner; or
(ii) in the custody of the commissioner of the office of children and family services for placement in a secure level of care.
3. Where the respondent is placed with the office of children and family services, the court shall, unless it directs the office to place him or her with an authorized agency or class of authorized agencies, including if the court finds that the respondent is a sexually exploited child as defined in subdivision one of section four hundred forty-seven-a of the social services law, an available long-term safe house pursuant to subdivision four of this section, authorize the office to do one of the following:
(a) place the respondent in a secure facility without a further hearing at any time or from time to time during the first sixty days of residency in office of children and family services facilities. Notwithstanding the discretion of the office to place the respondent in a secure facility at any time during the first sixty days of residency in a office of children and family services facility, the respondent may be placed in a non-secure facility. In the event that the office desires to transfer a respondent to a secure facility at any time after the first sixty days of residency in office facilities, a hearing shall be held pursuant to subdivision three of section five hundred four-a of the executive law; or
(b) place the respondent in a limited secure facility. The respondent may be transferred by the office to a secure facility after a hearing is held pursuant to section five hundred four-a of the executive law; provided, however, that during the first twenty days of residency in office facilities, the respondent shall not be transferred to a secure facility unless the respondent has committed an act or acts which are exceptionally dangerous to the respondent or to others; or
(c) place the respondent in a non-secure facility. No respondent placed pursuant to this paragraph may be transferred by the office of children and family services to a secure facility.
4. Where the respondent is placed with the office of children and family services, the court may direct the office to place the respondent with an authorized agency or class of authorized agencies, including, if the court finds that the respondent is a sexually exploited child as defined in subdivision one of section four hundred forty-seven-a of the social services law, an available long-term safe house, and in the event the office is unable to so place the respondent or, discontinues the placement with the authorized agency, the respondent shall be deemed to have been placed with the office pursuant to paragraph (b) or (c) of subdivision three of this section. In such cases, the office shall notify the court, presentment agency, respondent's attorney and parent or other person responsible for the respondent's care, of the reason for discontinuing the placement with the authorized agency and the level and location of the youth's placement.
* * *