N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 308.1
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-49, 52, and 61-117
Section 308.1 - [Effective Until 9/1/2024] Rules of court for preliminary procedure
1. Rules of court shall authorize and determine the circumstances under which the probation service may confer with any person seeking to have a juvenile delinquency petition filed, the potential respondent and other interested persons concerning the advisability of requesting that a petition be filed.
* * *
degree), section 265.03, (criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree), or section 265.04, (criminal possession of a dangerous weapon in the first degree) of the penal law where the child has previously had one or more adjustments of a case in which such child allegedly committed an act which would be a crime specified in this subdivision unless it has received written approval from the court and the appropriate presentment agency.
5. The fact that a child is detained prior to the filing of a petition shall not preclude the probation service from adjusting a case; upon adjusting such a case the probation service shall notify the detention facility to release the child.
6. The probation service shall not transmit or otherwise communicate to the presentment agency any statement made by the child to a probation officer. However, the probation service may make a recommendation regarding adjustment of the case to the presentment agency and provide such information, including any report made by the arresting officer and record of previous adjustments and arrests, as it shall deem relevant.
7. No statement made to the probation service prior to the filing of a petition may be admitted into evidence at a fact-finding hearing or, if the proceeding is transferred to a criminal court, at any time prior to a conviction.
8. The probation service shall consider the views of the complainant and the impact of the alleged act or acts of juvenile delinquency upon the complainant and upon the community in determining whether adjustment under this section would be suitable.
9. Efforts at adjustment pursuant to rules of court under this section may not extend for a period of more than three months without leave of the court, which may extend the period for an additional two months.
10. If a case is not adjusted by the probation service, such service shall notify the appropriate presentment agency of that fact within forty-eight hours or the next court day, whichever occurs later.
11. The probation service may not be authorized under this section to compel any person to appear at any conference, produce any papers, or visit any place.
12. The probation service shall certify to the division of criminal justice services and to the appropriate police department or law enforcement agency whenever it adjusts a case in which the potential respondent's fingerprints were taken pursuant to section 306.1 in any manner other than the filing of a petition for juvenile delinquency for an act which, if committed by an adult, would constitute a felony, provided, however, in the case of a child twelve years of age, such certification shall be made only if the act would constitute a class A or B felony.
* * *