Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 456
Section 301.2 - DefinitionsAs used in this article, the following terms shall have the following meanings:
1. "Juvenile delinquent" means: (a)(i) a person at least twelve and less than eighteen years of age, having committed an act that would constitute a crime if committed by an adult; or (ii) a person over sixteen and less than seventeen years of age or, a
* * *
manslaughter in the first degree as defined in section 125.22 of the penal law; (I) murder in the second degree as defined in section 125.25 of the penal law; (J) aggravated murder as defined in section 125.26 of the penal law; and (K) murder in the first degree as defined in section 125.27 of the penal law; and(b) who is: (i) not criminally responsible for such conduct by reason of infancy; or(ii) the defendant in an action ordered removed from a criminal court to the family court pursuant to article seven hundred twenty-five of the criminal procedure law.2. "Respondent" means the person against whom a juvenile delinquency petition is filed pursuant to section 310.1. Provided, however, that any act of the respondent required or authorized under this article may be performed by his or her attorney unless expressly provided otherwise.3. "Detention" means the temporary care and maintenance of children away from their own homes, as defined in section five hundred two of the executive law. Detention of a person alleged to be or adjudicated as a juvenile delinquent shall be authorized only in a facility certified by the division for youth as a detention facility pursuant to section five hundred three of the executive law.4. "Secure detention facility" means a facility characterized by physically restricting construction, hardware and procedures.5. "Non-secure detention facility" means a facility characterized by the absence of physically restricting construction, hardware and procedures.6. "Fact-finding hearing" means a hearing to determine whether the respondent or respondents committed the crime or crimes alleged in the petition or petitions.7. "Dispositional hearing" means a hearing to determine whether the respondent requires supervision, treatment or confinement.8. "Designated felony act" means an act which, if done by an adult, would be a crime: (i) defined in sections 125.27 (murder in the first degree); 125.25 (murder in the second degree); 135.25 (kidnapping in the first degree); or 150.20 (arson in the first degree) of the penal law committed by a person thirteen, fourteen, fifteen, sixteen, or seventeen years of age; or such conduct committed as a sexually motivated felony, where authorized pursuant to section 130.91 of the penal law; (ii) defined in sections 120.10 (assault in the first degree); 125.20 (manslaughter in the first degree); 130.35 (rape in the first degree); 130.50 (criminal sexual act in the first degree); 130.70 (aggravated sexual abuse in the first degree); 135.20 (kidnapping in the second degree) but only where the abduction involved the use or threat of use of deadly physical force; 150.15 (arson in the second degree) or 160.15 (robbery in the first degree) of the penal law committed by a person thirteen, fourteen, fifteen, sixteen, or seventeen years of age; or such conduct committed as a sexually motivated felony, where authorized pursuant to section 130.91 of the penal law; (iii) defined in the penal law as an attempt to commit murder in the first or second degree or kidnapping in the first degree committed by a person thirteen, fourteen, fifteen, sixteen, or seventeen years of age; or such conduct committed as a sexually motivated felony, where authorized pursuant to section 130.91 of the penal law; (iv) defined in section 140.30 (burglary in the first degree); subdivision one of section 140.25 (burglary in the second degree); subdivision two of section 160.10 (robbery in the second degree) of the penal law; or section 265.03 of the penal law, where such machine gun or such firearm is possessed on school grounds, as that phrase is defined in subdivision fourteen of section 220.00 of the penal law committed by a person fourteen , fifteen, sixteen, or seventeen years of age; or such conduct committed as a sexually motivated felony, where authorized pursuant to section 130.91 of the penal law; (v) defined in section 120.05 (assault in the second degree) or 160.10 (robbery in the second degree) of the penal law committed by a person fourteen, fifteen, sixteen or seventeen years of age but only where there has been a prior finding by a court that such person has previously committed an act which, if committed by an adult, would be the crime of assault in the second degree, robbery in the second degree or any designated felony act specified in paragraph (i), (ii), or (iii) of this subdivision regardless of the age of such person at the time of the commission of the prior act; (vi) other than a misdemeanor committed by a person at least twelve but less than eighteen years of age, but only where there have been two prior findings by the court that such person has committed a prior act which, if committed by an adult, would be a felony.9. "Designated class A felony act" means a designated felony act that would constitute a class A felony if committed by an adult.10. "Secure facility" means a residential facility in which the respondent may be placed under this article, which is characterized by physically restricting construction, hardware and procedures, and is designated as a secure facility by the division for youth.11. "Restrictive placement" means a placement pursuant to section 353.5.12. "Presentment agency" means the agency or authority which pursuant to section two hundred fifty-four or two hundred fifty-four-a is responsible for presenting a juvenile delinquency petition.13. "Incapacitated person" means a respondent who, as a result of mental illness, or intellectual or developmental disability as defined in subdivisions twenty and twentytwo of section 1.03 of
* * *