Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 679
Section 255 - [Effective 1/20/2025] Cooperation of officials and organizations(a) It is hereby made the duty of, and the family court or a judge thereof may order, any state, county, municipal and school district officer and employee to render such assistance and cooperation as shall be within their legal authority, as may be required, to further the objects of this act provided, however, that with respect to a school district an order made pursuant to this section shall be limited to requiring the performance of the duties imposed upon the school district and board of education or trustees thereof pursuant to sections four thousand five, forty-four hundred two and forty-four hundred four of the education law, to review, evaluate, recommend, and determine the appropriate special services or programs necessary to meet the needs of a handicapped child, but shall not require the provisions of a specific special service or program, and such order shall be made only where it appears to the court or judge that adequate administrative procedure to require the performance of such duties is not available. It is hereby made the duty of and the family court or judge thereof may order, any agency or other institution to render such information, assistance and cooperation as shall be within its legal authority concerning a child who is or shall be under its care, treatment, supervision or custody as may be required to further the objects of this act. The court is authorized to seek the cooperation of, and may use, within its authorized appropriation therefor, the services of all societies or organizations, public or private, having for their object the protection or aid of children or families, including family counselling services, to the end that the court may be assisted in every reasonable way to give the children and families within its jurisdiction such care, protection and assistance as will best enhance their welfare.(b) An order of the family court or a judge thereof directing a social services district and/or social services official, as defined in section two of the social services law, and/or an authorized agency, as defined by subdivision ten of section three hundred seventy-one of the social services law, to perform an action for the purpose of assisting a youth placed in foster care, shall remain enforceable after such youth is discharged from foster care pursuant to subdivision (d) of section one thousand eighty-eight of this act.N.Y. Family Court Law § 255
Amended by New York Laws 2024, ch. 664,Sec. 3, eff. 1/20/2025.This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.