N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 1121
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-49, 52, and 61-117
Section 1121 - Special procedures
1. Consistent with the provisions of sections 354.2, seven hundred sixty and one thousand fifty-two-b of this act the provisions of this section shall apply to appeals taken from orders issued pursuant to articles three, seven, ten and ten-A and parts one and two of article six of this act, and pursuant to sections three hundred fifty-eight-a, three hundred eighty-three-c, three hundred eighty-four, and three hundred eighty-four-b of the social services law.
2. Upon the filing of such order, it shall be the duty of counsel to the parties and the child to promptly advise the parties in writing of the right to appeal to the appropriate appellate division of the supreme court, the time limitations involved, the manner of instituting an appeal and obtaining a transcript of the testimony and the right to apply for leave to appeal as a poor person if the party is unable to pay the cost of an appeal. It shall be the further duty of such counsel to explain to the client the procedures for instituting an appeal, the possible reasons upon which an appeal may be based and the nature and possible consequences of the appellate process.
3. It shall also be the duty of such counsel to ascertain whether the party represented by such attorney wishes to appeal and, if so, to serve and file the necessary notice of appeal and, as applicable, to apply for leave to appeal as a poor person, to file a certification of continued eligibility for appointment of counsel pursuant to section eleven hundred eighteen of this article, and to submit such other documents as may be required by the appropriate appellate division.
4. If the party has been permitted to waive the appointment of counsel appointed pursuant to section two hundred forty-nine-a or two hundred sixty-two of this act, it shall be the duty of the court to advise the party of the right to the appointment of counsel for the purpose of filing an appeal.
5. Where a party wishes to appeal, it shall also be the duty of such counsel, where appropriate, to apply for assignment of counsel for such party pursuant to applicable provisions of this act, the judiciary law and the civil practice law and rules, and to file a certification of continued eligibility for appointment of counsel and, in the case of counsel assigned to represent an adult party, continued indigency, pursuant to section one thousand one hundred eighteen of this article and to submit such other documents as may be required by the appropriate appellate division.
6.
(a) Except as provided for herein, counsel for the appellant shall, no later than ten days after filing the notice of appeal, request preparation of the transcript of the proceeding appealed therefrom.
(b) Counsel assigned or appointed pursuant to article eleven of the civil practice law and rules or section eleven hundred twenty of this act shall, no later than ten days after receipt of notice of such appointment, request preparation of the transcript of the proceeding appealed from.
(c) In any case where counsel is assigned or appointed pursuant to paragraph (b) of this subdivision subsequent to the filing of the notice of appeal, such counsel shall, within ten days of such assignment or appointment, request preparation of the transcript of the proceeding appealed from.
(d) Where the appellant is seeking relief to proceed as a poor person pursuant to article eleven of the civil practice law and rules, the transcript of the proceeding appealed from shall be requested within ten days of the order determining the motion.
7. Such transcript shall be completed within thirty days from the receipt of the request of the appellant. Where such transcript is not completed within such time period, the court reporter or director of the transcription service responsible for the preparation of the transcript shall notify the administrative judge of the appropriate judicial district. Such administrative judge shall establish procedures to effectuate the timely preparation of such transcript. The appellate divisions may establish additional procedures to effectuate the timely preparation of transcripts.
The appellate division shall establish procedures to ensure the expeditious filing and service of the appellant's brief, the answering brief and any reply brief, which may include scheduling orders. The appellant shall perfect the appeal within sixty days of receipt of the transcript of the proceeding appealed from or within any different time that the appellate division has by rule prescribed for perfecting such appeals under subdivision (c) of rule five thousand five hundred thirty of the civil practice law and rules or as otherwise specified by the appellate division. Such sixty day or other prescribed period may be extended by the appellate division for good cause shown upon written application to the appellate division showing merit to the appeal and a reasonable ground for an extension of time. Upon the granting of such an extension of time the appellate division shall issue new specific deadlines by which the appellant's brief, the answering brief and any reply brief must be filed and served.
N.Y. Family Court Law § 1121