N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 1112
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-49, 52, and 61-117
Section 1112 - Appealable orders
a. An appeal may be taken as of right from any order of disposition and, in the discretion of the appropriate appellate division, from any other order under this act. An appeal from an intermediate or final order in a case involving abuse or neglect may be taken as of right to the appellate division of the supreme court. Pending the determination of such appeal, such order shall be stayed where the effect of such order would be to discharge the child, if the family court or the court before which such appeal is pending finds that such a stay is necessary to avoid imminent risk to the child's life or health. A preference in accordance with rule five thousand five hundred twenty-one of the civil practice law and rules shall be afforded, without the necessity of a motion, for appeals under article three; parts one and two of article six; articles seven, ten, and ten-A of this act; and sections three hundred fifty-eight-a, three hundred eighty-three-c, three hundred eighty-four, and three hundred eighty-four-b of the social services law.
b. In any proceeding pursuant to article ten of this act or in any proceeding pursuant to article ten-A of this act that originated as a proceeding under article ten of this act where the family court issues an order which will result in the return of a child previously remanded or placed by the family court in the custody of someone other than the respondent, such order shall be stayed until five p.m. of the next business day after the day on which such order is issued unless such stay is waived by all parties to the proceeding by written stipulation or upon the record in family court. Nothing herein shall be deemed to affect the discretion of a judge of the family court to stay an order returning a child to the custody of a respondent for a longer period of time than set forth in this subdivision.
N.Y. Family Court Law § 1112