N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 1048
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-49, 52, and 61-117
Section 1048 - Adjournments
(a) The court may adjourn a fact-finding hearing or a dispositional hearing for good cause shown on its own motion, or on motion of the corporation counsel, county attorney or district attorney, or on motion of the petitioner or on motion of the child or on his behalf or of the parent or other person legally responsible for the care of the child. If so requested by the parent or other person legally responsible for the care of the child, the court shall not proceed with a fact-finding hearing earlier than three days after service of summons and petition, unless emergency medical or surgical procedures are necessary to safeguard the life or health of the child.
(b) At the conclusion of a fact-finding hearing and after the court has made findings required before a dispositional hearing may commence, the court may on its own motion or motion of the respondent, the petitioner or the child's attorney order a reasonable adjournment of the proceedings to enable the court to make inquiry into the surroundings, conditions and capacities of the persons involved in the proceedings.
(c) Whenever a child has been remanded to the care of an agency or institution under section ten hundred fifty-one of this article, notice of any dispositional hearing shall be served upon the agency or institution with whom the child was placed and upon the agency supervising the care of the child on behalf of the agency with whom the child was placed. Service of notice of the adjourned hearing shall be made in such manner and on such notice as the court may, in its discretion, prescribe. Any such agency or institution served with notice pursuant to this subdivision may apply to the court for leave to be heard.
N.Y. Family Court Law § 1048