N.Y. Exec. Law § 805
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 553
Section 805 - Adirondack park land use and development plan
1. Adoption; status report.
a. The Adirondack park land use and development plan is hereby adopted and shall hereafter serve to guide land use planning and development throughout the entire area of the Adirondack park, except for those lands owned by the state.
* * *
land use areas and activities on both private and public land, will provide a diversity of land uses that will satisfy the needs of a wide variety of people.
The delineation of hamlet areas on the plan map is designed to provide reasonable expansion areas for the existing hamlets, where the surrounding resources permit such expansion. Local government should take the initiative in suggesting appropriate expansions of the presently delineated hamlet boundaries, both prior to and at the time of enactment of local land use programs.
(3) All land uses and development are considered compatible with the character, purposes and objectives of hamlet areas.
(4) No overall intensity guideline is applicable to hamlet areas.
d. Moderate intensity use area.
(1) Character description. Moderate intensity use areas, delineated in red on the plan map, are those areas where the capability of the natural resources and the anticipated need for future development indicate that relatively intense development, primarily residential in character, is possible, desirable and suitable. These areas are primarily located near or adjacent to hamlets to provide for residential expansion. They are also located along highways or accessible shorelines where existing development has established the character of the area.
Those areas identified as moderate intensity use where relatively intense development does not already exist are generally characterized by deep soils on moderate slopes and are readily accessible to existing hamlets.
(2) Purposes, policies and objectives. Moderate intensity use areas will provide for development opportunities in areas where development will not significantly harm the relatively tolerant physical and biological resources. These areas are designed to provide for residential expansion and growth and to accommodate uses related to residential uses in the vicinity of hamlets where community services can most readily and economically be provided. Such growth and the services related to it will generally be at less intense levels than in hamlet areas.
(3) Guidelines for overall intensity of development. The overall intensity of development for land located in any moderate intensity use area should not exceed approximately five hundred principal buildings per square mile.
(4) Classification of compatible uses:
Primary uses in moderate intensity use areas:
1. Single family dwellings.
2. Individual mobile homes.
3. Open space recreation uses.
4. Agricultural uses.
5. Agricultural use structures.
6. Forestry uses.
7. Forestry use structures.
8. Hunting and fishing cabins and hunting and fishing and other private club structures.
9. Game preserves and private parks.
10. Cemeteries.
11. Private roads.
12. Private sand and gravel extractions.
13. Public utility uses.
* * *