N.Y. Exec. Law § 805
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 553
Section 805 - Adirondack park land use and development plan
1. Adoption; status report.
a. The Adirondack park land use and development plan is hereby adopted and shall hereafter serve to guide land use planning and development throughout the entire area of the Adirondack park, except for those lands owned by the state.
* * *
17. Commercial sand and gravel extractions.
18. Mineral extractions.
19. Mineral extraction structures.
20. Watershed management and flood control projects.
21. Sewage treatment plants.
22. Waste disposal areas.
23. Junkyards.
24. Major public utility uses.
25. Industrial uses.
f. Rural use areas.
(1) Character description. Rural use areas, delineated in yellow on the plan map, are those areas where natural resource limitations and public considerations necessitate fairly stringent development constraints. These areas are characterized by substantial acreages of one or more of the following: fairly shallow soils, relatively severe slopes, significant ecotones, critical wildlife habitats, proximity to scenic vistas or key public lands. In addition, these areas are frequently remote from existing hamlet areas or are not readily accessible.
Consequently, these areas are characterized by a low level of development and variety of rural uses that are generally compatible with the protection of the relatively intolerant natural resources and the preservation of open space. These areas and the resource management areas provide the essential open space atmosphere that characterizes the park.
(2) Purposes, policies and objectives. The basic purpose and objective of rural use areas is to provide for and encourage those rural land uses that are consistent and compatible with the relatively low tolerance of the areas' natural resources and the preservation of the open spaces that are essential and basic to the unique character of the park. Another objective of rural use areas is to prevent strip development along major travel corridors in order to enhance the aesthetic and economic benefit derived from a park atmosphere along these corridors.
Residential development and related development and uses should occur on large lots or in relatively small clusters on carefully selected and well designed sites. This will provide for further diversity in residential and related development opportunities in the park.
(3) Guideline for overall intensity of development. The overall intensity of development for land located in any rural use area should not exceed approximately seventy-five principal buildings per square mile.
(4) Classification of compatible uses.
Primary uses in rural use areas:
1. Single family dwellings.
2. Individual mobile homes.
3. Open space recreation uses.
4. Agricultural uses.
5. Agricultural use structures.
6. Forestry uses.
7. Forestry use structures.
8. Hunting and fishing cabins and hunting and fishing and other private club structures.
9. Game preserves and private parks.
10. Cemeteries.
11. Private roads.
12. Private sand and gravel extractions.
13. Public utility uses.
14. Accessory uses and structures to any use classified as a compatible use.
Secondary uses in rural use areas:
* * *
4. Private sand and gravel extractions.
5. Commercial sand and gravel extractions.
6. Sawmills, chipping mills, pallet mills and similar wood using facilities.
7. Forestry uses.
8. Forestry use structures.
9. Agricultural uses.
10. Agricultural use structures.
11. Private roads.
12. Open space recreation uses.
13. Hunting and fishing cabins and hunting and fishing and other private club structures.
14. Public utility uses.
15. Major public utility uses.
16. Accessory uses and structures to any use classified as a compatible use.
Secondary uses in industrial use areas:
1. Commercial uses.
2. Agricultural service uses.
3. Public and semi-public buildings.
4. Municipal roads.
5. Sewage treatment plants.
6. Waste disposal areas.
7. Junkyards.
(4) No overall intensity guideline is applicable to industrial use areas.
4. Development considerations. The following are those factors which relate to potential for adverse impact upon the park's natural, scenic, aesthetic, ecological, wildlife, historic, recreational or open space resources and which shall be considered, as provided in this article, before any significant new land use or development or subdivision of land is undertaken in the park. Any burden on the public in providing facilities and services made necessary by such land use and development or subdivision of land shall also be taken into account, as well as any commercial, industrial, residential, recreational or other benefits which might be derived therefrom:
a. Natural resource considerations.
(1) Water
(a) Existing water quality.
(b) Natural sedimentation of siltation.
(c) Eutrophication.
(d) Existing drainage and runoff patterns.
(e) Existing flow characteristics.
(f) Existing water table and rates of recharge.
(2) Land
(a) Existing topography.
(b) Erosion and slippage.
(c) Floodplain and flood hazard.
(d) Mineral resources.
(e) Viable agricultural soils.
(f) Forest resources.
(g) Open space resources.
(h) Vegetative cover.
(i) The quality and availability of land for outdoor recreational purposes.
(3) Air
(a) Air quality.
(4) Noise
(a) Noise levels.
(5) Critical resource areas
(a) Rivers and corridors of rivers designated to be studied as wild, scenic or recreational in accordance with the environmental conservation law.
(b) Rare plant communities.
(c) Habitats of rare and endangered species and key wildlife habitats.
(d) Alpine and subalpine life zones.
(e) Wetlands.
(f) Elevations of twenty-five hundred feet or more.
(g) Unique features, including gorges, waterfalls, and geologic formations.
(6) Wildlife
(a) Fish and wildlife.
(7) Aesthetics
(a) Scenic vistas.
(b) Natural and man-made travel corridors.
b. Historic site considerations.
(1) Historic factors
(a) Historic sites or structures.
c. Site development considerations.
(1) Natural site factors
(a) Geology.
* * *