Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 553
Section 259-C - State board of parole; functions, powers and dutiesThe state board of parole shall:
1.[Effective until 9/1/2025]
have the power and duty of determining which incarcerated individuals serving an indeterminate or determinate sentence of imprisonment may be released on parole, or on medical parole pursuant to section two hundred fifty-nine-r or section two hundred fifty-nine-s of this article, and when and under what conditions;1.[Effective 9/1/2025]
have the power and duty of determining which incarcerated individuals serving an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment may be released on parole, or on medical parole pursuant to section two hundred fifty-nine-r of this article, and when and under what conditions;2.[Effective until 9/1/2025]
have the power and duty of determining the conditions of release of the person who may be presumptively released, conditionally released or subject to a period of post-release supervision under an indeterminate or determinate sentence of imprisonment; 2.[Effective 9/1/2025]
have the power and duty of determining the conditions of release of the person who may be conditionally released or subject to a period of post-release supervision under an indeterminate or reformatory sentence of imprisonment and of determining which incarcerated individuals serving a definite sentence of imprisonment may be conditionally released and when and under what conditions;3. determine, as each incarcerated individual is received by the department, the need for further investigation of the background of such incarcerated individual. Upon such determination, the department shall cause such investigation as may be necessary to be made as soon as practicable, the results of such investigation together with all other information compiled by the department and the complete criminal record and family court record of such incarcerated individual to be filed so as to be readily available when the parole of such incarcerated individual is being considered;4. establish written procedures for its use in making parole decisions as required by law. Such written procedures shall incorporate risk and needs principles to measure the rehabilitation of persons appearing before the board, the likelihood of success of such persons upon release, and assist members of the state board of parole in determining which incarcerated individuals may be released to parole supervision;5. through its members, officers and employees, study or cause to be studied the incarcerated individuals confined in institutions over which the board has jurisdiction, so as to determine their ultimate fitness to be paroled;6. have the power to revoke the community supervision status of any person and to authorize the issuance of a warrant for the re-taking of such persons;8. have the power and perform the duty, when requested by the governor, of reporting to the governor the facts, circumstances, criminal records and social, physical, mental and psychiatric conditions and histories of incarcerated individuals under consideration by the governor for pardon or commutation of sentence and of applicants for restoration of the rights of citizenship;9. for the purpose of any investigation in the performance of duties made by it or any member thereof, have the power to issue subpoenas, to compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of books, papers, and other documents pertinent to the subject of its inquiry;10. have the power to authorize any members thereof and hearing officers to administer oaths and take the testimony of persons under oath;11. make rules for the conduct of its work, a copy of such rules and of any amendments thereto to be filed by the chairman with the secretary of state;12. to facilitate the supervision of all incarcerated individuals released on community supervision the chairman of the state board of parole shall consider the implementation of a program of graduated sanctions, including but not limited to the utilization of a risk and needs assessment instrument that would be administered to all incarcerated individuals eligible for parole supervision. Such a program would include various components including the use of alternatives to incarceration for technical parole violations;13. transmit a report of the work of the state board of parole for the preceding calendar year to the governor and the legislature annually. Such report shall include statistical information regarding the demographics of persons granted release and considered for release to community supervision or deportation, including but not limited to age, gender, race, ethnicity, region of commitment and other relevant categories of classification and commitment;14. notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, where a person serving a sentence for an offense defined in article one hundred thirty, one hundred thirty-five or two hundred sixty-three of the penal law or section 255.25255.26 or 255.27 of the penal law and the victim of such offense was under the age of eighteen at the time of such offense or such person has been designated a level three sex offender pursuant to subdivision six of section one hundred sixty-eight-l of the correction law, is released on parole or conditionally released pursuant to subdivision one or two of this section, the board shall require, as a mandatory condition of such release, that such sentenced offender shall refrain from knowingly entering into or upon any school grounds, as that term is defined in subdivision fourteen of section 220.00 of the penal law, or any other facility or institution primarily used for the care or treatment of persons under the age of eighteen while one or more of such persons under the age of eighteen are present, provided however, that when such sentenced offender is a registered student or participant or an employee of such facility or institution or entity contracting therewith or has a family
* * *