N.Y. Exec. Law § 215
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 443
Section 215 - Organization; salaries; qualifications; appointment; term; rules and regulations
1. The New York state police shall, in addition to the superintendent, consist of the following sworn members:
* * *
3. The sworn members of the New York state police shall be appointed by the superintendent and permanent appointees may be removed by the superintendent only after a hearing. No person shall be appointed to the New York state police force as a sworn member unless he or she shall be a citizen of the United States, between the ages of twenty-one and twenty-nine years except that in the superintendent's discretion, the maximum age may be extended to thirty-five years. Notwithstanding any other provision of law or any general or special law to the contrary the time spent on military duty, not exceeding a total of six years, shall be subtracted from the age of any applicant who has passed his or her twenty-ninth birthday, solely for the purpose of permitting qualification as to age and for no other purpose. Such limitations as to age however shall not apply to persons appointed to the positions of counsel, first assistant counsel, assistant counsel, and assistant deputy superintendent for employee relations nor to any person appointed to the bureau of criminal investigation pursuant to section two hundred sixteen of this article nor shall any person be appointed unless he or she has fitness and good moral character and shall have passed a physical and mental examination based upon standards provided by the rules and regulations of the superintendent. Appointments shall be made for a probationary period which, in the case of appointees required to attend and complete a basic training program at the state police academy, shall include such time spent attending the basic school and terminate one year after successful completion thereof. All other sworn members shall be subject to a probationary period of one year from the date of appointment. Following satisfactory completion of the probationary period the member shall be a permanent appointee. Voluntary resignation or withdrawal from the New York state police during such appointment shall be submitted to the superintendent for approval. Reasonable time shall be required to account for all equipment issued or for debts or obligations to the state to be satisfied. Resignation or withdrawal from the division during a time of emergency, so declared by the governor, shall not be approved if contrary to the best interest of the state and shall be a misdemeanor. No sworn member removed from the New York state police shall be eligible for reappointment. The superintendent shall make rules and regulations subject to approval by the governor for the discipline and control of the New York state police and for the examination and qualifications of applicants for appointment as members thereto and such examinations shall be held and conducted by the superintendent subject to such rules and regulations. The superintendent is authorized to charge a fee of twenty dollars as an application fee for any person applying to take a competitive examination for the position of trooper, and a fee of five dollars for any competitive examination for a civilian position. The superintendent shall promulgate regulations subject to the approval of the director of the budget, to provide for a waiver of the application fee when the fee would cause an unreasonable hardship on the applicant and to establish a fee schedule and charge fees for the use of state police facilities.
3-a. Notwithstanding any other law, rule or regulation to the contrary, the superintendent shall promulgate rules and regulations subject to approval by the governor for the administration of supplemental competitive examinations, to be given at not less than six month intervals for two years following the application deadline date of the regular competitive examination for the position of trooper, for individuals who, on the application deadline date or on the date of the regular competitive examination, are in the active military service and are otherwise qualified to sit for such exam.
4. The comptroller is hereby authorized to deduct from the salary of any member of the New York state police or any employee of the New York state police who holds life or group insurance under any salary savings plan of the insurer such amounts, for payment of the premium thereon, as such member or employee may specify in writing filed with the comptroller, and to transmit to the insurer the sums so deducted. Any such written authorization may be withdrawn by such member or employee at any time upon filing written notice of such withdrawal with the comptroller. Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this subdivision, the employee organization certified, pursuant to article fourteen of the civil service law, to represent the collective negotiating unit consisting of troopers in the division of state police shall have exclusive payroll deduction of membership dues and premiums for insurance and mass-merchandized automobile and homeowners' insurance policies for members of such collective negotiating unit and the employee organization certified to represent the collective negotiating unit consisting of commissioned and non-commissioned officers and the employee organization certified to represent the collective negotiating unit consisting of investigators, senior investigators and investigative specialists in the division of state police shall have exclusive payroll deduction of premiums for insurance programs for members of such collective negotiating unit for which it is so certified. Payroll deductions for such dues and premiums for members of such collective negotiating units shall not be authorized for any other employee organization or group except by express written approval of such appropriate certified employee organization.
* * *