N.Y. Exec. Law § 215
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 443
Section 215 - Organization; salaries; qualifications; appointment; term; rules and regulations
1. The New York state police shall, in addition to the superintendent, consist of the following sworn members:
* * *
c. The salary schedules in paragraph a of this subdivision reflect the basic annual salary for employees in those titles listed whose principal place of employment, or in the case of a field employee, whose official station as determined in accordance with the regulations of the state comptroller is located in the locations listed in the salary schedule. The salary schedules shall not be applicable to those members in the title of Special Trooper.
2-a. The superintendent may also appoint a division physician who shall be the medical consultant and chief medical examiner of the New York state police, and assistant division physicians each of whom shall be an assistant medical consultant and assistant chief medical examiner of the New York state police.
3. The sworn members of the New York state police shall be appointed by the superintendent and permanent appointees may be removed by the superintendent only after a hearing. No person shall be appointed to the New York state police force as a sworn member unless he or she shall be a citizen of the United States, between the ages of twenty-one and twenty-nine years except that in the superintendent's discretion, the maximum age may be extended to thirty-five years. Notwithstanding any other provision of law or any general or special law to the contrary the time spent on military duty, not exceeding a total of six years, shall be subtracted from the age of any applicant who has passed his or her twenty-ninth birthday, solely for the purpose of permitting qualification as to age and for no other purpose. Such limitations as to age however shall not apply to persons appointed to the positions of counsel, first assistant counsel, assistant counsel, and assistant deputy superintendent for employee relations nor to any person appointed to the bureau of criminal investigation pursuant to section two hundred sixteen of this article nor shall any person be appointed unless he or she has fitness and good moral character and shall have passed a physical and mental examination based upon standards provided by the rules and regulations of the superintendent. Appointments shall be made for a probationary period which, in the case of appointees required to attend and complete a basic training program at the state police academy, shall include such time spent attending the basic school and terminate one year after successful completion thereof. All other sworn members shall be subject to a probationary period of one year from the date of appointment. Following satisfactory completion of the probationary period the member shall be a permanent appointee. Voluntary resignation or withdrawal from the New York state police during such appointment shall be submitted to the superintendent for approval. Reasonable time shall be required to account for all equipment issued or for debts or obligations to the state to be satisfied. Resignation or withdrawal from the division during a time of emergency, so declared by the governor, shall not be approved if contrary to the best interest of the state and shall be a misdemeanor. No sworn member removed from the New York state police shall be eligible for reappointment. The superintendent shall make rules and regulations subject
* * *