N.Y. Envtl. Conserv. Law § 9-0101
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 457
Section 9-0101 - Definitions
The following words and phrases, when used in this article, unless otherwise expressly stated, are defined as follows:
* * *
bounds of the Rondout creek; thence westerly along the southerly bounds of the Rondout creek and the southerly bounds of the Rondout Reservoir to the easterly line of the Hardenburgh Patent, the point or place of beginning.
3. A "fire patrolman" shall be an able-bodied person whose duty is to patrol a given portion of railroad right of way for the purpose of detecting promptly any fires which may be caused by the operation of the railroad, or other fires which may occur upon such portion of the railroad right of way, and secure their extinguishment.
4. A "forest fire" is a fire which is burning forest or wood lands, or which, if permitted to extend, would burn forest or upon forest lands.
5. "Forest land" includes not only lands which may be covered with tree growth but also lands which are best adapted to forests.
6. The "forest preserve" shall include the lands owned or hereafter acquired by the state within the county of Clinton, except the towns of Altona and Dannemora, and the counties of Delaware, Essex, Franklin, Fulton, Hamilton, Herkimer, Lewis, Oneida, Saratoga, Saint Lawrence, Warren, Washington, Greene, Ulster and Sullivan, except:
a. Lands within the limits of any village or city;
b. Lands not wild lands and not situated within either the Adirondack park or the Catskill park acquired by the state on foreclosure of mortgages made to loan commissioners; and c. Lands acquired under the provisions of sections 9-0107 and 9-0501.
7. "Person" means any individual, firm, co-partnership, association or corporation, other than the state or a public corporation, as the latter is defined in subdivision 1 of section 3 of the General Corporation Law.
8. "Railroad" or "railroad company" includes all common or contract carriers or other transportation facilities operating on rails.
9. "Railroad right of way" is the land adjacent to the tracks of a railroad and shall be construed to be 50 feet in width on each side of the center of the track but if the company owns a lesser width it shall include the entire width owned by it.