N.Y. Envtl. Conserv. Law § 3-0315
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 553
Section 3-0315 - Geographic information system
1. The department in conjunction with the commissioner of health shall create and maintain a geographic information system, and associated data storage and analytical systems for purposes of collecting, streamlining, and visualizing integrated data, permits, and relevant sites about drinking water quality including, but not limited to, incorporating supply well and monitoring well data, emerging contaminant data, water quality monitoring data, pertinent data from remediation and landfill sites, permitted discharge locations and other potential contamination risks to water supplies. Such system shall also incorporate information from the source water assessment program collected by the department of health, data from annual water supply statements prepared pursuant to section eleven hundred fifty-one of the public health law, information from the database pursuant to title fourteen of article twenty-seven of this chapter, and any other existing data regarding soil and groundwater contamination currently gathered by the department, as well as data on contamination that is readily available from the United States geological survey and other sources determined appropriate by the department. In addition to facilitating interagency coordination and predictive analysis to protect water quality, such system shall provide state agency information to the public through a website, within reasonable limitations to ensure confidentiality and security.
2. The department shall make reasonable efforts to include additional data, including data from well logs currently required to be filed with the department pursuant to section 15-1525 of this chapter.
3. Parties required to submit data pursuant to any reporting requirements set forth in this section shall, upon request of the department, submit such data in an electronic format acceptable to the department.
Amended by New York Laws 2017, ch. 57,Sec. T-12, eff. 4/20/2017.