N.Y. Elec. Law § 8-400
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 457
Section 8-400 - Absentee voting; application for ballot
1. A qualified voter may vote as an absentee voter under this chapter if, on the occurrence of any village election conducted by the board of elections, primary election, special election, general election or New York city community school board district or city of Buffalo school district election, he or she expects to be:
(a) absent from the county of his or her residence, or, if a resident of the city of New York absent from said city; or
(b) unable to appear personally at the polling place of the election district in which he or she is a qualified voter because of illness or physical disability or duties related to the primary care of one or more individuals who are ill or physically disabled, or because he or she will be or is a patient in a hospital; or
(c) a resident or patient of a veterans health administration hospital; or
(d) absent from his or her voting residence because he or she is detained in jail awaiting action by a grand jury or awaiting trial, or confined in jail or prison after a conviction for an offense other than a felony, provided that he or she is qualified to vote in the election district of his or her residence.
2. A qualified voter desiring to vote at such election as an absentee voter for any reason specified in subdivision one hereof must make application for an absentee ballot on a form to be obtained and filed as provided herein , by letter as provided in paragraph (d) of this subdivision, or through the electronic absentee ballot application transmittal system pursuant to section8-408 of this title.
(a) Application forms shall be furnished by and may be obtained from any board of elections at any time until the day before such election, or on the electronic absentee ballot application transmittal system. Application forms shall also be supplied by the board of inspectors of the election district in which applicant is a qualified voter on all of the days provided for local registration. In addition, application forms shall be supplied upon the request of the person authorized to vote pursuant to this section, any such person's spouse, parent or child, a person residing with the applicant as a member of his household, or the applicant's duly authorized agent. Application forms sent outside of the United States to a country other than Canada or Mexico, shall be sent airmail. Any reference to "board of elections" in the remaining provisions of this section, except with respect to the furnishing and obtaining of applications for absentee ballots, means only the board of elections of the county or city in which the applicant is a qualified voter.
(b) Applications may be filed with the board of elections, through the electronic absentee ballot application transmittal system or in person with the board of inspectors of the election district in which the applicant is a qualified voter on one of the days provided for local registration.
* * *