N.Y. Elec. Law § 8-400
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 457
Section 8-400 - Absentee voting; application for ballot
1. A qualified voter may vote as an absentee voter under this chapter if, on the occurrence of any village election conducted by the board of elections, primary election, special election, general election or New York city community school board district or city of Buffalo school district election, he or she expects to be:
* * *
4. A voter who claims permanent illness or physical disability may make application for an absentee ballot and the right to receive an absentee ballot for each election thereafter as provided herein without further application, by filing with the board of elections an application which shall contain a statement to be executed by the voter. Upon filing of such application the board of elections shall cause the registration records of the voter to be marked "Permanently Disabled" and thereafter shall send an absentee ballot for each succeeding primary, special or general election to such voter at his or her last known address by first class mail with a request to the postal authorities not to forward such ballot but to return it in five days in the event that it cannot be delivered to the addressee. The mailing of such ballot for each election shall continue until such voter's registration is cancelled.
5. The application for an absentee ballot shall contain the following language printed in bold face directly above the signature line: "I CERTIFY THAT THE INFORMATION IN THIS APPLICATION IS TRUE AND CORRECT AND UNDERSTAND THAT THIS APPLICATION WILL BE ACCEPTED FOR ALL PURPOSES AS THE EQUIVALENT OF AN AFFIDAVIT AND, IF IT CONTAINS A MATERIAL FALSE STATEMENT, SHALL SUBJECT ME TO THE SAME PENALTIES AS IF I HAD BEEN DULY SWORN." Such application shall be accepted for all purposes as the equivalent of an affidavit and if it contains a material false statement shall subject the person signing it to the same penalties as if he had been duly sworn.
6. For purposes of this section, the use of titles, initials or customary abbreviations of given names by the signers of, or witnesses to, an absentee ballot request letter, an absentee ballot application form or an absentee ballot envelope, or the use of customary abbreviations of addresses of such signers or witnesses, shall not invalidate such voter's signature or witness's signature on an application for an absentee ballot or upon canvass or recanvass of the ballot pursuant to this chapter.
7. If a person entitled to an absentee ballot is unable to sign his application because of illness, physical disability or inability to read, he shall be excused from signing upon making a statement, in substantially the following form, which shall be witnessed by one person: "I hereby state that I am unable to sign my application for an absentee ballot without assistance because I am unable to write by reason of my illness or physical disability or because I am unable to read. I have made, or have received assistance in making, my mark in lieu of my signature." (Date)...........................
..........................(Mark)
(Name of Voter) "I, the undersigned, hereby certify that the above named voter affixed his mark to this application in my presence and I know him to be the person who affixed his mark to said application and understand that this statement will be accepted for all purposes as the equivalent of an affidavit and if it contains a material false statement, shall subject me to the same penalties as if I had been duly sworn."
..........................
(Signature of Witness)
..........................
(Address of Witness)
* * *
8. Printed forms of applications for absentee ballots in accordance with the requirements of this section shall be provided by the board of elections. An appropriate number shall be retained by the board of elections for the purpose of furnishing an application form to each qualified voter who applies therefor before the board of elections, either in person or by mail, and an appropriate number shall be delivered to each board of inspectors on registration days with the election supplies, and the board of inspectors shall retain the completed and unused applications and return them to the board of elections with their election supplies and an appropriate number shall be available for distribution to officers of political parties, county clerks, city, town and village clerks, colleges, libraries, hospitals, nursing homes, senior citizens centers and any other convenient distribution source which is approved by the local or state board of elections and which requests such forms.
9. [Repealed]
10. The state board of elections shall prescribe a standard application form for use under this section. The use of any application form which substantially complies with the provisions of this section shall be acceptable and any application filed on such a form shall be accepted for filing.
Amended by New York Laws 2023, ch. 481,Sec. 3, eff. 1/1/2024, op. to any general, primary, run-off primary, or special election held after 1/1/2024.
Amended by New York Laws 2022, ch. 525, Sec. 1, eff. 8/17/2022.
Amended by New York Laws 2022, ch. 55, Sec. HH-1, eff. 7/1/2022.
Amended by New York Laws 2022, ch. 132, Secs. 1, 2, 3 eff. 2/24/2022.
Amended by New York Laws 2022, ch. 2, Sec. 1, eff. 1/21/2022, op. 12/31/2021.
Amended by New York Laws 2021, ch. 746, Sec. 1, eff. 4/1/2022.
Amended by New York Laws 2021, ch. 273, Secs. 1, 2, 3 eff. 7/16/2021.
Amended by New York Laws 2021, ch. 249, Sec. 1, eff. 7/16/2021, exp. 4/1/2022.
Amended by New York Laws 2020, ch. 139, Sec. 1, eff. 8/20/2020, exp. 1/1/2022.
Amended by New York Laws 2020, ch. 138, Sec. 1, eff. 8/20/2020.
Amended by New York Laws 2020, ch. 91, Sec. 1, eff. 6/30/2020, exp. 12/31/2020.
Amended by New York Laws 2015, ch. 375, Sec. 2 and Sec. 3, eff. 10/26/2015.