N.Y. Elec. Law § 8-400
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 457
Section 8-400 - Absentee voting; application for ballot
1. A qualified voter may vote as an absentee voter under this chapter if, on the occurrence of any village election conducted by the board of elections, primary election, special election, general election or New York city community school board district or city of Buffalo school district election, he or she expects to be:
(a) absent from the county of his or her residence, or, if a resident of the city of New York absent from said city; or
(b) unable to appear personally at the polling place of the election district in which he or she is a qualified voter because of illness or physical disability or duties related to the primary care of one or more individuals who are ill or physically disabled, or because he or she will be or is a patient in a hospital; or
(c) a resident or patient of a veterans health administration hospital; or
(d) absent from his or her voting residence because he or she is detained in jail awaiting action by a grand jury or awaiting trial, or confined in jail or prison after a conviction for an offense other than a felony, provided that he or she is qualified to vote in the election district of his or her residence.
2. A qualified voter desiring to vote at such election as an absentee voter for any reason specified in subdivision one hereof must make application for an absentee ballot on a form to be obtained and filed as provided herein , by letter as provided in paragraph (d) of this subdivision, or through the electronic absentee ballot application transmittal system pursuant to section8-408 of this title.
(a) Application forms shall be furnished by and may be obtained from any board of elections at any time until the day before such election, or on the electronic absentee ballot application transmittal system. Application forms shall also be supplied by the board of inspectors of the election district in which applicant is a qualified voter on all of the days provided for local registration. In addition, application forms shall be supplied upon the request of the person authorized to vote pursuant to this section, any such person's spouse, parent or child, a person residing with the applicant as a member of his household, or the applicant's duly authorized agent. Application forms sent outside of the United States to a country other than Canada or Mexico, shall be sent airmail. Any reference to "board of elections" in the remaining provisions of this section, except with respect to the furnishing and obtaining of applications for absentee ballots, means only the board of elections of the county or city in which the applicant is a qualified voter.
(b) Applications may be filed with the board of elections, through the electronic absentee ballot application transmittal system or in person with the board of inspectors of the election district in which the applicant is a qualified voter on one of the days provided for local registration.
* * *
a form of application for absentee ballot if the applicant is registered with such board of elections.
(e) When mailing an absentee ballot application to a voter the board of elections shall provide a domestic postage paid return envelope. When providing an absentee ballot application to a voter in-person, the board of elections shall offer the voter a domestic postage paid return envelope and provide one if requested.
3. The application for an absentee ballot when filed must contain in each instance the following information:
(a) Applicant's full name, date of birth, and residence address, including the street and number, if any, rural delivery route, if any, mailing address if different from the residence address and his or her town or city and an address to which the ballot shall be mailed.
(b) A statement that the applicant is a qualified and registered voter.
(c) A statement, as appropriate, that on the day of such election the applicant expects in good faith to be in one of the following categories:
(i) absent from the county of his or her residence, or if a resident of the city of New York absent from said city; provided, however, if the applicant expects to be absent from such county or city for a duration covering more than one election and seeks an absentee ballot for each election, he or she shall state the dates when he or she expects to begin and end such absence; or
(ii) unable to appear at a polling place because of illness or physical disability or duties related to the primary care of one or more individuals who are ill or physically disabled; or
(iii) a resident or patient of a veterans health administration hospital; or
(iv) detained in jail awaiting action by a grand jury or awaiting trial or confined in jail or prison after a conviction for an offense other than a felony and stating the place where he or she is so detained or confined.
(d) Such application shall permit the applicant to apply for an absentee ballot for either a primary election or the general election in any year and for those persons who will be continuously absent from their county of residence during the period between the fall primary election and the general election in any year to apply for ballots for both such elections in such year. A voter who applies for an absentee ballot shall be sent an absentee ballot for any special election or winter primary that occurs during the period of absence specified in the application.
* * *