N.Y. Elec. Law § 6-136
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 457
Section 6-136 - Designating petitions; number of signatures
1. Petitions for any office to be filled by the voters of the entire state must be signed by not less than fifteen thousand or five per centum, whichever is less, of the then enrolled voters of the party in the state (excluding voters in inactive status), of whom not less than one hundred or five per centum, whichever is less, of such enrolled voters shall reside in each of one-half of the congressional districts of the state.
2. All other petitions must be signed by not less than five per centum, as determined by the preceding enrollment, of the then enrolled voters of the party residing within the political unit in which the office or position is to be voted for (excluding voters in inactive status), provided, however, that for the following public offices the number of signatures need not exceed the following limits:
(a) For any office to be filled by all voters of the city of New York, seven thousand five hundred signatures;
(b) For any office to be filled by all the voters of any county or borough within the city of New York, four thousand signatures;
(c) For any office to be filled in the city of New York by all the voters of any municipal court district, one thousand five hundred signatures;
(c-1) For any office to be filled in the city of New York by all the voters of any city council district, nine hundred signatures;
(d) For any office to be filled by all the voters of cities or counties, except the city of New York and counties therein, containing more than two hundred fifty thousand inhabitants according to the last preceding federal enumeration, two thousand signatures;
(e) For any office to be filled by all the voters of cities or counties containing more than twenty-five thousand and not more than two hundred fifty thousand inhabitants, according to the last preceding federal enumeration, one thousand signatures;
(f) For any office to be filled by all the voters of any other city or county, or of a councilmanic district in any city other than the city of New York, five hundred signatures;
(g) For any office to be filled by all the voters of any congressional district, twelve hundred fifty signatures;
(h) For any office to be filled by all the voters of any state senatorial district, one thousand signatures;
(i) For any office to be filled by all voters of any assembly district, five hundred signatures;
(j) For any office to be filled by all the voters of any political subdivision, except as herein otherwise provided, contained within another political subdivision, not to exceed the number of signatures required for the larger subdivision;
(k) For any other office to be filled by the voters of a political subdivision containing more than one assembly district, county or other political subdivision, not to exceed the aggregate of the signatures required for the subdivisions or parts of subdivisions so contained; and
(l) For any county legislative district, five hundred signatures.
3. The number of signatures on a petition to designate a candidate or candidates for the position of delegate or alternate to a state or judicial district convention or member of the state committee or assembly district leader or associate assembly district leader need not exceed the number required for member of assembly, and to designate a candidate for the position of district delegate to a national party convention need not exceed the number required for a petition for representative in congress.
Amended by New York Laws 2021 , ch. 81, Sec. 1, eff. 3/24/2021.
Amended by New York Laws 2021 , ch. 22, Sec. 1, eff. 1/28/2021, exp. 12/31/2021.
Amended by New York Laws 2019 , ch. 22, Sec. 1, eff. 3/25/2019, exp. 12/31/2019.
Amended by New York Laws 2019 , ch. 18, Sec. 1, eff. 2/20/2019, exp. 12/31/2020.
Amended by New York Laws 2019 , ch. 17, Sec. 1, eff. 2/20/2019, exp. 12/31/2019.
See New York Laws 2021 , ch. 22, Sec. 4.
See New York Laws 2021 , ch. 22, Sec. 3.
See New York Laws 2021 , ch. 22, Sec. 2.