N.Y. Elec. Law § 17-206
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 456
Section 17-206 - Prohibitions on voter disenfranchisement
1. Prohibition against voter suppression.
(a) No voting qualification, prerequisite to voting, law, ordinance, standard, practice, procedure, regulation, or policy shall be enacted or implemented by any board of elections or political subdivision in a manner that results in a denial or abridgement of the right of members of a protected class to vote.
* * *
(ii) used a district-based or alternative method of election and that candidates or electoral choices preferred by members of the protected class would usually be defeated, and either:
(A) voting patterns of members of the protected class within the political subdivision are racially polarized; or
(B) under the totality of the circumstances, the ability of members of the protected class to elect candidates of their choice or influence the outcome of elections is impaired.
(c) For the purposes of demonstrating that a violation of paragraph (a) of this subdivision has occurred, evidence shall be weighed and considered as follows:
(i) elections conducted prior to the filing of an action pursuant to this subdivision are more probative than elections conducted after the filing of the action;
(ii) evidence concerning elections for members of the governing body of the political subdivision are more probative than evidence concerning other elections;
(iii) statistical evidence is more probative than non-statistical evidence;
(iv) where there is evidence that more than one protected class of eligible voters are politically cohesive in the political subdivision, members of each of those protected classes may be combined;
(v) evidence concerning the intent on the part of the voters, elected officials, or the political subdivision to discriminate against a protected class is not required;
(vi) evidence that voting patterns and election outcomes could be explained by factors other than racially polarized voting, including but not limited to partisanship, shall not be considered;
(vii) evidence that sub-groups within a protected class have different voting patterns shall not be considered;
(viii) evidence concerning whether members of a protected class are geographically compact or concentrated shall not be considered, but may be a factor in determining an appropriate remedy; and
(ix) evidence concerning projected changes in population or demographics shall not be considered, but may be a factor, in determining an appropriate remedy.
3. In determining whether, under the totality of the circumstances, a violation of subdivision one or two of this section has occurred, factors that may be considered shall include, but not be limited to:
(a) the history of discrimination in or affecting the political subdivision;
(b) the extent to which members of the protected class have been elected to office in the political subdivision;
(c) the use of any voting qualification, prerequisite to voting, law, ordinance, standard, practice, procedure, regulation, or policy that may enhance the dilutive effects of the election scheme;
(d) denying eligible voters or candidates who are members of the protected class to processes determining which groups of candidates receive access to the ballot, financial support, or other support in a given election;
* * *
(f) Notwithstanding the provisions of this subdivision, in the event that the first day for designating petitions for a political subdivision's next regular election to select members of its governing board has begun or is scheduled to begin within thirty days, or in the event that a political subdivision is scheduled to conduct any election within one hundred twenty days, a plaintiff alleging any violation of this title may commence a judicial action against a political subdivision under this section, provided that the relief sought by such a plaintiff includes preliminary relief for that election. Prior to or concurrent with commencing such a judicial action, any such plaintiff shall also submit a NYVRA notification letter to the political subdivision. In the event that a judicial action commenced under this provision is withdrawn or dismissed for mootness because the political subdivision has enacted or implemented a remedy or the civil rights bureau has granted approval of a NYVRA proposal pursuant to a process commenced by a NYVRA notification letter, any such plaintiff may only demand reimbursement pursuant to this subdivision.
8. Coalition claims permitted. Members of different protected classes may file an action jointly pursuant to this title in the event that they demonstrate that the combined voting preferences of the multiple protected classes are polarized against the rest of the electorate.
Amended by New York Laws 2024, ch. 216,Sec. 8, eff. 8/6/2024.
Amended by New York Laws 2024, ch. 216,Sec. 7, eff. 8/6/2024.
Amended by New York Laws 2024, ch. 216,Sec. 6, eff. 8/6/2024.
Amended by New York Laws 2024, ch. 216,Sec. 5, eff. 8/6/2024.
Amended by New York Laws 2024, ch. 216,Sec. 4, eff. 8/6/2024.
Amended by New York Laws 2024, ch. 216,Sec. 3, eff. 8/6/2024.
Amended by New York Laws 2023, ch. 169,Sec. 1, eff. 6/30/2023.
Added by New York Laws 2022, ch. 226, Sec. 4, eff. 7/1/2023.