N.Y. Elec. Law § 17-206
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 456
Section 17-206 - Prohibitions on voter disenfranchisement
1. Prohibition against voter suppression.
(a) No voting qualification, prerequisite to voting, law, ordinance, standard, practice, procedure, regulation, or policy shall be enacted or implemented by any board of elections or political subdivision in a manner that results in a denial or abridgement of the right of members of a protected class to vote.
* * *
(A) voting patterns of members of the protected class within the political subdivision are racially polarized; or
(B) under the totality of the circumstances, the ability of members of the protected class to elect candidates of their choice or influence the outcome of elections is impaired.
(c) For the purposes of demonstrating that a violation of paragraph (a) of this subdivision has occurred, evidence shall be weighed and considered as follows:
(i) elections conducted prior to the filing of an action pursuant to this subdivision are more probative than elections conducted after the filing of the action;
(ii) evidence concerning elections for members of the governing body of the political subdivision are more probative than evidence concerning other elections;
(iii) statistical evidence is more probative than non-statistical evidence;
(iv) where there is evidence that more than one protected class of eligible voters are politically cohesive in the political subdivision, members of each of those protected classes may be combined;
(v) evidence concerning the intent on the part of the voters, elected officials, or the political subdivision to discriminate against a protected class is not required;
(vi) evidence that voting patterns and election outcomes could be explained by factors other than racially polarized voting, including but not limited to partisanship, shall not be considered;
(vii) evidence that sub-groups within a protected class have different voting patterns shall not be considered;
(viii) evidence concerning whether members of a protected class are geographically compact or concentrated shall not be considered, but may be a factor in determining an appropriate remedy; and
(ix) evidence concerning projected changes in population or demographics shall not be considered, but may be a factor, in determining an appropriate remedy.
3. In determining whether, under the totality of the circumstances, a violation of subdivision one or two of this section has occurred, factors that may be considered shall include, but not be limited to:
(a) the history of discrimination in or affecting the political subdivision;
(b) the extent to which members of the protected class have been elected to office in the political subdivision;
(c) the use of any voting qualification, prerequisite to voting, law, ordinance, standard, practice, procedure, regulation, or policy that may enhance the dilutive effects of the election scheme;
(d) denying eligible voters or candidates who are members of the protected class to processes determining which groups of candidates receive access to the ballot, financial support, or other support in a given election;
* * *
(iii) a schedule for enacting and implementing such a remedy. Such a resolution shall be referred to as a "NYVRA resolution" in this title. If a political subdivision passes a NYVRA resolution, such political subdivision shall have ninety days after such passage to enact and implement such remedy, during which a prospective plaintiff shall not commence an action to enforce this section against the political subdivision. For actions against a school district, the commissioner of education may order the enactment of a NYVRA resolution pursuant to the commissioner's authority under section three hundred five of the education law. Within seven days of passing a NYVRA resolution, the political subdivision shall send by first class mail or email a copy of the resolution to the civil rights bureau.
(c) If the governing body of a political subdivision lacks the authority under this title or applicable state law or local laws to enact or implement a remedy identified in a NYVRA resolution, or fails to enact or implement a remedy identified in a NYVRA resolution, within ninety days after the passage of the NYVRA resolution, or if the political subdivision is a covered entity as defined under section 17-210 of this title, the governing body of the political subdivision shall undertake the steps enumerated in the following provisions:
(i) The governing body of the political subdivision may approve a proposed remedy that complies with this title and submit such a proposed remedy to the civil rights bureau no later than one hundred twenty days after the passage of the NYVRA resolution. Such a submission shall be referred to as a "NYVRA proposal" in this title.
(ii) Prior to passing a NYVRA proposal, the political subdivision shall hold at least one public hearing, at which the public shall be invited to provide input regarding the NYVRA proposal. Before this hearing, the political subdivision may conduct outreach to the public, including to non-English-speaking communities, to encourage public participation.
(iii) Within forty-five days of receipt of a NYVRA proposal, the civil rights bureau shall grant or deny approval of the NYVRA proposal.
(iv) The civil rights bureau shall only grant approval to the NYVRA proposal if it concludes that:
(A) the political subdivision may be in violation of this title;
(B) the NYVRA proposal would remedy any potential violation of this title cited in the NYVRA notification letter and would not give rise to any other violation of this title;
(C) the NYVRA proposal is unlikely to violate the constitution or any relevant federal law; and
(D) implementation of the NYVRA proposal is feasible.
* * *