N.Y. Educ. Law § 6302
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-49, 52, and 61-117
Section 6302 - Authorization to establish community colleges
1. Any local sponsor, other than a community college region, acting through its local legislative body or board, or other appropriate governing agency, which in the case of the city of New York acting as a local sponsor shall be the mayor of that city, may by local law, resolution, order or ordinance, and pursuant to the master plan, standards and regulations prescribed by the state university trustees and with the approval of said trustees:
a. Establish a community college.
b. Elect to participate in and pay an appropriate share of the expenses involved in the community college program of any other local sponsor consenting to such arrangement.
c. Combine with one or more other local sponsors for the joint establishment and operation of a community college.
2. Pursuant to section sixty-three hundred ten of this article, any eligible county, city or school district acting through its local legislative body or board, may by local law or resolution, and pursuant to the master plan, standards and regulations prescribed by the state university trustees, and with the approval of said trustees, combine with one or more contiguous counties, cities or school districts, or any combination thereof, to constitute a community college region for the purpose of operating, as local sponsor, an existing community college which is currently sponsored by a city or school district other than a school district located in a city with a population of one million or more.
3. In the city of New York, the board of education, with the approval of the state university trustees, may act as a local sponsor in the establishment and operation, as a community college, of a post secondary technical vocational training institution which is partly supported by such board of education and partly supported by an educational foundation for an industry chartered by the board of regents. In addition to the community college programs and curricula authorized by this article, the institution may offer such baccalaureate, masters degree programs and curricula in support of its mission, in accordance with standards and regulations prescribed by the state university trustees, as may be authorized pursuant to the provisions of the master plan. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the institution shall be financed and administered in the manner provided for community colleges.
4. Community colleges so established and operated shall be eligible to receive financial assistance from the state as hereinafter provided, which shall be paid to the local sponsor or sponsors, provided, however, that in the case of any local sponsor which shall have assigned such financial assistance to the dormitory authority, such payment shall be made to the commissioner of taxation and finance for deposit in the community college tuition and instructional income fund.
5. Whenever a plan for a community college, other than a plan for participation in a community college region, shall have been formulated by a county board of supervisors and approved as provided in this section, the board of supervisors may submit the question of the establishment of the community college contemplated by such plan to a referendum at any general election at which all the voters of the county may vote. The form of the proposition shall be determined by the board of supervisors and shall include an estimate of the county's share of the initial capital cost and an estimate of the county's share of the annual cost of maintenance and operation. If the majority of the voters voting on such proposition shall approve the establishment of the community college, such college shall be deemed established and the board of supervisors shall proceed forthwith to exercise the powers and authority conferred upon it in this article.
6.
a. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, community colleges established under this article shall have the authority to:
(i) Determine that the bidder on a contract for the purchase of apparel or sports equipment is not an acceptable bidder based on either of the following considerations:
(A) the labor standards applicable to the manufacture of the apparel or sports equipment, including but not limited to employee compensation, working conditions, employee rights to form unions, and the use of child labor, or
(B) the bidder's failure to provide information sufficient for the state agency or corporation to determine the labor conditions applicable to the manufacture of the apparel or sports equipment.
(ii) Include in the internal policies and procedures governing procurement of apparel a prohibition against the purchase of apparel or sports equipment from any vendor based upon either or both of the following considerations:
(A) the labor standards applicable to the manufacture of the apparel or sports equipment, including but not limited to employee compensation, working conditions, employee rights to form unions, and the use of child labor; or
(B) the bidder's failure to provide sufficient information for said state agencies to determine the labor standards applicable to the manufacture of the apparel or sports equipment.
b. For the purposes of this subdivision the term:
(i) "apparel" shall mean goods, such as, but not limited to, sports uniforms, including gym uniforms, required school uniforms, shoes, including, but not limited to, athletic shoes or sneakers, sweatshirts, caps, hats, and other clothing, whether or not imprinted with a school's name or logo, academic regalia, lab coats and staff uniforms; and
(ii) "sports equipment" shall mean equipment, such as, but not limited to, balls, bats and other goods intended for use by those participating in sports and games.