N.Y. Educ. Law § 6206
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 553
Section 6206 - Powers and duties
1. The board of trustees shall have the duties and powers of trustees of colleges as set forth in this chapter, unless otherwise specifically provided in this chapter.
* * *
A student without lawful immigration status shall also be required to file an affidavit with such institution or educational unit stating that the student has filed an application to legalize his or her immigration status, or will file such an application as soon as he or she is eligible to do so. The trustees shall not adopt changes in tuition charges prior to the enactment of the annual budget. The board of trustees may accept as partial reimbursement for the education of veterans of the armed forces of the United States who are otherwise qualified such sums as may be authorized by federal legislation to be paid for such education. The board of trustees may conduct on a fee basis extension courses and courses for adult education appropriate to the field of higher education. In all courses and courses of study it may, in its discretion, require students to pay library, laboratory, locker, breakage and other instructional and non-instructional fees and meet the cost of books and consumable supplies. In addition to the foregoing fees and charges, the board of trustees may impose and collect fees and charges for student government and other student activities and receive and expend them as agent or trustee.
(ii) Notwithstanding any law, rule, regulation or practice to the contrary, commencing with the two thousand twenty-three--two thousand twenty-four, academic year and ending in the two thousand twenty-five-- two thousand twenty-six academic year, following the review and approval of the chancellor of the city university or his or her designee, the city university of New York board of trustees shall be empowered to annually impose differential tuition rates on non-resident undergraduate and graduate rates of tuition for senior colleges, provided that such rates are competitive with the rates of tuition charged by peer institutions and that the board of trustees annually provide the reason and methodology behind any rate increase to the governor, the temporary president of the senate, and the speaker of the assembly prior to the approval of such increases.
(a-1)[Repealed Effective 7/1/2027] The trustees shall further provide that the payment of tuition and fees by any student who is not a resident of New York state, other than a non-immigrant noncitizen within the meaning of paragraph (15) of subsection (a) of section 1101 of title 8 of the United States Code, shall be paid at a rate or charge no greater than that imposed for students who are residents of the state if such student:
(i) attended an approved New York high school for two or more years, graduated from an approved New York high school and applied for attendance at an institution or educational unit of the city university within five years of receiving a New York state high school diploma; or
(ii) attended an approved New York state program for general equivalency diploma exam preparation, received a general equivalency diploma issued within New York state and applied for attendance at an institution or educational unit of the city university within five years of receiving a general equivalency diploma issued within New York state; or
(iii) was enrolled in an institution or educational unit of the city university in the fall semester or quarter of the two thousand one--two thousand two academic year and was authorized by such institution or educational unit to pay tuition at the rate or charge imposed for students who are residents of the state.
A student without lawful immigration status shall also be required to file an affidavit with such institution or educational unit stating that the student has filed an application to legalize his or her immigration status, or will file such an application as soon as he or she is eligible to do so. Except as otherwise authorized in paragraph (a) of this subdivision, the trustees shall not adopt changes in tuition charges prior to the enactment of the annual budget. The board of trustees may accept as partial reimbursement for the education of veterans of the armed forces of the United States who are otherwise qualified such sums as may be authorized by federal legislation to be paid for such education. The board of trustees may conduct on a fee basis extension courses and courses for adult education appropriate to the field of higher education. In all courses and courses of study it may, in its discretion, require students to pay library, laboratory, locker, breakage and other instructional and non-instructional fees and meet the cost of books and consumable supplies. In addition to the foregoing fees and charges, the board of trustees may impose and collect fees and charges for student government and other student activities and receive and expend them as agent or trustee.
(a-2) The trustees shall further provide that the payment of tuition and fees by any student who is not a resident of New York state shall be paid at a rate or charge no greater than that imposed for students who are residents of the state if such student is enrolled in any college or educational unit of the city university of New York and is attending such college or educational unit in accordance with the federal GI bills and in compliance with all applicable eligibility requirements thereof.
(a-3) The trustees shall further provide that the payment of tuition and fees by any student who is not a resident of New York state shall be paid at a rate or charge no greater than that imposed for students who are residents of the state if such student is enrolled in any college or educational unit of the city university of New York and is the spouse or the dependent of a member of the armed forces of the United States on full-time active duty and not stationed in this state immediately following being stationed therein.
* * *