N.Y. Educ. Law § 5712
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 456
Section 5712 - New York state college of agriculture and life sciences
1. The state college of agriculture, established by chapter six hundred fifty-five of the laws of nineteen hundred four, shall hereafter be known as the New York state college of agriculture and life sciences at Cornell university and shall continue to be under the supervision of the state university trustees. The object of said college of agriculture and life sciences shall be to improve the agricultural methods of the state, to develop the agricultural resources of the state in the production of crops of all kinds, in the rearing and breeding of livestock, in the manufacture of dairy and other products in determining better methods of handling and marketing such products, and in other ways; and to increase intelligence and elevate the standards of living in the rural districts. For the attainment of these objects the college is authorized to give instruction in the sciences, arts and practices relating thereto, in such courses and in such manner as shall best serve the interests of the state; to conduct extension work in disseminating agricultural knowledge throughout the state by means of experiments and demonstrations on farms and gardens, investigations of the economic and social status of agriculture, lectures, publication of bulletins and reports, and in such other ways as may be deemed advisable in the furtherance of the aforesaid objects; to make researches in the physical, chemical, biological and other problems of agriculture, the application of such investigations to the agriculture of New York, and the publication of the results thereof.
2. All buildings, furniture, apparatus and other property heretofore or hereafter erected or furnished by the state for such college of agriculture and life sciences shall be and remain the property of the state. The Cornell university shall have the custody and control of said property, and, as the representative of the state university trustees, shall, with whatever state moneys may be received for the purpose, administer the said college of agriculture and life sciences as to the establishment of courses of study, the creation of departments and positions, the determination of the number and salaries of members of the faculty and other employees thereof, the appointment and employment thereof, the maintenance of discipline and as to all other matters pertaining to its educational policies, activities and operations, including research work.
3. The state university trustees shall maintain general supervision over the requests for appropriations, budgets, estimates and expenditures of such college. Cornell university shall receive no income, profit or compensation for the exercise and performance of the powers and duties conferred and imposed by this section, but all moneys received from state appropriations for the said college of agriculture and life sciences or derived from other sources in the course of the administration thereof, shall be credited by said university to a separate fund, and shall be used exclusively for said New York state college of agriculture and life sciences. Such moneys as may be appropriated to be paid to the Cornell university by the state in any year, to be expended by said university in the administration of said college of agriculture and life sciences, shall be payable to the treasurer of Cornell university in three equal payments to be made on the first day of October, the first day of January, and the first day of April in such year, and shall be expended upon vouchers approved by the chancellor of the state university, as the chief administrative officer of the state university, or by such authority or authorities in the state university as shall be designated by the chancellor by a rule or written direction filed with the comptroller, when and in the manner authorized by the state university trustees.
4. The said university shall expend such moneys and use such property of the state in administering said college of agriculture and life sciences as above provided, and shall submit to the state university trustees during the month of September in each year, a detailed statement of such expenditures and of the general operations of the said college of agriculture and life sciences.
5. The tuition fees charged to students shall be regulated by Cornell university after prior consultation with the state university trustees and all other fees and charges in said college of agriculture and life sciences shall be fixed by Cornell university, and the moneys received from these sources and from the sales of products shall be credited to a separate fund and shall be used for the current expenses of the said college of agriculture and life sciences.
6. There shall be established in said college of agriculture and life sciences courses of instruction in the fundamentals, theory and practice of nursery work, including the propagation and growth of nursery stock, and in gardening and planting.