N.Y. Educ. Law § 3602-C
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 443
Section 3602-C - Apportionment of moneys to school districts for the provision of services to pupils attending nonpublic schools
1. Definitions. As used in this section the following terms are defined as follows:
* * *
b. "Gifted pupils" shall mean those pupils who show evidence of high performance capability and exceptional potential in areas such as general intellectual ability, special academic aptitude, and outstanding ability in visual and performing arts. Such definition shall include those children who require educational programs or services beyond those normally provided by the regular school program in order to realize their full potential.
c. "Career education" shall mean training or retraining designed to prepare individuals who are entitled to attend the public schools of the state without the payment of tuition pursuant to section thirty-two hundred two of the education law for gainful employment as semi-skilled or skilled workers or technicians or subprofessionals in recognized occupations and in new or emerging occupations or to prepare pupils for enrollment in advanced technical education programs, but excluding any program to prepare pupils for employment in occupations which generally are considered professional or which require a baccalaureate or higher degree; such training generally being grouped within the occupational fields of agriculture, business, distributive, health, home economics related, trade and technical education.
d. "Education for students with disabilities" shall mean special educational programs designed to serve persons who meet the definition of children with disabilities set forth in subdivision one of section forty-four hundred one of this chapter.
e. "Average daily attendance" shall mean the total number of attendance days of pupils receiving services divided by the number of days the public school was in session for each attendance period. For each such attendance period the total number of attendance days for each such pupil shall be determined by multiplying the number of days on which each such pupil was in attendance by the ratio obtained by dividing the number of class periods of each such pupil by the total number of class periods, not to exceed five, operated by the public school during the school day. Only pupils residing in this state shall be included in such computation.
f.[Repealed Effective 6/30/2027]"School district of location" means the school district in which the nonpublic elementary or secondary school attended by the student is located.
2.[Effective until 6/30/2027]
a.
Boards of education of all school districts of the state shall furnish services to students who are residents of this state and who attend nonpublic schools located in such school districts, upon the written request of the parent or person in parental relation of any such student. Such a request for career education or services to gifted students shall be filed with the board of education of the school district in which the parent or person in parental relation of the student resides on or before the first day of June preceding the school year for which the request is made. In the case of education for students with disabilities, such a request shall be filed with the trustees or board of education of the school district of location on or before the first of June preceding the school year for which the request is made, or by July first, two thousand seven for the two thousand seven-two
* * *
after March first of the current school year, any such request for education for students with disabilities in the current school year that is submitted on or after April first of such current school year, shall be deemed a timely request for such services in the following school year.
b.
(1) For the purpose of obtaining education for students with disabilities, as defined in paragraph d of subdivision one of this section, such request shall be reviewed by the committee on special education of the school district of location, which shall develop an individualized education service program for the student based on the student's individual needs in the same manner and with the same contents as an individualized education program. The committee on special education shall assure that special education programs and services are made available to students with disabilities attending nonpublic schools located within the school district on an equitable basis, as compared to special education programs and services provided to other students with disabilities attending public or nonpublic schools located within the school district. Review of the recommendation of the committee on special education may be obtained by the parent or person in parental relation of the pupil pursuant to the provisions of section forty-four hundred four of this chapter.
(2) In the event an individualized education program for the two thousand seven-two thousand eight school year is developed pursuant to this section by the committee on special education of the student's school district of residence prior to the effective date of this subparagraph, with the consent of the parent or person in parental relation, such school district shall forward such individualized education program to the committee on special education of the school district of location. Such individualized education program shall be deemed to be an individualized educational services program for purposes of this subdivision, and the school district of location shall provide the services recommended in such individualized education program, unless and until it is amended by its committee on special education in the manner prescribed by law. If, prior to the effective date of this subparagraph, a student suspected of having a disability has been referred to the committee on special education of the student's school district of residence the results of such evaluation, with the consent of the parent or person in parental relation of the student, shall be shared with the committee on special education of the school district of location, which may adopt such evaluation as its own or conduct a new evaluation in whole or in part.
* * *