N.Y. Educ. Law § 3602-C
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 443
Section 3602-C - Apportionment of moneys to school districts for the provision of services to pupils attending nonpublic schools
1. Definitions. As used in this section the following terms are defined as follows:
* * *
March first of the current school year, any such request for education for students with disabilities in the current school year that is submitted on or after April first of such current school year, shall be deemed a timely request for such services in the following school year.
b.
(1) For the purpose of obtaining education for students with disabilities, as defined in paragraph d of subdivision one of this section, such request shall be reviewed by the committee on special education of the school district of location, which shall develop an individualized education service program for the student based on the student's individual needs in the same manner and with the same contents as an individualized education program. The committee on special education shall assure that special education programs and services are made available to students with disabilities attending nonpublic schools located within the school district on an equitable basis, as compared to special education programs and services provided to other students with disabilities attending public or nonpublic schools located within the school district. Review of the recommendation of the committee on special education may be obtained by the parent or person in parental relation of the pupil pursuant to the provisions of section forty-four hundred four of this chapter.
(2) In the event an individualized education program for the two thousand seven-two thousand eight school year is developed pursuant to this section by the committee on special education of the student's school district of residence prior to the effective date of this subparagraph, with the consent of the parent or person in parental relation, such school district shall forward such individualized education program to the committee on special education of the school district of location. Such individualized education program shall be deemed to be an individualized educational services program for purposes of this subdivision, and the school district of location shall provide the services recommended in such individualized education program, unless and until it is amended by its committee on special education in the manner prescribed by law. If, prior to the effective date of this subparagraph, a student suspected of having a disability has been referred to the committee on special education of the student's school district of residence the results of such evaluation, with the consent of the parent or person in parental relation of the student, shall be shared with the committee on special education of the school district of location, which may adopt such evaluation as its own or conduct a new evaluation in whole or in part.
* * *
2-b.[Repealed Effective 6/30/2027] The school district of location shall provide special education programs and services to students with disabilities attending nonpublic schools in the school district who are not New York residents to the extent required under federal law and regulations and such students shall not have an individual right to receive special education programs and services pursuant to this section. The committee on special education shall develop services plans for such students in accordance with federal law and regulations. The provisions of subdivision two of this section shall not apply to such students, except that due process complaints relating to compliance of the school district of location with child find requirements, including evaluation requirements, may be brought by the parent or person in parental relation of the student pursuant to section forty-four hundred four of this chapter.
2-c. Solely for the purpose of the provision of education for students with disabilities pursuant to this section and the computation of state aid for such education pursuant to section thirty-six hundred two of this article, a student in a home instruction program submitted by his or her parent or person in parental relation for review pursuant to the regulations of the commissioner shall be deemed to be a student enrolled in and attending a nonpublic school eligible to receive services pursuant to subdivision two of this section; provided that such student is entitled to attend the public schools without payment of tuition pursuant to subdivision one of section thirty-two hundred two of this chapter and has an individualized home instruction plan that has been determined by the superintendent of schools of the school district in which the home school is located to be in compliance with the regulations of the commissioner. The deadlines for submission of written requests for the education of students with disabilities set forth in subdivision two of this section shall apply to students in a home instruction program, except that such request may be submitted within thirty days of a change in the student's school district of residence; provided that for services in the two thousand eight-two thousand nine school year only such written requests for students in a home instruction program shall be submitted by June thirtieth, two thousand eight, or within thirty days after the effective date of this subdivision, whichever is later, except where subdivision two of this section or this subdivision authorizes submission at a later date. Except as provided in this subdivision, a home school shall not be considered a nonpublic school for any other purpose under this chapter.
* * *