N.Y. Educ. Law § 3602-C
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 443
Section 3602-C - Apportionment of moneys to school districts for the provision of services to pupils attending nonpublic schools
1. Definitions. As used in this section the following terms are defined as follows:
* * *
school during the school day. Only pupils residing in this state shall be included in such computation.
f.[Repealed Effective 6/30/2027]"School district of location" means the school district in which the nonpublic elementary or secondary school attended by the student is located.
2.[Effective until 6/30/2027]
a.
Boards of education of all school districts of the state shall furnish services to students who are residents of this state and who attend nonpublic schools located in such school districts, upon the written request of the parent or person in parental relation of any such student. Such a request for career education or services to gifted students shall be filed with the board of education of the school district in which the parent or person in parental relation of the student resides on or before the first day of June preceding the school year for which the request is made. In the case of education for students with disabilities, such a request shall be filed with the trustees or board of education of the school district of location on or before the first of June preceding the school year for which the request is made, or by July first, two thousand seven for the two thousand seven-two thousand eight school year only, provided that where a student is first identified as a student with a disability after the first day of June preceding the school year for which the request is made, or thirty days after the chapter of the laws of two thousand seven which amended this paragraph, takes effect where applicable, and prior to the first day of April of such current school year, such request shall be submitted within thirty days after such student is first identified. For students first identified after March first of the current school year, any such request for education for students with disabilities in the current school year that is submitted on or after April first of such current school year, shall be deemed a timely request for such services in the following school year.
b.
(1) For the purpose of obtaining education for students with disabilities, as defined in paragraph d of subdivision one of this section, such request shall be reviewed by the committee on special education of the school district of location, which shall develop an individualized education service program for the student based on the student's individual needs in the same manner and with the same contents as an individualized education program. The committee on special education shall assure that special education programs and services are made available to students with disabilities attending nonpublic schools located within the school district on an equitable basis, as compared to special education programs and services provided to other students with disabilities attending public or nonpublic schools located within the school district. Review of the recommendation of the committee on special education may be obtained by the parent or person in parental relation of the pupil pursuant to the provisions of section forty-four hundred four of this chapter.
(2) In the event an individualized education program for the two thousand seven-two thousand eight school year is developed pursuant to this section by the committee on special education of the student's school district of residence prior to the effective date of this subparagraph, with the consent of the parent or person in parental relation, such school district shall forward such individualized education program to the committee on special education of the school district of location. Such individualized education program shall be deemed to be an individualized educational services
* * *
requirements, may be brought by the parent or person in parental relation of the student pursuant to section forty-four hundred four of this chapter.
2-c. Solely for the purpose of the provision of education for students with disabilities pursuant to this section and the computation of state aid for such education pursuant to section thirty-six hundred two of this article, a student in a home instruction program submitted by his or her parent or person in parental relation for review pursuant to the regulations of the commissioner shall be deemed to be a student enrolled in and attending a nonpublic school eligible to receive services pursuant to subdivision two of this section; provided that such student is entitled to attend the public schools without payment of tuition pursuant to subdivision one of section thirty-two hundred two of this chapter and has an individualized home instruction plan that has been determined by the superintendent of schools of the school district in which the home school is located to be in compliance with the regulations of the commissioner. The deadlines for submission of written requests for the education of students with disabilities set forth in subdivision two of this section shall apply to students in a home instruction program, except that such request may be submitted within thirty days of a change in the student's school district of residence; provided that for services in the two thousand eight-two thousand nine school year
* * *