N.Y. Educ. Law § 3602-C
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 443
Section 3602-C - Apportionment of moneys to school districts for the provision of services to pupils attending nonpublic schools
1. Definitions. As used in this section the following terms are defined as follows:
* * *
subdivision, and the school district of location shall provide the services recommended in such individualized education program, unless and until it is amended by its committee on special education in the manner prescribed by law. If, prior to the effective date of this subparagraph, a student suspected of having a disability has been referred to the committee on special education of the student's school district of residence the results of such evaluation, with the consent of the parent or person in parental relation of the student, shall be shared with the committee on special education of the school district of location, which may adopt such evaluation as its own or conduct a new evaluation in whole or in part.
(3) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section to the contrary, an individualized education program developed for the two thousand six-two thousand seven school year shall continue to be in full force and effect and binding on the school districts through the end of such school year. Such individualized education program shall be deemed an individualized educational services program for purposes of dispute resolution.
c. Due process complaints relating to compliance of the school district of location with child find requirements, including evaluation requirements, may be brought by the parent or person in parental relation of the student pursuant to section forty-four hundred four of this chapter.
d. In the case of career education and education of gifted students, the school district of residence shall contract with the school district in which the nonpublic school attended by the pupil is located, for the provision of services pursuant to this section.
2.[Effective 6/30/2027] Boards of education of all school districts of the state shall furnish services to pupils who are residents of this state and who attend nonpublic schools located in such school districts, upon the written request of the parent, guardian or persons legally having custody of any such pupil. Such a request shall be filed with the board of education of the school district in which the parent, guardian or persons legally having custody of the pupil resides on or before the first day of June preceding the school year for which the request is made; provided that, in the case of education for students with
* * *
of the current school year, any such request for education for students with disabilities in the current school year that is submitted on or after April first of such current school year, shall be deemed a timely request for such services in the following school year. For the purpose of obtaining education for students with disabilities, as defined in paragraph d of subdivision one of this section, such request shall be reviewed by the committee on special education in accordance with the provisions of section forty-four hundred two of this chapter. Review of the recommendation of the committee on special education may be obtained by the parent, guardian or persons legally having custody of the pupil pursuant to the provisions of section forty-four hundred four of this chapter. Such school district shall contract with the school district in which the nonpublic school attended by the pupil is located, for the provision of services pursuant to this section, except that in the case of education for students with disabilities, the school district of residence may provide such services directly or by contract with the school district of location.
* * *