N.Y. Educ. Law § 3602-C
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 443
Section 3602-C - Apportionment of moneys to school districts for the provision of services to pupils attending nonpublic schools
1. Definitions. As used in this section the following terms are defined as follows:
* * *
b. In the case of the education for students with disabilities who are residents of New York, a school district of location providing services to non-resident students shall be entitled to recover costs of services, costs of evaluation, and costs of committee on special education administration directly from the district of residence of the student if consent of the parent or person in parental relation is obtained to release of personally identifiable information concerning their child. If such consent is not obtained, the school district of location shall submit to the commissioner, in a form prescribed by the commissioner, a claim for costs of services, evaluation costs, and committee on special education administrative costs that includes the address of the student's permanent residence, including the school district of residence, and a certification by officials of the nonpublic school attended by the student that such address is the address of record of such student. Upon certification by the commissioner of the amount of such claim, the state comptroller shall deduct such amount from any state funds which become due to such school district of residence.
c. The amount charged by the school district of location for services, evaluation, eligible due process costs and committee on special education administrative costs shall not exceed the actual cost to the school district of location, after deducting any costs paid with federal or state funds. The commissioner shall adopt regulations prescribing a dispute resolution mechanism that will be available to a school district of residence where such district disagrees with the amount of tuition or costs charged by the school district of location.
7.[Effective 6/30/2027] Boards of education of districts providing services to non-resident pupils shall be entitled to recover tuition from the district of residence of such pupils in accordance with a formula promulgated by the commissioner of education by regulation.
8. Average daily attendance, as computed under the provisions of this section, shall be included in the average daily attendance and average daily membership of the school district furnishing services for all purposes under the provisions of section thirty-six hundred two of this chapter, except that it shall not be used in the computation of resident weighted average daily attendance or total wealth pupil units or total wealth foundation pupil units or of aid ratios.
9. Pupils enrolled in nonpublic schools for whom services are provided pursuant to the provisions of this section shall receive such services in regular classes of the public school and shall not be provided such services separately from pupils regularly attending the public schools.
10.[Repealed Effective 6/30/2027] State and local funds provided by the district of residence pursuant to this section shall supplement and in no case shall supplant the proportionate amount of federal funds required to be expended by the school district in which the nonpublic school attended by the student is located pursuant to the individuals with disabilities education act.
Amended by New York Laws 2024, ch. 122,Sec. 3, eff. 6/28/2024.
Amended by New York Laws 2024, ch. 122,Sec. 1, eff. 6/28/2024.
Amended by New York Laws 2021, ch. 253, Secs. 1, 3 eff. 7/16/2021, op. 6/30/2021.
Amended by New York Laws 2018, ch. 90, Secs. 1, 3 eff. 6/30/2018.
Amended by New York Laws 2015, ch. 35, Sec. 1, eff. 6/30/2015.