N.Y. Educ. Law § 3602-C
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 443
Section 3602-C - Apportionment of moneys to school districts for the provision of services to pupils attending nonpublic schools
1. Definitions. As used in this section the following terms are defined as follows:
a. "Services" shall mean instruction in the areas of gifted pupils, career education and education for students with disabilities, and counseling, psychological and social work services related to such instruction provided during the regular school year for pupils enrolled in a nonpublic school located in a school district, provided that such instruction is given to pupils enrolled in the public schools of such district.
b. "Gifted pupils" shall mean those pupils who show evidence of high performance capability and exceptional potential in areas such as general intellectual ability, special academic aptitude, and outstanding ability in visual and performing arts. Such definition shall include those children who require educational programs or services beyond those normally provided by the regular school program in order to realize their full potential.
c. "Career education" shall mean training or retraining designed to prepare individuals who are entitled to attend the public schools of the state without the payment of tuition pursuant to section thirty-two hundred two of the education law for gainful employment as semi-skilled or skilled workers or technicians or subprofessionals in recognized occupations and in new or emerging occupations or to prepare pupils for enrollment in advanced technical education programs, but excluding any program to prepare pupils for employment in occupations which generally are considered professional or which require a baccalaureate or higher degree; such training generally being grouped within the occupational fields of agriculture, business, distributive, health, home economics related, trade and technical education.
d. "Education for students with disabilities" shall mean special educational programs designed to serve persons who meet the definition of children with disabilities set forth in subdivision one of section forty-four hundred one of this chapter.
e. "Average daily attendance" shall mean the total number of attendance days of pupils receiving services divided by the number of days the public school was in session for each attendance period. For each such attendance period the total number of attendance days for each such pupil shall be determined by multiplying the number of days on which each such pupil was in attendance by the ratio obtained by dividing the number of class periods of each such pupil by the total number of class periods, not to exceed five, operated by the public school during the school day. Only pupils residing in this state shall be included in such computation.
f.[Repealed Effective 6/30/2027]"School district of location" means the school district in which the nonpublic elementary or secondary school attended by the student is located.
2.[Effective until 6/30/2027]
a.
Boards of education of all school districts of the state shall furnish services to students who are residents of this state and who attend nonpublic schools located in such school districts, upon the written request of the parent or person in parental relation of any such student. Such a request for career education or services to gifted students shall be filed with the board of education of the school district in which the parent or person in parental relation of the student resides on or before the first day of June preceding the school year for which the request is made. In the case of education for students with disabilities, such a request shall be filed with the trustees or board of education of the school district of location on or before the first of June preceding the school year for which the request is made, or by July first, two thousand seven for the two thousand seven-two thousand eight school year only, provided that where a student is first identified as a student with a disability after the first day of June preceding the school year for which the request is made, or thirty days after the chapter of the laws of two thousand seven which amended this
* * *
8. Average daily attendance, as computed under the provisions of this section, shall be included in the average daily attendance and average daily membership of the school district furnishing services for all purposes under the provisions of section thirty-six hundred two of this chapter, except that it shall not be used in the computation of resident weighted average daily attendance or total wealth pupil units or total wealth foundation pupil units or of aid ratios.
9. Pupils enrolled in nonpublic schools for whom services are provided pursuant to the provisions of this section shall receive such services in regular classes of the public school and shall not be provided such services separately from pupils regularly attending the public schools.
10.[Repealed Effective 6/30/2027] State and local funds provided by the district of residence pursuant to this section shall supplement and in no case shall supplant the proportionate amount of federal funds required to be expended by the school district in which the nonpublic school attended by the student is located pursuant to the individuals with disabilities education act.
Amended by New York Laws 2024, ch. 122,Sec. 3, eff. 6/28/2024.
Amended by New York Laws 2024, ch. 122,Sec. 1, eff. 6/28/2024.
Amended by New York Laws 2021, ch. 253, Secs. 1, 3 eff. 7/16/2021, op. 6/30/2021.
Amended by New York Laws 2018, ch. 90, Secs. 1, 3 eff. 6/30/2018.
Amended by New York Laws 2015, ch. 35, Sec. 1, eff. 6/30/2015.