N.Y. Educ. Law § 3012-E
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 443
Section 3012-E - Teacher and principal performance review plans
1. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, rule, or regulation to the contrary, for the annual professional performance reviews related to the two thousand twenty-four--two thousand twenty-five school year and thereafter, a school district or board of cooperative educ
* * *
(d) Nothing in this section shall be construed to require all classroom teachers or building principals to be evaluated based on the same measures or to receive an overall rating annually; provided, however, that at a minimum, probationary teachers and principals shall receive a rating on each teaching or educational leadership standard and an overall rating annually, while other teachers and principals may have a differentiated performance review process that does not culminate in an overall rating annually. Provided, further, that nothing herein shall be construed to prohibit or prevent any other teachers and principals from receiving an overall rating annually.
6. The school district or board of cooperative educational services, as applicable, shall ensure that all classroom teachers and building principals as well as any individual who conducts all or part of a performance review receive appropriate training consistent with the regulations of the commissioner and shall ensure that each teacher and principal who is reviewed in accordance with this section has the opportunity to provide written comment on their performance review in addition to any collectively bargained teacher and principal performance review grievance or appeal procedures.
7. Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the unfettered statutory right of a school district or board of cooperative educational services, as applicable, to terminate a probationary classroom teacher or principal for any statutorily and constitutionally permissible reasons.
8. Performance review plans developed pursuant to this section shall be submitted to the commissioner on a form and in a manner prescribed by the commissioner. The commissioner shall review such plan to determine compliance with the requirements of this section. If the commissioner determines that the submitted plan is not in compliance with this section, the plan shall be returned to the school district or board of cooperative educational services for revision. Such revisions shall be resolved through collective bargaining, to the extent required under article fourteen of the civil service law. The plan most recently accepted by the commissioner pursuant to this section shall remain in effect until a subsequent plan is agreed to by the parties and reviewed by the commissioner to determine compliance with the requirements of this section. Each school district and board of cooperative educational services shall certify annually to the commissioner that they have fully implemented the plan most recently accepted by the commissioner.
Added by New York Laws 2024, ch. 143,Sec. 7, eff. 6/28/2024.