N.Y. Educ. Law § 2573
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-49, 52, and 61-117
Section 2573 - Appointment of assistant, district or other superintendents, teachers and other employees; their salaries, et cetera
* * *
thousand eighteen--two thousand nineteen school year in such other school district, board of cooperative educational services or state school for the blind or deaf; provided further, however, that in cities with a population of one million or more, a teacher appointed under a newly created license, for teachers of reading and of the emotionally handicapped, to a position which the teacher has held for at least two years prior to such appointment while serving on tenure in another license area who was not dismissed as a result of charges brought pursuant to subdivision one of section three thousand twenty-a or section three thousand twenty-b of this chapter, the teacher shall be appointed for a probationary period of two years. The service of a person appointed to any of such positions may be discontinued at any time during such probationary period, on the recommendation of the superintendent of schools, by a majority vote of the board of education.
Each person who is not to be recommended for appointment on tenure shall be so notified by the superintendent of schools in writing not later than sixty days immediately preceding the expiration of his or her probationary period. In all city school districts subject to the provisions of this article, failure to maintain certification as required by this article and by the regulations of the commissioner shall be cause for removal within the meaning of subdivision five of this section.
(b)
i. Administrators, directors, supervisors, principals and all other members of the supervising staff, except executive directors, associate, assistant, district and community superintendents and examiners, appointed prior to July first, two thousand fifteen and authorized by section twenty-five hundred fifty-four of this article, shall be appointed by the board of education, upon the recommendation of the superintendent or chancellor of schools, for a probationary period of three years. The service of a person appointed to any of such positions may be discontinued at any time during the probationary period on the recommendation of the superintendent of schools, by a majority vote of the board of education.
ii. Administrators, directors, supervisors, principals and all other members of the supervising staff, except executive directors, associate, assistant, district and community superintendents and examiners, appointed on or after July first, two thousand fifteen and authorized by section twenty-five hundred fifty-four of this article, shall be appointed by the board of education, upon the recommendation of the superintendent or chancellor of schools, for a probationary period of four years provided that such probationary period may be extended in accordance with paragraph (b) of subdivision five of this section; provided, however, that in the case of a principal, administrator, supervisor, or other member of the
* * *