N.Y. Educ. Law § 2573
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-49, 52, and 61-117
Section 2573 - Appointment of assistant, district or other superintendents, teachers and other employees; their salaries, et cetera
* * *
sixty-nine appointed upon conditions that all announced requirements for the position be fulfilled within a specified period of time, shall not acquire tenure unless and until such requirements have been completed within the time specified for the fulfillment of such requirements, notwithstanding the expiration of any probationary period. In all other city school districts subject to the provisions of this article, failure to maintain certification as required by this article and by the regulations of the commissioner shall be cause for removal within the meaning of subdivision five of this section.
ii. Teachers and all other members of the teaching staff appointed on or after July first, two thousand fifteen and authorized by section twenty-five hundred fifty-four of this article, shall be appointed by the board of education, upon the recommendation of the superintendent of schools, for a probationary period of four years, except that in the case of a teacher who has rendered satisfactory service as a regular substitute for a period of two years and, if a classroom teacher, has received annual professional performance review ratings in each of those years, or has rendered satisfactory service as a seasonally licensed per session teacher of swimming in day schools who has served in that capacity for a period of two years and has been appointed to teach the same subject in day schools on an annual salary, the teacher shall be appointed for a probationary period of two years; provided, however, that in the case of a teacher who has been appointed on tenure in another school district within the state, the school district where currently employed, or a board of cooperative educational services, and who was not dismissed from such district or board as a result of charges brought pursuant to subdivision one of section three thousand twenty-a or section three thousand twenty-b of this chapter, the teacher shall be appointed for a probationary period of three years; provided that, in the case of a classroom teacher, the teacher demonstrates that he or she received an annual professional performance review rating pursuant to section three thousand twelve-c or section three thousand twelve-d of this chapter in his or her final year of service in such other school district or board of cooperative educational services; provided, however, that, in the case of a classroom teacher who has been appointed for a probationary period during the two thousand twenty--two thousand twenty-one, the two thousand twenty-one--two thousand twenty-two or the two thousand twenty-two--two thousand twenty-three school year and who has been appointed on tenure in another school district within the state, the school district where currently employed, board of cooperative educational services or state school for the blind or deaf, and who was not dismissed from such
* * *