N.Y. Educ. Law § 2554
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 553
Section 2554 - Powers and duties of board of education
[Effective until 6/30/2026] Subject to the provisions of this chapter, the board of education in a city, except the city board of the city of New York, shall have the power and it shall be its duty:
* * *
1. To perform any duty imposed upon boards of education or trustees of common schools under this chapter or other statutes, or the rules of the regents and regulations of the commissioner of education so far as they may be applicable to the school or other educational affairs of a city, and not inconsistent with the provisions of this article, except that the provisions of subdivision six of section sixteen hundred four and subdivision eight of section seventeen hundred nine of this chapter shall not be applicable to a board of education in any city having a population of over thirty-five thousand in which the title to the school property is vested in the city.
2. To create, abolish, maintain and consolidate such positions, divisions, boards or bureaus as, in its judgment, may be necessary for the proper and efficient administration of its work; to appoint a superintendent of schools, such associate, assistant, district and other superintendents, examiners, directors, supervisors, principals, teachers, lecturers, special instructors, medical inspectors, nurses, auditors, attendance officers, secretaries, clerks, custodians, janitors and other employees and other persons or experts in educational, social or recreational work or in the business management or direction of its affairs as said board shall determine necessary for the efficient management of the schools and other educational, social, recreational and business activities; provided, however, that in the city school districts of the cities of Buffalo, Rochester, and Syracuse appointment of associate, assistant and district superintendents, and other supervising staff who are excluded from the right to bargain collectively pursuant to article fourteen of the civil service law shall, within the amounts budgeted for such positions, be by the superintendent of such city school district; and to determine their duties except as otherwise provided herein.
2-a.
a. In its discretion to adopt a resolution establishing the office of claims auditor and appoint a claims auditor who shall hold his or her position subject to the pleasure of the board. In its discretion, the board may adopt a resolution establishing one or more offices of deputy claims auditor who shall act as claims auditor in the absence of the claims auditor. Such claims auditor shall report directly to the board of education. No person shall be eligible for appointment to the office of claims auditor or deputy claims auditor who shall be
(1) a member of the board of education;
(2) a clerk or treasurer of the board of education;
(3) the superintendent of schools or other official of the district responsible for business management;
(4) the person designated as purchasing agent; or
(5) clerical or professional personnel directly involved in accounting and purchasing functions of the school district.
* * *
9. To establish and maintain such free elementary schools, high schools, training schools, vocational and industrial schools, kindergartens, nursery schools, technical schools, night schools, part-time or continuation schools, vocation schools, schools for adults, schools for physically or mentally handicapped or delinquent children or such other schools or classes as such board shall deem necessary to meet the needs and demands of the city.
10. To establish and maintain libraries which may be open to the public, to organize and maintain public lecture courses, and to establish and equip playgrounds, recreation centers, social centers, and reading rooms from such funds as the education law or other statutes authorize and the state appropriates for such purposes, and from such other funds as may be provided therefor from local taxation or other sources.
11. To authorize the general courses of study which shall be given in the schools and to approve the content of such courses before they become operative.
12. To authorize and determine the textbooks to be used in the schools under its jurisdiction.
13.
a. To prescribe such regulations and by-laws as may be necessary to make effectual the provisions of this chapter and for the conduct of the proceedings of said board and the transaction of its business affairs, for the general management, operation, control, maintenance and discipline of the schools, and of all other educational, social or recreational activities and other interests under its charge or direction.
b.[Repealed 7/1/2002 and revived on 6/30/2026] In a city having a population of one million or more, the city board shall prescribe such regulations and by-laws authorizing the chancellor to exercise such of its administrative and ministerial powers as the board may deem necessary to make effectual the provisions of this chapter and for the general management, operation, control, maintenance and discipline of schools, and of all other educational, social or recreational activities and other interests under its charge or direction. If in the exercise of its discretion and in order better to discharge its policy-making and other functions and to provide for the efficient administration of the educational system, the board delegates any of its administrative and ministerial powers to the chancellor, such chancellor shall exercise such delegated powers in the same manner and with the same force and effect as if such powers were given to him under the provisions of the education law.
* * *