N.Y. Educ. Law § 2554
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 553
Section 2554 - Powers and duties of board of education
[Effective until 6/30/2026] Subject to the provisions of this chapter, the board of education in a city, except the city board of the city of New York, shall have the power and it shall be its duty:
* * *
1. To perform any duty imposed upon boards of education or trustees of common schools under this chapter or other statutes, or the rules of the regents and regulations of the commissioner of education so far as they may be applicable to the school or other educational affairs of a city, and not inconsistent with the provisions of this article, except that the provisions of subdivision six of section sixteen hundred four and subdivision eight of section seventeen hundred nine of this chapter shall not be applicable to a board of education in any city having a population of over thirty-five thousand in which the title to the school property is vested in the city.
2. To create, abolish, maintain and consolidate such positions, divisions, boards or bureaus as, in its judgment, may be necessary for the proper and efficient administration of its work; to appoint a superintendent of schools, such associate, assistant, district and other superintendents, examiners, directors, supervisors, principals, teachers, lecturers, special instructors, medical inspectors, nurses, auditors, attendance officers, secretaries, clerks, custodians, janitors and other employees and other persons or experts in educational, social or recreational work or in the business management or direction of its affairs as said board shall determine necessary for the efficient management of the schools and other educational, social, recreational and business activities; provided, however, that in the city school districts of the cities of Buffalo, Rochester, and Syracuse appointment of associate, assistant and district superintendents, and other supervising staff who are excluded from the right to bargain collectively pursuant to article fourteen of the civil service law shall, within the amounts budgeted for such positions, be by the superintendent of such city school district; and to determine their duties except as otherwise provided herein.
2-a.
a. In its discretion to adopt a resolution establishing the office of claims auditor and appoint a claims auditor who shall hold his or her position subject to the pleasure of the board. In its discretion, the board may adopt a resolution establishing one or more offices of deputy claims auditor who shall act as claims auditor in the absence of the claims auditor. Such claims auditor shall report directly to the board of education. No person shall be eligible for appointment to the office of claims auditor or deputy claims auditor who shall be
(1) a member of the board of education;
(2) a clerk or treasurer of the board of education;
(3) the superintendent of schools or other official of the district responsible for business management;
(4) the person designated as purchasing agent; or
(5) clerical or professional personnel directly involved in accounting and purchasing functions of the school district.
* * *
3.[Repealed 7/1/2002 and revived on 6/30/2026] To appoint, in a city having a population of one million or more, notwithstanding the provisions of any local laws or charter to the contrary, a superintendent of schools emeritus, whose duty it shall be to consult and advise with the educational officers as and when requested by the superintendent of schools. No person shall be eligible for such appointment unless he shall have served in the positions of superintendent of schools, associate superintendent and district superintendent or assistant superintendent, and whose total period of service in such position shall have been at least ten years in a city having a population of one million or more. He shall receive for the duration of his life such annual salary as the board of education and the mayor or like financial authority shall determine at the time of his appointment, but he shall not receive a retirement allowance or any other benefit from the teachers' retirement system or any other pension fund, and upon his death his beneficiaries and/or his estate shall not be entitled to any benefits from any pension fund as a result of his service.
4. To have the care, custody, control and safekeeping of all school property or other property of the city used for educational, social or recreational work and not specifically placed by law under the control of some other body or officer, and to prescribe rules and regulations for the preservation of such property.
5.[Repealed 7/1/2002 and revived on 6/30/2026] To dispose, in the city of New York, of such personal property used in the schools and other buildings of the city of New York under the charge of the board of education of such city as shall no longer be required for use therein. Such disposition shall be made in the name of the city of New York and for such city.
Such board may sell, at prices as may be agreed upon, such manufactured articles or other products of any of its schools, day and evening, as may not be utilized by the board of education and all moneys realized by the sale thereof shall be paid into the city treasury and shall at once be appropriated by the city to a special fund to be administered by the board of education for such purposes as such board, in its discretion, may determine. All other moneys realized by the sale of personal property shall be paid into the city treasury and shall at once be appropriated by the city to the special school fund of the board of education for use in the borough in which the property sold was situated.
Such method of disposal shall be deemed not to apply to the disposition of school books pursuant to subdivision eight of this section.
* * *