N.Y. Educ. Law § 2590-J
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 457
Section 2590-J - Appointment and removal of persons in the teaching and supervisory service
1. Persons in the teaching and supervisory service in all schools in the city system shall be appointed as prescribed by this section.
2. The chancellor shall promulgate minimum education and experience requirements for all teaching and supervisory service positions which shall not be less than minimum state requirements for certification, and with the approval of the city board shall create and abolish the titles of all positions in the teaching and supervisory service.
4.
(a) The chancellor shall appoint and assign teachers for all schools and programs under the jurisdiction of the city board from eligible lists of prospective appointees selected by random selection from qualifying eligible lists.
(b) The chancellor shall appoint and assign all supervisory personnel for all schools and programs under the jurisdiction of the city board from persons on qualifying eligible lists.
(c) Consistent with the provisions of sections twenty-five hundred ninety-f, twenty-five hundred ninety-h and twenty-five hundred ninety-i of this article, the district superintendent shall appoint teachers for all schools and programs under the community district's jurisdiction who are assigned to the district by the chancellor from eligible lists of prospective appointees selected by random selection from qualifying eligible lists. Insofar as practicable the chancellor, when making such assignments shall give effect to the requests for assignment of specific persons by the community superintendent. The community superintendent shall appoint such teachers to schools within such district within thirty days if such appointment is to be effective on a date subsequent thereto and within three days if such appointment is to be effective immediately.
(d) Each community superintendent shall appoint and assign all supervisory personnel for all schools and programs under his or her jurisdiction from persons on qualifying eligible lists except for those personnel appointed pursuant to paragraph (d) of subdivision one of section twenty-five hundred ninety-f of this article.
* * *
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, persons awaiting appointment from eligible lists shall be assigned and appointed in ranked order by the city board on September sixth, nineteen hundred seventy-two to those vacancies which were in existence on June first, nineteen hundred seventy-two and continued to be in existence on September sixth, nineteen hundred seventy-two.
7.
(a) No member of the teaching or supervisory staff of schools who has served the full and appropriate probationary period prescribed by, or in accordance with law, shall be found guilty of any charges except after a hearing as provided by section three thousand twenty-a of this chapter.
(b) Charges may be initiated by the community superintendent against any such employee for any of the following offenses:
(1) Unauthorized absence from duty or excessive lateness;
(2) Neglect of duty;
(3) Conduct unbecoming his position, or conduct prejudicial to the good order, efficiency or discipline of the service;
(4) Incompetent or inefficient service;
(5) A violation of the by-laws, rules or regulations of the city board, chancellor, or the community board; or
(6) Any substantial cause that renders the employee unfit to perform his obligations properly to the service.
(c) The community superintendent, in advance of the filing of charges and specifications, shall inform the employee accused and the community board of the nature of the complaint. No charge shall be brought outside the statute of limitation period provided for in section three thousand twenty-a of this chapter.
* * *