N.Y. Educ. Law § 2590-J
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 457
Section 2590-J - Appointment and removal of persons in the teaching and supervisory service
1. Persons in the teaching and supervisory service in all schools in the city system shall be appointed as prescribed by this section.
2. The chancellor shall promulgate minimum education and experience requirements for all teaching and supervisory service positions which shall not be less than minimum state requirements for certification, and with the approval of the city board shall create and abolish the titles of all positions in the teaching and supervisory service.
4.
(a) The chancellor shall appoint and assign teachers for all schools and programs under the jurisdiction of the city board from eligible lists of prospective appointees selected by random selection from qualifying eligible lists.
(b) The chancellor shall appoint and assign all supervisory personnel for all schools and programs under the jurisdiction of the city board from persons on qualifying eligible lists.
(c) Consistent with the provisions of sections twenty-five hundred ninety-f, twenty-five hundred ninety-h and twenty-five hundred ninety-i of this article, the district superintendent shall appoint teachers for all schools and programs under the community district's jurisdiction who are assigned to the district by the chancellor from eligible lists of prospective appointees selected by random selection from qualifying eligible lists. Insofar as practicable the chancellor, when making such assignments shall give effect to the requests for assignment of specific persons by the community superintendent. The community superintendent shall appoint such teachers to schools within such district within thirty days if such appointment is to be effective on a date subsequent thereto and within three days if such appointment is to be effective immediately.
(d) Each community superintendent shall appoint and assign all supervisory personnel for all schools and programs under his or her jurisdiction from persons on qualifying eligible lists except for those personnel appointed pursuant to paragraph (d) of subdivision one of section twenty-five hundred ninety-f of this article.
(e) No person who is related within the third degree of consanguinity or affinity to the chancellor or to any member of the city board or to any community superintendent or to any member of a community board shall commence employment with the city or community district of which such relative is a member, chancellor or superintendent, except upon the consent of two-thirds of the members of the city board or such community board, as the case may be, to be determined at a public meeting of the city board or such community board.
5.
* * *
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person who has served continuously as a substitute teacher in the schools of the city system since the fourteenth day of September, nineteen hundred seventy shall be appointed to probationary service in the school he is serving in as of June first, nineteen hundred seventy-two effective September sixth, nineteen hundred seventy-two provided a vacancy exists in the school for the school year commencing September nineteen hundred seventy-two and provided his name appears on an appropriate eligible list in existence on June first, nineteen hundred seventy-two without regard to his relative standing on such list, and thereafter he shall be subject to all the existing provisions of law and negotiated agreements in the same manner as any other appointee.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, persons awaiting appointment from eligible lists shall be assigned and appointed in ranked order by the city board on September sixth, nineteen hundred seventy-two to those vacancies which were in existence on June first, nineteen hundred seventy-two and continued to be in existence on September sixth, nineteen hundred seventy-two.
7.
(a) No member of the teaching or supervisory staff of schools who has served the full and appropriate probationary period prescribed by, or in accordance with law, shall be found guilty of any charges except after a hearing as provided by section three thousand twenty-a of this chapter.
(b) Charges may be initiated by the community superintendent against any such employee for any of the following offenses:
(1) Unauthorized absence from duty or excessive lateness;
(2) Neglect of duty;
(3) Conduct unbecoming his position, or conduct prejudicial to the good order, efficiency or discipline of the service;
(4) Incompetent or inefficient service;
(5) A violation of the by-laws, rules or regulations of the city board, chancellor, or the community board; or
(6) Any substantial cause that renders the employee unfit to perform his obligations properly to the service.
(c) The community superintendent, in advance of the filing of charges and specifications, shall inform the employee accused and the community board of the nature of the complaint. No charge shall be brought outside the statute of limitation period provided for in section three thousand twenty-a of this chapter.
(d) Upon the service of a copy of the charges upon such employee, the community superintendent may recommend to the chancellor the suspension of any such employee. If the chancellor shall determine that the nature of the charge requires the immediate removal of the employee from his assigned duties, he may suspend such employee for a period not exceeding ninety days pending hearing and determination of charges, provided however, that such employee shall be entitled to receive full compensation during the period of suspension. In case the employee is acquitted, he shall be restored to his position.
8. The community superintendent may transfer members of the teaching and supervisory service without their consent within the district for the following reasons only:
(a) Disciplinary action pursuant to subdivision seven of this section,
* * *