N.Y. Educ. Law § 2590-J
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 457
Section 2590-J - Appointment and removal of persons in the teaching and supervisory service
1. Persons in the teaching and supervisory service in all schools in the city system shall be appointed as prescribed by this section.
2. The chancellor shall promulgate minimum education and experience requirements for all teaching and supervisory service positions which shall not be less than minimum state requirements for certification, and with the approval of the city board shall create and abolish the titles of all positions in the teaching and supervisory service.
4.
(a) The chancellor shall appoint and assign teachers for all schools and programs under the jurisdiction of the city board from eligible lists of prospective appointees selected by random selection from qualifying eligible lists.
(b) The chancellor shall appoint and assign all supervisory personnel for all schools and programs under the jurisdiction of the city board from persons on qualifying eligible lists.
(c) Consistent with the provisions of sections twenty-five hundred ninety-f, twenty-five hundred ninety-h and twenty-five hundred ninety-i of this article, the district superintendent shall appoint teachers for all schools and programs under the community district's jurisdiction who are assigned to the district by the chancellor from eligible lists of prospective appointees selected by random selection from qualifying eligible lists. Insofar as practicable the chancellor, when making such assignments shall give effect to the requests for assignment of specific persons by the community superintendent. The community superintendent shall appoint such teachers to schools within such district within thirty days if such appointment is to be effective on a date subsequent thereto and within three days if such appointment is to be effective immediately.
(d) Each community superintendent shall appoint and assign all supervisory personnel for all schools and programs under his or her jurisdiction from persons on qualifying eligible lists except for those personnel appointed pursuant to paragraph (d) of subdivision one of section twenty-five hundred ninety-f of this article.
(e) No person who is related within the third degree of consanguinity or affinity to the chancellor or to any member of the city board or to any community superintendent or to any member of a community board shall commence employment with the city or community district of which such relative is a member, chancellor or superintendent, except upon the consent of two-thirds of the members of the city board or such community board, as the case may be, to be determined at a public meeting of the city board or such community board.
5.
* * *