N.Y. Educ. Law § 2590-J
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 457
Section 2590-J - Appointment and removal of persons in the teaching and supervisory service
1. Persons in the teaching and supervisory service in all schools in the city system shall be appointed as prescribed by this section.
2. The chancellor shall promulgate minimum education and experience requirements for all teaching and supervisory service positions which shall not be less than minimum state requirements for certification, and with the approval of the city board shall create and abolish the titles of all positions in the teaching and supervisory service.
4.
(a) The chancellor shall appoint and assign teachers for all schools and programs under the jurisdiction of the city board from eligible lists of prospective appointees selected by random selection from qualifying eligible lists.
(b) The chancellor shall appoint and assign all supervisory personnel for all schools and programs under the jurisdiction of the city board from persons on qualifying eligible lists.
(c) Consistent with the provisions of sections twenty-five hundred ninety-f, twenty-five hundred ninety-h and twenty-five hundred ninety-i of this article, the district superintendent shall appoint teachers for all schools and programs under the community district's jurisdiction who are assigned to the district by the chancellor from eligible lists of prospective appointees selected by random selection from qualifying eligible lists. Insofar as practicable the chancellor, when making such assignments shall give effect to the requests for assignment of specific persons by the community superintendent. The community superintendent shall appoint such teachers to schools within such district within thirty days if such appointment is to be effective on a date subsequent thereto and within three days if such appointment is to be effective immediately.
(d) Each community superintendent shall appoint and assign all supervisory personnel for all schools and programs under his or her jurisdiction from persons on qualifying eligible lists except for those personnel appointed pursuant to paragraph (d) of subdivision one of section twenty-five hundred ninety-f of this article.
(e) No person who is related within the third degree of consanguinity or affinity to the chancellor or to any member of the city board or to any community superintendent or to any member of a community board shall commence employment with the city or community district of which such relative is a member, chancellor or superintendent, except upon the consent of two-thirds of the members of the city board or such community board, as the case may be, to be determined at a public meeting of the city board or such community board.
5.
(a) The chancellor shall cause a comprehensive reading examination to be administered to all pupils in all schools under the jurisdiction of the community districts annually. Prior to October first of every year each school shall be ranked in order of the percentage of pupils reading at or above grade level as determined by such examination, in accordance with rules to be promulgated by the chancellor.
(b) If the ranking of a school under the jurisdiction of a community district falls in the lower forty-five percent of the ranking of all such schools, as provided in paragraph (a) of this subdivision, the community superintendent of such school (hereinafter called an eligible school) may appoint teachers to such school in conformity with this subdivision, any other provision of this section or chapter notwithstanding, provided, that in the first year during which this paragraph is operative, only a school in the lower forty percent shall be an eligible school.
(c) The community superintendent of each eligible school may between October first in the year in which the foregoing examination was administered and the following May first, appoint any person a teacher in such school for the school year commencing in September of the year following such examination without regard to any competitive eligibility lists or open qualifying lists established pursuant to this section, provided that such person, will on the effective date of such appointment, have the education and experience qualifications for certification as a teacher pursuant to article sixty-one of this chapter and shall:
(i) be on a qualifying eligible list or be on an existing competitive eligible list for such position; or
(ii) have passed a test or tests acceptable to the commissioner at a pass mark established by the commissioner. This paragraph shall not restrict the right of the chancellor to establish appropriate medical requirements for all teachers. The chancellor shall cause such test or tests to be offered at reasonable intervals at one or more cities in the commonwealth of Puerto Rico.
(d) Such community superintendent may waive his or her rights under paragraph (c) of this subdivision and elect to appoint teachers under paragraph (c) of subdivision four of this section.
(e) All teachers appointed under paragraph (c) of this subdivision shall for all purposes, have the same status, rights and duties as teachers appointed under paragraph (c) of subdivision four of this section.
6. If a vacancy exists for a teaching position in any community district for which there are no names on any appropriate eligible list in force, the community superintendent of such district may appoint and assign any person to fill such position who complies with paragraph (c) of subdivision five of this section.
6-a.
* * *