N.Y. Educ. Law § 2590-F
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-49, 52, and 61-117
Section 2590-F - [Effective 6/30/2024] Community superintendents
1. Subject in every case to powers devolved to principals and schools consistent with this article, the superintendent shall have the following powers and duties:
(a) to assist district schools in obtaining waivers from state, federal and city board regulations where appropriate to promote student achievement and school performance.
(b) to delegate any of her or his powers and duties to such subordinate officers or employees of her or his community district as she or he deems appropriate and to modify or rescind any power and duty so delegated.
(c) except for the appointment of supervisors pursuant to paragraph (d) of this subdivision, to appoint, define the duties of, assign, promote and discharge all employees, including teacher-aides, of the community district, and fix their compensation and terms of employment within amounts appropriated therefor and not inconsistent with the provisions of this article and any collective bargaining agreement.
(d) to appoint supervisory personnel from candidates screened by a committee including parents, teachers, and school support personnel, who shall be selected and shall operate in a manner prescribed by chancellor's regulations.
(e) to appoint or reject the principal candidates screened by screening committees, in accordance with procedures and criteria prescribed by chancellor's regulations, and subject to the chancellor's power to reject such appointments pursuant to section twenty-five hundred ninety-h of this article.
(f) to evaluate, at least annually, the performance of principals for every school in the district with respect to educational effectiveness and school performance, including effectiveness of promoting student achievement and parental involvement, and maintaining school discipline.
(g) the authority to transfer or remove principals for persistent educational failure, conflicts of interest, and ethics violations, and to require principals to participate in training and other remedial programs to address identified factors affecting student achievement and school performance, consistent with sections twenty-five hundred ninety-h, twenty-five hundred ninety-i and twenty-five hundred ninety-l of this article.
(h) to review, modify and approve school-based budgets proposed by the school, pursuant to section twenty-five hundred ninety-r of this article.
(i) to retain one or more district fiscal officers to monitor and report on schools' expenditures pursuant to the school-based budgets.
* * *