N.Y. Educ. Law § 2590-F
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-49, 52, and 61-117
Section 2590-F - [Effective 6/30/2024] Community superintendents
1. Subject in every case to powers devolved to principals and schools consistent with this article, the superintendent shall have the following powers and duties:
(a) to assist district schools in obtaining waivers from state, federal and city board regulations where appropriate to promote student achievement and school performance.
(b) to delegate any of her or his powers and duties to such subordinate officers or employees of her or his community district as she or he deems appropriate and to modify or rescind any power and duty so delegated.
(c) except for the appointment of supervisors pursuant to paragraph (d) of this subdivision, to appoint, define the duties of, assign, promote and discharge all employees, including teacher-aides, of the community district, and fix their compensation and terms of employment within amounts appropriated therefor and not inconsistent with the provisions of this article and any collective bargaining agreement.
(d) to appoint supervisory personnel from candidates screened by a committee including parents, teachers, and school support personnel, who shall be selected and shall operate in a manner prescribed by chancellor's regulations.
(e) to appoint or reject the principal candidates screened by screening committees, in accordance with procedures and criteria prescribed by chancellor's regulations, and subject to the chancellor's power to reject such appointments pursuant to section twenty-five hundred ninety-h of this article.
* * *
(r) where so authorized by the chancellor, to exercise the chancellor's powers under subdivision thirty-one of section twenty-five hundred ninety-h of this article.
(s)[Multiple versions] to provide written notice and other related information described in paragraph (b) of subdivision three of section twenty-five hundred ninety-c of this article to every parent of a child, including a child with a disability, attending a school under the jurisdiction of his or her community board as directed by the chancellor.
(s)[Multiple versions] notwithstanding any provisions of law to the contrary, to exercise all of the duties and responsibilities of the employing board as set forth in section three thousand twenty-a of this chapter pursuant to a delegation of the chancellor under section twenty-five hundred ninety-h of this article.
2. In exercising such powers and duties each community superintendent shall comply with all applicable provisions of law, by-laws, rules or regulations, directives or agreements of the city board, the chancellor and his or her community board and with the educational policies established by the city board and his or her community board, including performance standards addressed to administration and educational effectiveness, and any requirements for continuing training and education, embodied in standards, circulars or regulations promulgated by the chancellor.
* * *