N.Y. Educ. Law § 2590-B
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 443
Section 2590-B - [Effective 6/30/2026] Continuation of city board and establishment of community districts
1.
(a) The board of education of the city school district of the city of New York is hereby continued. Such board of education shall consist of seven members, a member to be appointed by each borough president of the city of New York and two by the mayor. Each borough president appointee shall be a resident of the borough for which the borough president appointing him was elected. Two members at large shall be appointed by the mayor of the city of New York. Each mayoral appointee shall be a resident of such city. The term of office of each member shall be four years, commencing the first day of July, nineteen hundred seventy-four and every four years thereafter. A vacancy occurring other than by expiration of term of a member appointed by a borough president shall be filled for the unexpired term by appointment by the appropriate borough president of a person who is a resident of such borough. The mayor shall fill vacancies for an unexpired term of any of his appointees. The president of the board shall be chosen by the members. Notwithstanding any provision of local law, the members of the board shall receive compensation for their services as follows: $20,000 for the board president and $15,000 for each board member and shall be reimbursed for the actual and necessary expenses incurred by them in the performance of their duties.
(b) The members to be appointed by the borough presidents shall be appointed not earlier than April first, nineteen hundred seventy-four and not later than June first, nineteen hundred seventy-four and their successors thereafter.
The mayor of the city of New York shall appoint two members not earlier than April first, nineteen hundred seventy-four and not later than June first, nineteen hundred seventy-four and their successors thereafter.
2.
(a) There shall be a community board for each community district created pursuant to this article.
(b) The city board shall define adjust, alter, maintain and adopt the boundaries of the community districts pursuant to this chapter no later than February first, nineteen hundred ninety-five. There shall be no less than thirty nor more than thirty-seven community districts.
(c) The city board may readjust or alter the districts in such plan only once in every ten years, commencing with the year two thousand four. The city board in conjunction with the chancellor and the community school boards council, shall prepare and make public a plan to ensure the smooth transition of pupils and school personnel, creation of new boards, and allocation of school facilities and resources among the districts established pursuant to paragraph (b) of this subdivision. Prior to the adoption of the transition plan, the city board shall hold one or more public hearings in each borough. The city board shall make the transition plan available not less than three weeks before the first such public hearing. Upon receipt of comments, the city board, in conjunction with the chancellor and the community school boards council, shall
* * *