N.Y. Educ. Law § 2018-B
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-49, 52, and 61-117
Section 2018-B - Absentee ballots for school district elections by poll registration
1. Notwithstanding the provisions of sections two thousand fourteen and two thousand eighteen-a of this article, the trustees or the board of education of any common, union free, central or central high school district which does not
* * *
or school board at least seven days before the election if the ballot is to be mailed to the voter, or the day before the election, if the ballot is to be delivered personally to the voter.
b.
(1) Where such duties, occupation, business, or studies are of such a nature as ordinarily to require such absence, a brief description of such duties, occupation, business, or studies shall be set forth in such application.
(2) Where such duties, occupation, business, or studies are not of such a nature as ordinarily to require such absence, such application shall contain a statement of the special circumstances on account of which such absence is required.
c. Where the applicant expects in good faith to be absent on the day of the election because he will be on vacation elsewhere on such day, such application shall also contain the dates upon which he expects to begin and end such vacation, the place or places where he expects to be on such vacation, the name and address of his employer, if any, and if self-employed or retired, a statement to that effect.
d. Where the absence is because of detention or confinement to jail, such application shall state whether the voter is detained awaiting action of the grand jury or is confined after conviction for an offense other than a felony.
e. Where a person is or would be, if he were a qualified voter, entitled to apply for the right to vote by absentee ballot under the provisions of this section, his spouse, parent or child, if a qualified voter and a resident of the same school district, shall be entitled to vote as an absentee voter upon personally making and signing an application in accordance with the preceding provisions of this subdivision and showing that he expects to be absent from the school district on the day of the school district election by reason of accompanying or being with the spouse, child or parent who is or would be, if he were a qualified voter, so entitled to apply for the right to vote by absentee ballot, and, in the event no application is made by such spouse, child or parent, such further information as the clerk of the school district or designee of the trustees or school board shall require.
f. Such application shall include the following statement to be signed by the voter.
I hereby declare that the foregoing is a true statement to the best of my knowledge and belief, and I understand that if I make any material false statement in the foregoing statement of application for absentee ballots, I shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
Date......................Signature of Voter ...........................
g. The clerk of the school district or a designee of the trustees or school board shall request registration lists from the board of elections pursuant to subdivision three of section 5-612 of the election law for those voters whose registration record has been marked "permanently disabled". An applicant whose ability to appear personally at the polling place of the school district of which he is a qualified voter is substantially impaired by reason of permanent illness or physical disability and whose registration record has been marked "permanently disabled" as determined by the board of elections pursuant to the provisions of this chapter and who has previously applied for an absentee ballot shall be entitled to receive subsequent absentee ballots pursuant to the provisions of this section without making separate application for such absentee ballot, and the clerk of the school district or a designee of the trustees or school board shall send an absentee ballot to such voter at his last known address with a request to the postal authorities not to forward same but to return same in five days in the event that it cannot be delivered to the addressee. The clerk of the school district or a designee of the trustees or school board shall determine whether such ballot shall be sent by first class or by certified mail. All such ballots shall be mailed in the same manner as determined by the trustees or the board of education.
3. If, upon examining the application required under the provisions of subdivision two of this section, and upon such inquiry as it deems proper, the clerk of the school district or designee of the trustees or school board shall be satisfied that the applicant is a qualified voter of the district, and entitled to vote by absentee ballot, such clerk of the school district or designee of the trustees or school board shall cause to be issued or mailed to the applicant an absentee voter's ballot and the clerk of the school district or designee of the trustees or school board shall make an appropriate entry on the poll list pursuant to section two thousand twenty-nine of this part.
* * *