N.Y. Educ. Law § 511
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 443
Section 511 - Disability retirement
1. Retirement on account of disability shall be made under the following conditions: A member who has completed at least fifteen years of total state service or a member who is a present teacher and who has completed twenty years of service, the last ten of which were state service, may be retired on a
* * *
5. Should the physician or physicians designated by the retirement board report and certify to the retirement board that such disability beneficiary is engaged in or is able to engage in a gainful occupation paying more than the difference between his retirement allowance and his final average salary, and should the retirement board concur in such report, then the amount of his pension shall be reduced to an amount which, when added to the amount earnable by him, together with his annuity shall equal the amount of his final average salary. Should his earning capacity be later changed, then the amount of his pension may be further altered; provided, that the new pension shall not exceed the amount of the pension originally granted nor an amount which when added to the amount earned by the beneficiary, together with his annuity equals the amount of his final average salary. A beneficiary restored to active service at a salary less than the final average salary or upon the basis of which he was retired shall not become a member of the retirement system while receiving a reduced pension. Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, the term "final average salary" as used in this subdivision four, shall mean either "final average salary" as defined by subdivision eleven of section five hundred one, or the maximum salary or compensation which the retired member currently would be receiving in the position from which he was last retired for disability, if he had not been so retired, whichever is greater, provided, however, that if the position from which he was so retired has been abolished, the retirement board, upon the basis of salary or compensation currently paid by the retired member's last employer to persons in similar or comparable position, shall determine, for the purposes of this subdivision four, the maximum amount of salary or compensation which such retired member currently would be receiving in such position.
6. Should a disability beneficiary be restored to active service at a salary as great as his final average salary, his retirement allowance shall cease, and he shall again become a member of the retirement system, and his annuity reserve shall be transferred from the annuity reserve fund to the annuity savings fund and credited to his individual account as a part of his accumulated contributions in the latter fund, and he shall contribute to the said fund thereafter in the same manner and at the same rate as he paid prior to his disability. His prior service certificate on the basis of which his service was computed at the time of his retirement shall be renewed and shall again be in full force and effect, and in addition, upon his subsequent retirement, he shall be credited with all his service as a member subsequent to the period covered by his prior service certificate.
7. The retirement board shall adopt appropriate rules and regulations providing for the reimbursement of reasonable expenses actually incurred by a member in attending medical examinations by physicians designated by the retirement board pursuant to this section. After determining the reasonableness thereof, the retirement board shall approve payment of such expenses from the expense fund.
8.
a. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a member who has applied for disability retirement pursuant to this section, or, in the case of a member subject to article fifteen of the retirement and social security law, pursuant to section six hundred five of such law and has validly elected the applicable optional allowance specified in paragraph e of this subdivision and is otherwise eligible to retire for disability pursuant to the provisions of this section shall be entitled to the benefits of this subdivision in lieu of any pre-retirement death benefit which otherwise would have been payable, but for the operation of this subdivision. Such member shall be deemed to have elected the benefits of this subdivision unless the member shall have indicated in a manner prescribed by the retirement board that the member does not wish to avail himself of such benefits.
b. In the event such member dies, and such application for disability retirement has not become effective and has not been rejected, and it is determined by the retirement board, upon recommendation of the medical board, that the physical or mental incapacitation specified in such application was directly related to the cause of the member's death, such application shall be deemed approved by the retirement board, effective one day prior to the date of the member's death. In such event, the optional allowance elected by such member shall be effective and no pre-retirement death benefit shall be payable.
c. In the event no optional allowance specified in paragraph e of this subdivision was elected by the member, or it is determined by the retirement board, upon recommendation of the medical board, that the physical or mental incapacitation specified in such application was not directly related to the cause of the member's death, this subdivision shall not apply and the applicable pre-retirement death benefit, if any, shall be payable.
d. If a member satisfying the provisions of paragraph a of this subdivision is, at the time the member files an application for disability retirement, eligible to retire for service under this article, the member may simultaneously apply for service retirement, provided the member indicates the application for disability retirement is without prejudice to the member's application for service retirement. Upon retirement for service, the member's application for disability retirement shall be deemed cancelled.
* * *