N.Y. Debt. & Cred. Law § 122
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 315
Section 122 - When petition may be presented
A person so imprisoned may apply for such a discharge, at any time; unless the sum, or, where he is imprisoned by virtue of two or more executions, the aggregate of the sums, for which he is imprisoned, exceeds five hundred dollars; in which case, he cannot present such a petition, until he has been imprisoned, by virtue of the execution or executions, for at least three months.
N.Y. Debt. and Cred. Law § 122