Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 457
Section 276 - Remedies of creditor(a) In an action for relief against a transfer or obligation under this article, a creditor, subject to the limitations in section two hundred seventy-seven of this article, may obtain: (1) avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim;(2) an attachment or other provisional remedy against the asset transferred or other property of the transferee if available under applicable law; and(3) subject to applicable principles of equity and in accordance with applicable rules of civil procedure: (i) an injunction against further disposition by the debtor or a transferee, or both, of the asset transferred or of other property;(ii) appointment of a receiver to take charge of the asset transferred or of other property of the transferee; or(iii) any other relief the circumstances may require.(b) If a creditor has obtained a judgment on a claim against the debtor, the creditor, if the court so orders, may levy execution on the asset transferred or its proceeds.N.Y. Debt. and Cred. Law § 276
Added by New York Laws 2019, ch. 580, Sec. 2, eff. 4/4/2020.See New York Laws 2019, ch. 580, Sec. 7.