N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 210.25
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-49, 52, and 61-117
Section 210.25 - Motion to dismiss indictment; as defective
An indictment or a count thereof is defective within the meaning of paragraph (a) of subdivision one of section 210.20 when:
1. It does not substantially conform to the requirements stated in article two hundred; provided that an indictment may not be dismissed as defective, but must instead be amended, where the defect or irregularity is of a kind that may be cured by amendment, pursuant to section 200.70, and where the people move to so amend; or
2. The allegations demonstrate that the court does not have jurisdiction of the offense charged; or
3. The statute defining the offense charged is unconstitutional or otherwise invalid.