N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 150.20
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-49, 52, and 61-117
Section 150.20 - [Effective 9/1/2024] Appearance ticket; when and by whom issuable
1.
(a) Whenever a police officer is authorized pursuant to section 140.10 of this title to arrest a person without a warrant for an offense other than a class A, B, C or D felony or a violation of section 130.25, former section 1
* * *
the District of Columbia, a state government or municipal government within the United States or a provincial government of the dominion of Canada; a valid passport issued by the United States government or any other country; an identification card issued by the armed forces of the United States; a public benefit card, as defined in paragraph (a) of subdivision one of section 158.00 of the penal law;
(iv) the person is charged with a crime between members of the same family or household, as defined in subdivision one of section 530.11 of this chapter;
(v) the person is charged with a crime defined in article 130 of the penal law;
(vi) it reasonably appears the person should be brought before the court for consideration of issuance of an order of protection, pursuant to section 530.13 of this chapter, based on the facts of the crime or offense that the officer has reasonable cause to believe occurred;
(vii) the person is charged with a crime for which the court may suspend or revoke his or her driver license;
(viii) it reasonably appears to the officer, based on the observed behavior of the individual in the present contact with the officer and facts regarding the person's condition that indicates a sign of distress to such a degree that the person would face harm without immediate medical or mental health care, that bringing the person before the court would be in such person's interest in addressing that need; provided, however, that before making the arrest, the officer shall make all reasonable efforts to assist the person in securing appropriate services;
(ix) the person is eighteen years of age or older and charged with criminal possession of a weapon on school grounds as defined in section 265.01 -a of the penal law;
(x) the person is eighteen years of age or older and charged with a hate crime as defined in section 485.05 of the penal law; or
(xi) the offense is a qualifying offense pursuant to paragraph (t) of subdivision four of section 510.10 of this chapter, or pursuant to paragraph (t) of subdivision four of section 530.40 of this chapter.
2.
(a) Whenever, pursuant to section 140.10 of this title, a police officer has arrested a person without a warrant for an offense other than a class A, B, C or D felony or a violation of section 130.25, 130.40, 205.10, 205.17, 205.19 or 215.56 of the penal law or other than where an arrest was required to be made pursuant to subdivision four of section 140.10 of this title, or
(b) whenever a peace officer, who is not authorized by law to issue an appearance ticket, has arrested a person for an offense other than a class A, B, C or D felony or a violation of section 130.25, 130.40, 205.10, 205.17, 205.19 or 215.56 of the penal law pursuant to section 140.25 of this title, and such peace officer has requested a police officer to issue and serve upon such arrested person an appearance ticket pursuant to subdivision four of section 140.27 of this title, or
(c) whenever a person has been arrested for an offense other than a class A, B, C or D felony or a violation of section 130.25, 130.40, 205.10, 205.17, 205.19 or 215.56 of the penal law and such person has been delivered to the custody of an appropriate police officer pursuant to section 140.40 of this title, such police officer may, instead of bringing such person before a local criminal court and promptly filing or causing the arresting peace officer or arresting person to file a local criminal court accusatory instrument therewith, issue to and serve upon such person an appearance ticket.
3. A public servant other than a police officer, who is specially authorized by state law or local law enacted pursuant to the provisions of the municipal home rule law to issue and serve appearance tickets with respect to designated offenses other than class A, B, C or D felonies or violations of section 130.25130.40205.10205.17205.19 or 215.56 of the penal law, may in such cases issue and serve upon a person an appearance ticket when he has reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed a crime, or has committed a petty offense in his presence.
Amended by New York Laws 2024, ch. 23,Sec. 45, eff. 1/30/2024.
Amended by New York Laws 2024, ch. 23,Sec. 22, eff. 9/1/2024, op. to any offense committed on or after 9/1/2024.
Amended by New York Laws 2023, ch. 777,Sec. 26, eff. 9/1/2024, op. to any offense committed on or after 9/1/2024.
Amended by New York Laws 2023, ch. 56,Sec. VV-B-2, eff. 5/3/2023.
Amended by New York Laws 2023, ch. 56,Sec. VV-B-1, eff. 5/3/2023.
Amended by New York Laws 2022 , ch. 56, Sec. UU-B-1, eff. 5/9/2022.
Amended by New York Laws 2019 , ch. 59, Sec. JJJ-1-a, eff. 1/1/2020.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.