N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 50.10
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-49, 52, and 61-114
Section 50.10 - Compulsion of evidence by offer of immunity; definitions of terms
The following definitions are applicable to this article:
1. "Immunity." A person who has been a witness in a legal proceeding, and who cannot, except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, be convicted of any offense or subjected to any penalty or forfeiture for or on account of any transaction, matter or thing concerning which he gave evidence therein, possesses "immunity" from any such conviction, penalty or forfeiture. A person who possesses such immunity may nevertheless be convicted of perjury as a result of having given false testimony in such legal proceeding, and may be convicted of or adjudged in contempt as a result of having contumaciously refused to give evidence therein.
2. "Legal proceeding" means a proceeding in or before any court or grand jury, or before any body, agency or person authorized by law to conduct the same and to administer the oath or to cause it to be administered.
3. "Give evidence" means to testify or produce physical evidence.