N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 10.40
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 679
Section 10.40 - Chief administrator to prescribe forms and to authorize use of electronic filing
1. The chief administrator of the courts shall have the power to adopt, amend and rescind forms for the efficient and just administration of this chapter. Such forms shall include, without limitation, the forms described in paragraph 
* * *
(i) Where the attorney certifies in good faith that he or she lacks appropriate computer hardware and/or connection to the internet and/or scanner or other device by which documents may be converted to an electronic format; or
(ii) Where the attorney certifies in good faith that he or she lacks the requisite knowledge in the operation of such computers and/or scanners necessary to participate. For the purposes of this subparagraph, the knowledge of any employee of an attorney, or any employee of the attorney's law firm, office or business who is subject to such attorney's direction, shall be imputed to the attorney. Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this paragraph:
(A) where a party is not represented by counsel, the clerk shall explain such party's options for electronic filing in plain language, including the option for expedited processing, and shall inquire whether he or she wishes to participate, provided however the unrepresented litigant may participate in the program only upon his or her request, which shall be documented in the case file, after said party has been presented with sufficient information in plain language concerning the program;
(B) a party not represented by counsel who has chosen to participate in the program shall be afforded the opportunity to opt out of the program for any reason via presentation of a prescribed form to be filed with the clerk of the court where the proceeding is pending; and
(C) a court may exempt any attorney from being required to participate in the program upon application for such exemption, showing good cause therefor.
(e)
(i) Nothing in this section shall affect or change any existing laws governing the sealing and confidentiality of court records in criminal proceedings or access to court records by the parties to such proceedings, nor shall this section be construed to compel a party to file a sealed document by electronic means.
(ii) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, no paper or document that is filed by electronic means in a criminal proceeding shall be available for public inspection on-line. Subject to the provisions of existing laws governing the sealing and confidentiality of court records, nothing herein shall prevent the unified court system from sharing statistical information that does not include any papers or documents filed with the action; and, provided further, that this paragraph shall not prohibit the chief administrator, in the exercise of his or her discretion, from posting papers or documents that have not been sealed pursuant to law on a public website maintained by the unified court system where:
(A) the website is not the website established by the rules promulgated pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subdivision, and
(B) to do so would be in the public interest. For purposes of this subparagraph, the chief administrator, in determining whether posting papers or documents on a public website is in the public interest, shall, at a minimum, take into account for each posting the following factors:
(A) the type of case involved;
(B) whether such posting would cause harm to any person, including especially a minor or crime victim;
(C) whether such posting would include lewd or scandalous matters; and
(D) the possibility that such papers or documents may ultimately be sealed.
(iii) Nothing in this section shall affect or change existing laws governing service of process, nor shall this section be construed to abrogate existing personal service requirements as set forth in the criminal procedure law.
3. For purposes of this section, the following terms shall have the following meanings:
(a) "Consent of the criminal defense bar" shall mean that consent has been obtained from all provider offices and/or organizations in the county that represented twenty-five percent or more of the persons represented by public defense providers pursuant to section seven hundred twenty-two of the county law, as shown in the most recent annual reports filed pursuant to subdivision one of section seven hundred twenty-two-f of the county law. Such consent, when given, must be expressed in a written document that is provided by a person who is authorized to consent on behalf of the relevant public defender organization, agency or office; and
(b) "Electronic means" shall be as defined in subdivision (f) of ruletwenty-one hundred three of the civil practice law and rules; and
(c) The "filing and service of papers in pending criminal actions and proceedings" shall include the filing and service of a notice of appeal pursuant to section 460.10 of this chapter.
Amended by New York Laws 2024, ch. 579,Sec. 18, eff. 12/13/2024.
Amended by New York Laws 2024, ch. 579,Sec. 15, eff. 12/13/2024.
Amended by New York Laws 2024, ch. 579,Sec. 14, eff. 12/13/2024.
Amended by New York Laws 2024, ch. 579,Sec. 13, eff. 12/13/2024.
Amended by New York Laws 2024, ch. 579,Sec. 12, eff. 12/13/2024.
Amended by New York Laws 2024, ch. 579,Sec. 11, eff. 12/13/2024.
Amended by New York Laws 2022, ch. 554, Sec. 1, eff. 8/31/2022.
Amended by New York Laws 2021, ch. 118, Sec. 1, eff. 6/11/2021.
Amended by New York Laws 2020, ch. 102, Sec. 1, eff. 12/12/2020.
Amended by New York Laws 2020, ch. 58, Sec. XXX-B-SS-1, eff. 4/3/2020.
Amended by New York Laws 2019, ch. 212, Sec. 1, eff. 8/29/2019.
Amended by New York Laws 2017, ch. 55, Sec. BB-7, eff. 7/19/2017.
Amended by New York Laws 2015, ch. 237, Sec. 4, eff. 8/31/2015, exp. 9/1/2027.