N.Y. Ct. Cl. Act § 12
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-49, 52, and 61-117
Section 12 - Conditions of judgment
1. In no case shall any liability be implied against the state. No judgment shall be granted on any claim against the state except upon such legal evidence as would establish liability against an individual or corporation in a court of law or equity.
2. No judgment shall be awarded to any claimant on any claim which, as between citizens of the state, would be barred by lapse of time.
3. Claims shall be heard and judgments thereon rendered by one judge, provided, however, that the presiding judge may order any claim or claims to be heard or determined by more than one judge, but not more than three judges, in which event the judgments thereon shall be rendered upon the concurrence of two judges. All intermediate applications and motions may be heard and determined by one judge.
4. Before any judgment shall be rendered for appropriation of land, the value of which exceeds five thousand dollars the judge rendering or one of the judges concurring in the judgment shall view the premises affected thereby.
N.Y. Court of Claims Law § 12