N.Y. County Law § 224
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 443
Section 224 - Optional appropriations and contracts for public benefit services
The board of supervisors shall have power to contract with non-profit organizations and other corporations, associations and agencies within the county formed for the purposes hereinafter enumerated; and the board of supervisors shall also have power to cont
* * *
(e) The general supervision of the co-operative extension work in a county herein provided for shall be under the direction of Cornell university as agent for the state and Cornell university is hereby authorized to set standards for professional staff and to make rules and regulations for the organization and conduct of such work. The moneys appropriated pursuant to this subdivision shall be paid from the state treasury on the warrant of the comptroller on vouchers approved by the treasurer of Cornell university.
For the purpose of carrying out the co-operative extension work of the county association, a county association may:
(1) Employ professional staff to organize, carry out, and co-ordinate the work;
(2) Exchange services of professional staff employed by it for services of professional, staff employed by another county association or employed by Cornell university, upon such terms as shall be agreed;
(3) Contract with another county association or with other county associations for the joint employment of one or more professional staff members, upon such terms with respect to salary, payment of expenses, duties and allocations of services as shall be agreed;
(4) Contract with Cornell university for the furnishing of services of professional staff employed by the university to conduct educational work throughout the state or in areas thereof, upon such terms as shall be agreed;
(5) Contract with Cornell university for the furnishing and conduct of programs of extension work or services, within the county or benefiting the county, upon such terms as shall be agreed;
(6) Contract with one or more other county associations for the purpose of assuring concurrent action by the several associations in contracting with Cornell university for services of professional staff at Cornell university or for programs of work furnished by Cornell university, as provided in paragraph (d) or (e), where the use of such services or participation in such programs by the several associations is required for their arrangement or financing.
If services of professional staff employed by Cornell university are to be furnished, or if programs of extension work are to be furnished or conducted by Cornell university, the agreement shall identify such services or programs and state the terms on which they are to be furnished, including the source from which payments are to be made. Where payments are to be made out of funds appropriated by the state as provided in paragraph (d) of subdivision one, the agreement must contain the information required by that subdivision. If services of professional staff or programs are to be furnished to the county association under contractual arrangements as provided in paragraph (e) such contract or contracts shall be subject to approval by the legislative bodies of the counties concerned and executed as any other county contracts.
(7) In support of its operations, research and educational programming needs, an association may contract with one or more entities, including but not limited to federal, state, or local government, not for profits or for profit organizations to provide services, compensated or uncompensated, consistent with this section. Such contracts are subject to review by Cornell university.
(f) A county may on recommendation of the county superintendent of highways, permit the use of any street or highway machinery, tools or equipment owned by the county, by a county association, provided for by paragraph (b) of this subdivision, upon such terms and conditions as may be agreed upon by the parties involved. Monies received by a county pursuant to the provisions of this section shall be paid into the county road machinery fund.
(g) A town superintendent of highways, with the approval of the town board and of the county superintendent, may permit the use of any highway machinery, tools or equipment owned by the town, by a county association provided for by paragraph (b) of this subdivision upon such terms and conditions as may be agreed upon by the parties involved. Monies received by a town pursuant to the provisions of this section shall be applicable for the purposes for which amounts may be raised as provided in subdivision three of section two hundred seventy-one of the highway law.
(h) No such machinery, tools and equipment shall be so leased to such a county association unless (1) adequate insurance shall be secured thereon which will protect the county or town, as the case may be, in the event of the loss of or damage to such leased machinery, tools and equipment by reason of fire and theft, and also in the case of machinery and equipment operated, or propelled, by motors, adequate collision insurance and (2) adequate liability and property damage insurance shall be secured for the protection of the county or town, as the case may be, upon all machinery and equipment operated or propelled, by motors. The determination of what shall be "adequate" insurance shall be made by resolution of the board of supervisors of the county, or the town board of a town, as the case may be, and no officer or official of any such county or town shall be held personally responsible to such county or town or to third persons should such insurance in any event prove to be inadequate in amount. The cost of any such insurance shall be paid for by the county association in addition to the payments hereinabove provided.
* * *