N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 23
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 443
Section 23 - Services by state department of civil service; certification of state and municipal eligible lists
1. Classification services. The state civil service department shall, without charge, upon the request of any municipal commission, render service or technical advice and assistance relative to the position classification a
* * *
for such position, or until such list expires or is exhausted or is otherwise terminated.
4-a. Residence restrictions for local positions. The state civil service department or municipal commission having jurisdiction over positions in a city or civil division may require that candidates for examination for appointment to any such positions be residents of such city or civil division, or residents of the county or judicial district in which such city or civil division is located, or of any reasonable combination of political subdivisions both in and outside of New York state contiguous to such city or civil division or contiguous to the political subdivision in which such city or civil division is located, except for candidates for the position of director of facilities I, II, and III of a school district located within the state. An appointing authority of a department or agency of a city or civil division may require that eligibles who are residents of such city or civil division shall be certified first for appointment, except for candidates for the position of director of facilities I, II, and III of a school district located within the state, wherein no such residence requirements shall apply, provided, however, no such preference shall be given on appointments from promotion lists. Upon exhaustion of the list of such resident eligibles, certifications shall be made from the whole eligible list. This subdivision shall not be deemed to supersede any general or special law pertaining to residence qualifications of local officers or employees; provided, however, that any permanent employee who has been suspended or demoted from a position and is on a preferred list for reinstatement, shall not be barred from reinstatement solely on the basis of residency requirements established subsequent to such suspension or demotion, in the event the employee does not meet such residence qualifications but, nonetheless, was originally properly appointed.
4-b. Geographic certification based on need. A municipal commission having jurisdiction over a city or civil division may provide that eligibles, other than those eligibles on police officer and firefighter lists, who are residents of a geographically-defined area which is a portion of such city or civil division shall be certified first for appointment to positions in such area where in order to qualify for federal moneys such certification is required. Upon exhaustion of the list of such resident eligibles, certifications shall be made from the whole eligible list.
5. Construction. The provisions of this section shall not apply to municipal commissions in any city containing more than one county. The services provided for by subdivision two of this section may, in the discretion of the civil service department, be rendered to a municipal commission in a city containing more than one county upon the payment of a reasonable fee to be determined by the department.
Amended by New York Laws 2018, ch. 476,Sec. 2, eff. 12/28/2018.