N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 3408
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-49, 52, and 61-117
Section R3408 - Mandatory settlement conference in residential foreclosure actions
(a)
1. Except as provided in paragraph two of this subdivision, in any residential foreclosure action involving a home loan as such term is defined in section thirteen hundred four of the real property actions and proceedings law, in whic
* * *
(d) Upon the filing of a request for judicial intervention in any action pursuant to this section, the court shall send either a copy of such request or the defendant's name, address and telephone number (if available) to a housing counseling agency or agencies on a list designated by the division of housing and community renewal for the judicial district in which the defendant resides. Such information shall be used by the designated housing counseling agency or agencies exclusively for the purpose of making the homeowner aware of housing counseling and foreclosure prevention services and options available to them.
(e) The court shall promptly send a notice to parties advising them of the time and place of the settlement conference, the purpose of the conference and the requirements of this section. The notice shall be in a form prescribed by the office of court administration, or, at the discretion of the office of court administration, the administrative judge of the judicial district in which the action is pending, and shall advise the parties of the documents that they shall bring to the conference.
1. For the plaintiff, such documents shall include, but are not limited to, (i) the payment history; (ii) an itemization of the amounts needed to cure and pay off the loan; (iii) the mortgage and note or copies of the same; (iv) standard application forms and a description of loss mitigation options, if any, which may be available to the defendant; and (v) any other documentation required by the presiding judge. If the plaintiff is not the owner of the mortgage and note, the plaintiff shall provide the name, address and telephone number of the legal owner of the mortgage and note. For cases in which the lender or its servicing agent has evaluated or is evaluating eligibility for home loan modification
* * *
and servicing agreement.
2. For the defendant, such documents shall include, but are not limited to, if applicable, information on current income tax returns, expenses, property taxes and previously submitted applications for loss mitigation; benefits information; rental agreements or proof of rental income; and any other documentation relevant to the proceeding required by the presiding judge.
(f) Both the plaintiff and defendant shall negotiate in good faith to reach a mutually agreeable resolution, including but not limited to a loan modification, short sale, deed in lieu of foreclosure, or any other loss mitigation, if possible. Compliance with the obligation to negotiate in good faith pursuant to this section shall be measured by the totality of the circumstances, including but not limited to the following factors:
1. Compliance with the requirements of this rule and applicable court rules, court orders, and directives by the court or its designee pertaining to the settlement conference process;
2. Compliance with applicable mortgage servicing laws, rules, regulations, investor directives, and loss mitigation standards or options concerning loan modifications, short sales, and deeds in lieu of foreclosure; and
* * *