N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 3408
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-49, 52, and 61-117
Section R3408 - Mandatory settlement conference in residential foreclosure actions
(a)
1. Except as provided in paragraph two of this subdivision, in any residential foreclosure action involving a home loan as such term is defined in section thirteen hundred four of the real property actions and proceedings law, in which the defendant is a resident of the property subject to foreclosure, plaintiff shall file proof of service within twenty days of such service, however service is made, and the court shall hold a mandatory conference within sixty days after the date when proof of service upon such defendant is filed with the county clerk, or on such adjourned date as has been agreed to by the parties, for the purpose of holding settlement discussions pertaining to the relative rights and obligations of the parties under the mortgage loan documents, including, but not limited to:
(i) determining whether the parties can reach a mutually agreeable resolution to help the defendant avoid losing his or her home, and evaluating the potential for a resolution in which payment schedules or amounts may be modified or other workout options may be agreed to, including, but not limited to, a loan modification, short sale, deed in lieu of foreclosure, or any other loss mitigation option; or
(ii) whatever other purposes the court deems appropriate.
2.
(i) Paragraph one of this subdivision shall not apply to a home loan secured by a reverse mortgage where the default was triggered by the death of the last surviving borrower unless:
(A) the last surviving borrower's spouse, if any, is a resident of the property subject to foreclosure; or
(B) the last surviving borrower's successor in interest, who, by bequest or through intestacy, owns, or has a claim to the ownership of the property subject to foreclosure, and who was a resident of such property at the time of the death of such last surviving borrower.
* * *
3. advise that if an answer is not interposed the ability to contest the foreclosure action and assert defenses may be lost; and
4. provide information about available resources for foreclosure prevention assistance. At the first conference held pursuant to this section, the court shall also provide the defendant with a copy of the Consumer Bill of Rights provided for in section thirteen hundred three of the real property actions and proceedings law.
(m) A defendant who appears at the settlement conference but who failed to file a timely answer, pursuant to rule 320 of the civil practice law and rules, shall be presumed to have a reasonable excuse for the default and shall be permitted to serve and file an answer, without any substantive defenses deemed to have been waived within thirty days of initial appearance at the settlement conference. The default shall be deemed vacated upon service and filing of an answer.
(n) Any motions submitted by the plaintiff or defendant shall be held in abeyance while the settlement conference process is ongoing, except for motions concerning compliance with this rule and its implementing rules.
N.Y. CPLR R3408
Amended by New York Laws 2019 , ch. 55, Sec. VV-1, eff. 4/12/2019.
Amended by New York Laws 2018 , ch. 58, Sec. HH-2, eff. 4/12/2018.
Amended by New York Laws 2016 , ch. 73, Sec. Q-2 and Sec. Q-3, eff. 12/20/2016.
Amended by New York Laws 2014 , ch. 29, Sec. 1, eff. 6/19/2014.
Amended by New York Laws 2013 , ch. 306, Sec. 2, eff. 8/30/2013.