N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 3408
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-49, 52, and 61-117
Section R3408 - Mandatory settlement conference in residential foreclosure actions
(a)
1. Except as provided in paragraph two of this subdivision, in any residential foreclosure action involving a home loan as such term is defined in section thirteen hundred four of the real property actions and proceedings law, in whic
* * *
for the denial, such as a pooling and servicing agreement.
2. For the defendant, such documents shall include, but are not limited to, if applicable, information on current income tax returns, expenses, property taxes and previously submitted applications for loss mitigation; benefits information; rental agreements or proof of rental income; and any other documentation relevant to the proceeding required by the presiding judge.
(f) Both the plaintiff and defendant shall negotiate in good faith to reach a mutually agreeable resolution, including but not limited to a loan modification, short sale, deed in lieu of foreclosure, or any other loss mitigation, if possible. Compliance with the obligation to negotiate in good faith pursuant to this section shall be measured by the totality of the circumstances, including but not limited to the following factors:
1. Compliance with the requirements of this rule and applicable court rules, court orders, and directives by the court or its designee pertaining to the settlement conference process;
2. Compliance with applicable mortgage servicing laws, rules, regulations, investor directives, and loss mitigation standards or options concerning loan modifications, short sales, and deeds in lieu of foreclosure; and
* * *
hear and report findings of fact and conclusions of law, and may make reports and recommendations for relief to the court concerning any party's failure to negotiate in good faith pursuant to subdivision (f) of this section.
(j) Upon a finding by the court that the plaintiff failed to negotiate in good faith pursuant to subdivision (f) of this section, and order remedies pursuant to this subdivision and subdivision (k) of this section the court shall, at a minimum, toll the accumulation and collection of interest, costs, and fees during any undue delay caused by the plaintiff, and where appropriate, the court may also impose one or more of the following:
1. Compel production of any documents requested by the court pursuant to subdivision (e) of this section or the court's designee during the settlement conference;
2. Impose a civil penalty payable to the state that is sufficient to deter repetition of the conduct and in an amount not to exceed twentyfive thousand dollars;
3. The court may award actual damages, fees, including attorney fees and expenses to the defendant as a result of plaintiff's failure to negotiate in good faith; or
4. Award any other relief that the court deems just and proper.
(k) Upon a finding by the court that the defendant failed to negotiate in good faith pursuant to subdivision (f) of this section, the court shall, at a minimum, remove the case from the conference calendar. In considering such a finding, the court shall take into account equitable factors including, but not limited to, whether the defendant was represented by counsel.
(l) At the first settlement conference held pursuant to this section, if the defendant has not filed an answer or made a pre-answer motion to dismiss, the court shall:
1. advise the defendant of the requirement to answer the complaint;
2. explain what is required to answer a complaint in court;
3. advise that if an answer is not interposed the ability to contest the foreclosure action and assert defenses may be lost; and
4. provide information about available resources for foreclosure prevention assistance. At the first conference held pursuant to this section, the court shall also provide the defendant with a copy of the Consumer Bill of Rights provided for in section thirteen hundred three of the real property actions and proceedings law.
(m) A defendant who appears at the settlement conference but who failed to file a timely answer, pursuant to rule 320 of the civil practice law and rules, shall be presumed to have a reasonable excuse for the default and shall be permitted to serve and file an answer, without any substantive defenses deemed to have been waived within thirty days of initial appearance at the settlement conference. The default shall be deemed vacated upon service and filing of an answer.
(n) Any motions submitted by the plaintiff or defendant shall be held in abeyance while the settlement conference process is ongoing, except for motions concerning compliance with this rule and its implementing rules.
N.Y. CPLR R3408
Amended by New York Laws 2019 , ch. 55, Sec. VV-1, eff. 4/12/2019.
Amended by New York Laws 2018 , ch. 58, Sec. HH-2, eff. 4/12/2018.
Amended by New York Laws 2016 , ch. 73, Sec. Q-2 and Sec. Q-3, eff. 12/20/2016.
Amended by New York Laws 2014 , ch. 29, Sec. 1, eff. 6/19/2014.
Amended by New York Laws 2013 , ch. 306, Sec. 2, eff. 8/30/2013.