N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 3408
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-49, 52, and 61-117
Section R3408 - Mandatory settlement conference in residential foreclosure actions
(a)
1. Except as provided in paragraph two of this subdivision, in any residential foreclosure action involving a home loan as such term is defined in section thirteen hundred four of the real property actions and proceedings law, in whic
* * *
If the modification was denied on the basis of an investor restriction, the plaintiff shall bring the documentary evidence which provides the basis for the denial, such as a pooling and servicing agreement.
2. For the defendant, such documents shall include, but are not limited to, if applicable, information on current income tax returns, expenses, property taxes and previously submitted applications for loss mitigation; benefits information; rental agreements or proof of rental income; and any other documentation relevant to the proceeding required by the presiding judge.
(f) Both the plaintiff and defendant shall negotiate in good faith to reach a mutually agreeable resolution, including but not limited to a loan modification, short sale, deed in lieu of foreclosure, or any other loss mitigation, if possible. Compliance with the obligation to negotiate in good faith pursuant to this section shall be measured by the totality of the circumstances, including but not limited to the following factors:
1. Compliance with the requirements of this rule and applicable court rules, court orders, and directives by the court or its designee pertaining to the settlement conference process;
2. Compliance with applicable mortgage servicing laws, rules, regulations, investor directives, and loss mitigation standards or options concerning loan modifications, short sales, and deeds in lieu of foreclosure; and
* * *