N.Y. Banking Law § 96
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 443
Section 96 - General powers
Every bank and every trust company shall, subject to the restrictions and limitations contained in this chapter, have the following powers:
1. To discount, purchase and negotiate promissory notes, drafts, bills of exchange, other evidences of debt, and obligations in writing to pay in installments or otherwise all or part of the price of personal property or that of the performance of services; purchase accounts receivable, whether or not they are obligations in writing; lend money on real or personal security; borrow money and secure such borrowings by pledging assets; buy and sell exchange, coin and bullion; and receive deposits of moneys, securities or other personal property upon such terms as the bank or trust company shall prescribe; and exercise all such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry on the business of banking. For purposes of this subdivision, the term "accounts receivable" shall not include the right to receive payment for property to be sold at a future date or services to be rendered at a future date.
2. To accept for payment at a future date, drafts drawn upon it by its customers and to issue letters of credit authorizing the holders thereof to draw upon it or its correspondents at sight or on time.
3.
(a) To receive upon deposit for safe-keeping for hire upon terms and conditions to be prescribed by the bank or trust company, money, securities, papers of any kind and any other personal property;
(b) To engage in the safe deposit business by renting vaults, safe deposit boxes and other receptacles upon premises occupied by the bank or trust company, upon such terms and conditions as may be prescribed by the bank or trust company.
4. To issue by its board of directors capital notes or debentures, when so specifically authorized by the superintendent, and, when so specifically authorized by the superintendent, to receive in payment therefor, in whole or in part, mortgages, interests therein or other property and to retain, unrecorded or unregistered, assignments or conveyances of such mortgages, interests therein or other property, provided that the superintendent shall not approve the retention of any assignment of mortgage or interest therein or any conveyance of other property, which may be recorded or registered, without record or registration thereof, except where such mortgage, interest therein or other property is assigned or conveyed by a corporation organized under the banking law or by a corporation wholly owned by not less than twenty savings banks of this state.
5. To become a member of a federal reserve bank, and to have and exercise all powers, not in conflict with the laws of this state, which are conferred upon any such member by the federal reserve act. Such bank or trust company and its directors, officers and stockholders shall continue to be subject, however, to all liabilities and duties imposed upon them by any law of this state and to all the provisions of this chapter relating to banks and trust companies.
* * *