N.Y. Banking Law § 9-X
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-49, 52, and 61-117
Section 9-X - [Multiple versions] Fees based on inactivity; notification
Notwithstanding any other provision of law or rule or regulation to the contrary, any financial institution subject to the provisions of this chapter, including any bank, trust company, savings bank, savings and loan association, credit union, mortgage broker, mortgage banker, or other investment entity, whether headquartered within or outside the state, which provides an account to a customer shall provide written notice of the pending charges to a customer thirty days prior to charging any fee based on account inactivity. Such notice shall include a telephone number and full contact information for a representative of the financial institution responsible for resolving any matter relating to the fee. A notification by electronic mail shall satisfy the writing requirement for the purposes of this section.
Added by New York Laws 2020 , ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. 2/9/2021.