Colo. Rev. Stat. § 8-79-103
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 8-79-103 - Premiums, surcharges, and assessments a lien on property
(1) The premiums and surcharges imposed by sections 8-76-101 to 8-76-104 and any assessments imposed pursuant to section 29-4-710.7, C.R.S., shall be a first and prior lien upon the real and personal property of any employer subject to articles 70 to 82 of this title, except as to the lien of general property taxes and except as to valid liens existing at the time of the filing of the notice provided for in section 8-79-105, and shall take precedence over all other liens or claims of whatsoever kind or nature. Any employer that sells, assigns, transfers, conveys, loses by foreclosure of a subsequent lien, or otherwise disposes of its business, or any part thereof, shall file with the division such reports as the director of the division, by rule, may prescribe within ten days after the date of any such transaction. The employer's successor shall be required to withhold from the purchase money an amount of money sufficient to cover the amount of premiums or surcharges and assessments due and unpaid until such time as the former owner produces a receipt from the division showing that the premiums, surcharges, or assessments have been paid or a certificate that no premiums, surcharges, or assessments are due. Any successor that fails to comply with this subsection (1) shall be personally liable for the payment of any premiums, surcharges, or assessments due and unpaid.
(2) When the business or property of any employer is placed in receivership, seized under distraint for property taxes, or assigned for the benefit of creditors, all premiums, surcharges, assessments, penalties, and interest imposed by articles 70 to 82 of this title and section 29-4-710.7, C.R.S., shall be a prior and preferred claim against all of the property of said employer, except as to the lien of general property taxes, and as to valid liens existing at the time of the filing of the notice provided for in section 8-79-105, and as to claims for wages of not more than two hundred fifty dollars to each claimant earned within six months after the commencement of the proceeding. No sheriff, receiver, assignee, or other officer shall sell the property of any employer under process or order of court in such cases without first ascertaining from the division the amount of any premiums, surcharges, or assessments due and payable under articles 70 to 82 of this title and section 29-4-710.7, C.R.S. If any premiums, surcharges, or assessments are due, owing, and unpaid, it is the duty of such sheriff, receiver, assignee, or other officer to first pay the outstanding amount of premiums, surcharges, or assessments out of the proceeds of the sale before making payment of any moneys to any judgment creditor or other claims of whatsoever kind or nature, except the costs of the proceedings. In the event of an employer's being subject to an order for relief, judicially confirmed extension proposal, or composition under the federal bankruptcy code of 1978, title 11 of the United States Code, premiums, surcharges, or assessments then or thereafter due shall be entitled to such priority as is provided in section 507 of that code for taxes due the state of Colorado.
C.R.S. § 8-79-103
L. 36, 3rd Ex. Sess.: p. 44, § 14. CSA: C. 167A, § 14. L. 39: p. 578, § 11. L. 41: p. 794, § 14. CRS 53: § 82-9-3. C.R.S. 1963: § 82-9-3. L. 80: (2) amended, p. 782, § 2, effective June 5. L. 81: Entire section amended, p. 504, § 22, effective July 1. L. 86: (1) amended, p. 495, § 105, effective July 1. L. 91: Entire section amended, p. 718, § 4, effective July 1. L. 2009: Entire section amended, (HB 09 -1363), ch. 363, p. 1906, § 29, effective July 1.