Colo. Rev. Stat. § 8-43-408
Current through Chapter 123 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 8-43-408 - Default of employer - additional liability
(1) If an employer is subject to articles 40 to 47 of this title 8 and, at the time of an injury, has not complied with the insurance provisions of those articles or has allowed the required insurance to terminate, or has not effected a renewal thereof, the employee, if injured, or, if killed, the employee's dependents may claim the compensation and benefits provided in those articles.
(2) In all cases where compensation is awarded under the terms of this section, the director or an administrative law judge of the division shall compute and require the employer to pay to a trustee designated by the director or administrative law judge an amount equal to the present value of all unpaid compensation or benefits computed at the rate of four percent per annum; or, in lieu thereof, such employer, within ten days after the date of such order, shall file a bond with the director or administrative law judge signed by two or more responsible sureties to be approved by the director or by some surety company authorized to do business within the state of Colorado. The bond shall be in such form and amount as prescribed and fixed by the director and shall guarantee the payment of the compensation or benefits as awarded. The filing of any appeal, including a petition for review, shall not relieve the employer of the obligation under this subsection (2) to pay the designated sum to a trustee or to file a bond with the director or administrative law judge.
(3) A certified copy of any award of the director, administrative law judge, or panel ordering the payment of compensation entered in such case may be filed with the clerk of the district court of any county in this state at any time after the order of the administrative law judge awarding compensation, and the same shall be recorded by said clerk in the judgment book of said court and entry thereof made in the judgment docket, and it shall thenceforth have all the effect of a judgment of the district court, and execution may issue thereon out of said court as in other cases. Upon the reversal, setting aside, modification, or vacation of said order or award and upon payment to the trustee or furnishing of bond in accordance with the terms of this section, then, upon certification thereof by the director, administrative law judge, or panel, said record in the judgment book and the entry in the judgment docket shall be vacated, and any execution thereon shall be recalled.
(4) Any employer who fails to comply with a lawful order or judgment issued pursuant to subsection (2) or (3) of this section is liable to the employee, if injured, or, if killed, said employee's dependents, in addition to the amount in the order or judgment, for an amount equal to fifty percent of such order or judgment or one thousand dollars, whichever is greater, plus reasonable attorney fees incurred after entry of a judgment or order.
(5) In addition to any compensation paid or ordered in accordance with this section or articles 40 to 47 of this title 8, an employer who is not in compliance with the insurance provisions of those articles at the time an employee suffers a compensable injury or occupational disease shall pay an amount equal to twenty-five percent of the compensation or benefits to which the employee is entitled to the Colorado uninsured employer fund created in section 8-67-105.
(6) An employer who fails to comply with a lawful order or judgment issued pursuant to subsection (2) or (3) of this section shall be ordered to pay an amount equal to twenty-five percent of the compensation or benefits to which the employee is entitled to the Colorado uninsured employer fund created in section 8-67-105 in addition to any other amount ordered pursuant to this section or articles 40 to 47 of this title 8.
C.R.S. § 8-43-408
Amended by 2017 Ch. 317,§ 7, eff. 7/1/2017.
L. 90: Entire article R&RE, p. 516, § 1, effective July 1. L. 92: (2) and (3) amended, p. 2166, § 3, effective June 2. L. 2017: (1) amended and (5) and (6) added, (HB 17-1119), ch. 317, p. 1706, § 7, effective July 1.
This section is similar to former § 8-44-107 as it existed prior to 1990.