Colo. Rev. Stat. § 8-42-111
Current through Chapter 123 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 8-42-111 - Award for permanent total disability
(1) In cases of permanent total disability, the award shall be sixty-six and two-thirds percent of the average weekly wages of the injured employee and shall continue until death of such person so totally disabled but not in excess of the weekly maximum benefits specified in this article for injuries causing temporary total disability.
(2) (Deleted by amendment, L. 91, p. 1313, § 19, effective July 1, 1991.)
(3) A disabled employee capable of rehabilitation which would enable the employee to earn any wages in the same or other employment, who refuses an offer of employment by the same or other employer or an offer of vocational rehabilitation paid for by the employer shall not be awarded permanent total disability.
(4) For injuries occurring on and after July 1, 1991, and before July 1, 1994, the average weekly wage of injured employees used for computing compensation paid for awards pursuant to subsection (1) of this section shall be increased by two percent per year effective July 1 of each year, and such increased compensation shall be payable for the subsequent twelve months.
(5) Repealed.
C.R.S. § 8-42-111
L. 90: Entire article R&RE, p. 494, § 1, effective July 1. L. 91: (2) and (3) amended and (4) and (5) added, p. 1313, § 19, effective July 1. L. 94: (4) and (5) amended, p. 2002, § 5, effective July 1. L. 2009: (5) repealed, (SB 09-070), ch. 49, p. 175, §2, effective August 5.
This section is similar to former § 8-51-107 as it existed prior to 1990.