Colo. Rev. Stat. § 8-13.3-503
Current through Chapter 67 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 8-13.3-503 - Definitions
As used in this part 5, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Application year" means the 12-month period beginning on the first day of the calendar week in which an individual files an application for family and medical leave insurance benefits.
(2) "Average weekly wage" means one-thirteenth of the wages paid during the quarter of the covered individual's base period, as defined in section 8-70-103 (2), or alternative base period, as defined in section 8-70-103 (1.5), in which the total wages were highest. For purposes of calculating average weekly wage, wages include, but are not limited to, salary, wages, tips, commissions, and other compensation as determined by the director by rule.
(3) "Covered individual" means any person who:
(a)
(I) Earned at least $2,500 in wages subject to premiums under this part 5 during the person's base period, as defined in section 8-70-103 (2), or alternative base period, as defined in section 8-70-103 (1.5); or
(II) Elects coverage and meets the requirements of section 8-13.3-514;
(b) Meets the administrative requirements outlined in this part 5 and in regulations; and
(c) Submits an application with a claim for benefits pursuant to section 8-13.3-516 (6)(d).
(4) "Director" means the director of the division.
(5) "Division" means the division of family and medical leave insurance created in section 8-13.3-508.
(6) "Domestic violence" means any conduct that constitutes "domestic violence" as set forth in section 18-6-800.3 (1) or section 14-10-124 (1.3)(a) or "domestic abuse" as set forth in section 13-14-101 (2).
(7) "Employee" means any individual, including a migratory laborer, performing labor or services for the benefit of another, irrespective of whether the common-law relationship of master and servant exists. For the purposes of this part 5, an individual primarily free from control and direction in the performance of the labor or services, both under the individual's contract for the performance of the labor or services and in fact, and who is customarily engaged in an independent trade, occupation, profession, or business related to the labor or services performed is not an "employee." "Employee" does not include an "employee" as defined by 45 U.S.C. section 351 (d) who is subject to the federal "Railroad Unemployment Insurance Act,"45 U.S.C. section 351 et seq.
(8)
(a) "Employer" means any person engaged in commerce or an industry or activity affecting commerce that:
(I) Employs at least one person for each working day during each of twenty or more calendar workweeks in the current or immediately preceding calendar year; or
(II) Paid wages of one thousand five hundred dollars or more during any calendar quarter in the preceding calendar year.
(b) "Employer" includes:
(I) A person who acts, directly or indirectly, in the interest of an employer with regard to any of the employees of the employer;
(II) A successor in interest of an employer that acquires all of the organization, trade, or business or substantially all of the assets of one or more employers; and
(III) The state or a political subdivision of the state.
(c) "Employer" does not include the federal government.
(9) "Family and medical leave insurance benefits" or "benefits" means the benefits provided under the terms of this part 5.
(10) "Family and medical leave insurance program" or "program" means the program created in section 8-13.3-516.
(11) "Family member" means:
(a) Regardless of age, a biological, adopted or foster child, stepchild or legal ward, a child of a domestic partner, a child to whom the covered individual stands in loco parentis, or a person to whom the covered individual stood in loco parentis when the person was a minor;
(b) A biological, adoptive or foster parent, stepparent or legal guardian of a covered individual or covered individual's spouse or domestic partner or a person who stood in loco parentis when the covered individual or covered individual's spouse or domestic partner was a minor child;
(c) A person to whom the covered individual is legally married under the laws of any state, or a domestic partner of a covered individual as defined in section 24-50-603 (6.5);
(d) A grandparent, grandchild or sibling (whether a biological, foster, adoptive or step relationship) of the covered individual or covered individual's spouse or domestic partner; or
(e) As shown by the covered individual, any other individual with whom the covered individual has a significant personal bond that is or is like a family relationship, regardless of biological or legal relationship.
(12) "Fund" means the family and medical leave insurance fund created in section 8-13.3-518.
(13) "Health-care provider" means any person licensed, certified, or registered under federal or Colorado law to provide medical or emergency services, including, but not limited to, physicians, doctors, nurses, emergency room personnel, and midwives.
(14) "Local government" has the same meaning as set forth in section 29-1-304.5 (3)(b).
(15) "Paid family and medical leave" means leave taken from employment in connection with family and medical leave insurance benefits under this part 5.
(16) "Qualifying exigency leave" means leave based on a need arising out of a covered individual's family member's active duty service or notice of an impending call or order to active duty in the armed forces, including, but not limited to, providing for the care or other needs of the military member's child or other family member, making financial or legal arrangements for the military member, attending counseling, attending military events or ceremonies, spending time with the military member during a rest and recuperation leave or following return from deployment, or making arrangements following the death of the military member.
* * *